Ministry of Railways
Broad Gauge Network of Chhattisgarh is 100% electrified
Electrification will reduce line haul cost by 2.5 times
18 MAR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the lines of setting the target of achieving Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030, the Indian Railways has 100% electrified existing Broad Gauge network of Chhattisgarh. The 1,170 Route kilometre, resulting in saving on account of reduced line haul cost (about 2.5 times lower), heavier haulage capacity, increased sectional capacity, reduced operating & maintenance cost of electric loco, energy efficient and eco-friendly mode of transportation with reduced dependence on imported crude oil, saving of foreign exchange. Further, new Broad Gauge network shall be sanctioned along with electrification, in sync with Railways’ policy of 100% electrified network.
Chhattisgarh state’s territory falls in South East Central & East Coast Railway’s jurisdiction. Some of the major railway stations in Chhattisgarh are: Bilaspur, Raipur, Durg & Korba etc. Bilaspur is the largest railway station in Chhattisgarh and is located on the Mumbai-Howrah main line. It is an important junction and connects major cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bangalore. Chhattisgarh State has the highest freight loading in the country and significant Railway's revenue generate from here. The railway network plays an important role in the transportation of minerals, agricultural products, and other goods from Chhattisgarh to other parts of the country.
Some of the prestigious trains of Chhattisgarh state are: Durg-Jagdalpur Express, Chhattisgarh Express, Samta Express, Kalinga Utkal Express. These trains provide convenient connectivity to various parts of the state and other major cities in India.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஷ்கரின் அகல ரயில்பாதை கட்டமைப்பு 100% மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
18 MAR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றமே இல்லை என்ற இலக்கை நிர்ணயிக்கும் வகையில், இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் சத்தீஷ்கரின் தற்போதைய அகலப்பாதை கட்டமைப்பு 100% மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், ரயில்வேயின் 100% மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட வலைப்பின்னல் என்ற கொள்கையுடன் ஒத்திசைந்து, மின்மயமாக்கலுடன் புதிய அகலப்பாதை வலைப்பின்னல் அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
சத்தீஷ்கரின் பிலாஸ்பூர் ரயில்வேயில் ஒரு முக்கியமான சந்திப்பு. இது மும்பை, தில்லி, கொல்கத்தா, சென்னை, ஐதராபாத், பெங்களூர் போன்ற முக்கிய நகரங்களை இணைக்கிறது. சத்தீஷ்கர் மாநிலம் நாட்டிலேயே அதிக சரக்குகள் ஏற்றும் மாநிலமாக உள்ளது. ரயில்வேக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வருவாய் இங்கிருந்து கிடைக்கிறது. சத்தீஷ்கரிலிருந்து நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்குக் கனிமங்கள், விவசாயப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பிற பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்து முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1908355