சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கனிமத்துறை நலத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒதுக்கீடுகள்
20 MAR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நில உரிமைத்தொகை, நிலையான சதவீதத்தின் அடிப்படையில் சுரங்க குத்தகை வைத்திருப்பவர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட சட்டரீதியான பங்களிப்புகளால் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது தொடர்பான சட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுரங்கம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் மாவட்ட கனிம அறக்கட்டளையை நிறுவவேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன் நோக்கம் தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்கத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளின் நலன் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்வதாகும்.
இத்தகவலை நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Mines
Allocations Under the PMKKKY
20 MAR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
There is no provision for budgetary allocation from Central Government or State Governments to the Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY). The various projects taken up under Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra KalyanYojna (PMKKKY) are funded through the funds accrued under DMFT.
Further, Section 9B of the MMDR Act,1957 prescribes the establishment of District Mineral Foundation (DMF) in any district affected by mining-related operations, the objective of which is to work for the interest and benefit of persons, and areas affected by mining related operations in such manner as prescribed by the State Governments. DMF is funded by statutory contributions received from the holders of mining leases in terms of the fixed percentage of royalty prescribed by the Central Government.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.