Ministry of Mines
Outcome of efforts to curb illegal mining by States
20 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Section 23C of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) 1957, empowers the State Governments to frame rules to prevent illegal mining and the State Governments may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make such rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. Hence, control of illegal mining comes under the legislative and administrative jurisdiction of the State Governments.
Further, Section 30B of the MMDR Act, 1957 provides for constitution of Special courts by the State Governments for the purposes of providing speedy trial of offenses for contravention of the provisions of sub-section (1) or sub-section (1A) of Section 4 of the Act. Section 30C of the Act provides that such Special Courts shall be deemed to be a Court of Session.
As per quarterly returns on illegal mining (both for major and minor minerals) furnished by the various State Governments to the Indian Bureau of Mines, a Sub-ordinate Office of Ministry of Mines, the State-wise number of cases of Illegal mining for the year 2022-23 is given at Annexure-I.
ANNEXURE-I
S.No
State
Illegal mining cases 2022-23 *
FIR
Lodged (Nos.)*
Court Cases Filed (Nos.)*
Vehicle Seized (No.)*
Fine realized by State Govt. (Rs. Lakh)*
1.
Andhra Pradesh
4296
0
0
232
7312.55
2.
Goa
1
0
0
0
0
3.
Gujarat
4886
28
13
3551
7656.69
4.
Himachal Pradesh
1934
0
189
3
50.08
5.
Jammu & Kashmir
2667
235
8
2828
620.01
6.
Jharkhand
1626
569
253
1187
312.15
7.
Karnataka
2960
384
150
340
1546.18
8.
Kerala
3671
0
0
0
6840.16
9.
Madhya Pradesh
3901
4
1584
0
27343.25
10.
Maharashtra
3607
190
0
483
4323.98
11.
Odisha
7
0
0
1
7.75
12.
Rajasthan
7645
856
39
5511
8147.56
13.
Sikkim
28
1245
21
1017
22.40
14.
Tamilnadu
4495
0
0
0
743.12
15.
Telangana
17938
175
674
0
7221.83
16.
Uttar Pradesh
757
0
0
0
256.26
*Data from 1st April 2022 to 30th September 2022
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खाण मंत्रालय
अवैध खाणकामाला आळा घालण्यासाठी राज्य सकारांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे फलित
20 MAR 2023 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2023
खाणकाम आणि खनिज कायदा (MMDR Act) 1957 च्या कलम 23Cअंतर्गत राज्य सरकारांना अवैध खाणकामाला आळा घालण्यासाठी अधिकार दिले आहेत आणि अधिकृत राजपत्रात जाहीर सूचना देऊन, अवैध खाणकाम रोखणे, खनिजाची वाहतूक साठवण आणि त्याच्याशी संबधित बाबी यासंदर्भात नियम घालून देण्याची राज्य सरकारला मुभा आहे. म्हणून अवैध खाणकाम हे राज्य सरकारच्या अखत्यारीतील कायदेव्यवस्था आणि प्रशासकिय व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत येते.
खाणकाम आणि खनिज विकास कायदा (MMDR Act, 1957) चा विभाग 30राज्य सरकारला कायद्याच्या अधिनियमातील कलम 4 अंतर्गत कलम (1) किंवा कलम (1A) च्या उपकलम (1A) च्या तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दलच्या गुन्ह्यांचा जलद खटला चालविण्याच्या उद्देशाने विशेष न्यायालये स्थापन करता येतील अशी तरतूद आहे. अशा विशेष न्यायालयांना सत्र न्यायालय मानले जाईल अशी तरतूदही कायद्याच्या कलम 30C मध्ये आहे .
महत्वाच्या आणि गौण खनिजांच्या अवैध खाणकामाच्या त्रैमासिक आढाव्यानुसार विविध राज्य सरकारांनी खाण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील भारतीय खाण संस्थेला दिलेल्या माहिती नुसार वर्ष 2022-23 मधील अवैध खाणकामाच्या घटनांची संख्या परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये दिली आहे.
ANNEXURE-I
S.No
State
Illegal mining cases 2022-23 *
FIR
Lodged (Nos.)*
Court Cases Filed (Nos.)*
Vehicle Seized (No.)*
Fine realized by State Govt. (Rs. Lakh)*
1.
Andhra Pradesh
4296
0
0
232
7312.55
2.
Goa
1
0
0
0
0
3.
Gujarat
4886
28
13
3551
7656.69
4.
Himachal Pradesh
1934
0
189
3
50.08
5.
Jammu & Kashmir
2667
235
8
2828
620.01
6.
Jharkhand
1626
569
253
1187
312.15
7.
Karnataka
2960
384
150
340
1546.18
8.
Kerala
3671
0
0
0
6840.16
9.
Madhya Pradesh
3901
4
1584
0
27343.25
10.
Maharashtra
3607
190
0
483
4323.98
11.
Odisha
7
0
0
1
7.75
12.
Rajasthan
7645
856
39
5511
8147.56
13.
Sikkim
28
1245
21
1017
22.40
14.
Tamilnadu
4495
0
0
0
743.12
15.
Telangana
17938
175
674
0
7221.83
16.
Uttar Pradesh
757
0
0
0
256.26
*Data from 1st April 2022 to 30th September 2022
कोळसा, खाणी आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.