Ministry of Mines
Outcome of efforts to curb illegal mining by States
20 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Section 23C of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) 1957, empowers the State Governments to frame rules to prevent illegal mining and the State Governments may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make such rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. Hence, control of illegal mining comes under the legislative and administrative jurisdiction of the State Governments.
Further, Section 30B of the MMDR Act, 1957 provides for constitution of Special courts by the State Governments for the purposes of providing speedy trial of offenses for contravention of the provisions of sub-section (1) or sub-section (1A) of Section 4 of the Act. Section 30C of the Act provides that such Special Courts shall be deemed to be a Court of Session.
As per quarterly returns on illegal mining (both for major and minor minerals) furnished by the various State Governments to the Indian Bureau of Mines, a Sub-ordinate Office of Ministry of Mines, the State-wise number of cases of Illegal mining for the year 2022-23 is given at Annexure-I.
ANNEXURE-I
S.No
State
Illegal mining cases 2022-23 *
FIR
Lodged (Nos.)*
Court Cases Filed (Nos.)*
Vehicle Seized (No.)*
Fine realized by State Govt. (Rs. Lakh)*
1.
Andhra Pradesh
4296
0
0
232
7312.55
2.
Goa
1
0
0
0
0
3.
Gujarat
4886
28
13
3551
7656.69
4.
Himachal Pradesh
1934
0
189
3
50.08
5.
Jammu & Kashmir
2667
235
8
2828
620.01
6.
Jharkhand
1626
569
253
1187
312.15
7.
Karnataka
2960
384
150
340
1546.18
8.
Kerala
3671
0
0
0
6840.16
9.
Madhya Pradesh
3901
4
1584
0
27343.25
10.
Maharashtra
3607
190
0
483
4323.98
11.
Odisha
7
0
0
1
7.75
12.
Rajasthan
7645
856
39
5511
8147.56
13.
Sikkim
28
1245
21
1017
22.40
14.
Tamilnadu
4495
0
0
0
743.12
15.
Telangana
17938
175
674
0
7221.83
16.
Uttar Pradesh
757
0
0
0
256.26
*Data from 1st April 2022 to 30th September 2022
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ریاستوں کی جانب سے غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ
20 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) 1957 کی دفعہ 23 سی، ریاستی حکومتوں کو غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے قواعد وضع کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتیں، سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے، معدنیات کی نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لیے غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے ایسے قوانین بنا سکتی ہیں، ۔ اس لیے غیر قانونی کان کنی کا کنٹرول ریاستی حکومتوں کے قانون سازی اور انتظامی دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔
مزیدبرآں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 کی دفعہ 30بی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے خصوصی عدالتوں کی تشکیل کی اجازت دیتا ہے تاکہ قانون کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) یا ذیلی دفعہ (1 اے) کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کے لیے جرائم کی تیزی سے سماعت کی جاسکے۔ قانون کی دفعہ 30سی اس بات کی اجازت دیتاہے کہ اس طرح کی خصوصی عدالتوں کو سیشن کورٹ تصور کیا جائے گا۔
غیر قانونی کان کنی پر سہ ماہی ریٹرن کے مطابق (بڑی اور معمولی معدنیات دونوں کے لیے) مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے انڈین بیورو آف مائنز، جو کہ کان کنی کی وزارت کے ذیلی دفتر ہیں، کو دیے گئے غیر قانونی کان کنی کے مقدمات کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے تعداد سال 2022-23 ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ۔ I
نمبرشمار
ریاست کانام
غیرقانونی کانکنی کے معاملات
2022-23 *
درج کی گئی ایف آئی آر کی تعداد*
عدالت میں دائر کئے گئے معاملوں کی تعداد*
ضبط شدہ گاڑی (تعداد)
ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ جرمانہ وصول کیا گیا
(لاکھ روپے)*
1.
آندھرا پردیش
4296
0
0
232
7312.55
2.
گوا
1
0
0
0
0
3.
گجرات
4886
28
13
3551
7656.69
4.
ہماچل پردیش
1934
0
189
3
50.08
5.
جموں و کشمیر
2667
235
8
2828
620.01
6.
جھارکھنڈ
1626
569
253
1187
312.15
7.
کرناٹک
2960
384
150
340
1546.18
8.
کیرالہ
3671
0
0
0
6840.16
9.
مدھیہ پردیش
3901
4
1584
0
27343.25
10.
مہاراشٹر
3607
190
0
483
4323.98
11.
اوڈیشہ
7
0
0
1
7.75
12.
راجستھان
7645
856
39
5511
8147.56
13.
سکم
28
1245
21
1017
22.40
14.
تمل ناڈو
4495
0
0
0
743.12
15.
تلنگانہ
17938
175
674
0
7221.83
16.
اتر پردیش
757
0
0
0
256.26
1 اپریل 2022 سے 30 ستمبر 2022 تک کاڈیٹا