ریلوے کی وزارت
چھتیس گڑھ کے براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کی 100فیصدبرق کاری
برق کاری سے لائن ہاول کی لاگت 2.5 گنا کم ہو جائے گی
18 MAR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2030 تک نیٹ زیرو کاربن اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں ، انڈین ریلوے نے چھتیس گڑھ کے موجودہ براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کی 100 فیصد برق کاری کردی ہے۔ 1,170 کلومیٹر روٹ کی برق کاری کے نتیجے میں لائن ہول لاگت میں کمی (تقریباً 2.5 گنا کم)، بھاری نقل و حمل کی گنجائش، سیکشن کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، الیکٹرک لوکو کی آپریٹنگ اور دیکھ بھال کی لاگت میں کمی، توانائی کی بچت اور درآمد شدہ خام تیل پر انحصار کم کرنے سے نقل و حمل کے ماحول دوست موڈ سے زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ریلوے کی 100فیصد برقی نیٹ ورک کی پالیسی کےسلسلے میں اب برق کاری کے ساتھ ہی نئے براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کو منظوری دے جائے گی۔
ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کا علاقہ جنوب مشرقی وسطی اور مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔ بلاس پور، رائے پور، درگ اور کوربا وغیرہ چھتیس گڑھ کے کچھ اہم ریلوے اسٹیشن ہیں: ۔ بلاس پور، چھتیس گڑھ کا سب سے بڑا ریلوے اسٹیشن ہے اور ممبئی-ہوڑہ مین لائن پر واقع ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم جنکشن ہے اور ممبئی، دہلی، کولکتہ، چنئی، حیدرآباد اور بنگلور جیسے بڑے شہروں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں ملک کے سب سے زیادہ مال کی لوڈنگ ہوتی ہے اور یہاں سے ریلوے کی اہم آمدنی ہوتی ہے۔ ریلوے نیٹ ورک چھتیس گڑھ سے ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں معدنیات، زرعی پیداوار اور دیگر سامان کی نقل و حمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کی کچھ خاص ٹرینیں ہیں: درگ-جگدل پور ایکسپریس، چھتیس گڑھ ایکسپریس، سمتا ایکسپریس، کلنگا اتکل ایکسپریس۔ یہ ٹرینیں ریاست کے مختلف حصوں اور ہندوستان کے دیگر بڑے شہروں تک آسان رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Railways
Broad Gauge Network of Chhattisgarh is 100% electrified
Electrification will reduce line haul cost by 2.5 times
18 MAR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the lines of setting the target of achieving Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030, the Indian Railways has 100% electrified existing Broad Gauge network of Chhattisgarh. The 1,170 Route kilometre, resulting in saving on account of reduced line haul cost (about 2.5 times lower), heavier haulage capacity, increased sectional capacity, reduced operating & maintenance cost of electric loco, energy efficient and eco-friendly mode of transportation with reduced dependence on imported crude oil, saving of foreign exchange. Further, new Broad Gauge network shall be sanctioned along with electrification, in sync with Railways’ policy of 100% electrified network.
Chhattisgarh state’s territory falls in South East Central & East Coast Railway’s jurisdiction. Some of the major railway stations in Chhattisgarh are: Bilaspur, Raipur, Durg & Korba etc. Bilaspur is the largest railway station in Chhattisgarh and is located on the Mumbai-Howrah main line. It is an important junction and connects major cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bangalore. Chhattisgarh State has the highest freight loading in the country and significant Railway's revenue generate from here. The railway network plays an important role in the transportation of minerals, agricultural products, and other goods from Chhattisgarh to other parts of the country.
Some of the prestigious trains of Chhattisgarh state are: Durg-Jagdalpur Express, Chhattisgarh Express, Samta Express, Kalinga Utkal Express. These trains provide convenient connectivity to various parts of the state and other major cities in India.