Ministry of Railways
Broad Gauge Network of Chhattisgarh is 100% electrified
Electrification will reduce line haul cost by 2.5 times
18 MAR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the lines of setting the target of achieving Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030, the Indian Railways has 100% electrified existing Broad Gauge network of Chhattisgarh. The 1,170 Route kilometre, resulting in saving on account of reduced line haul cost (about 2.5 times lower), heavier haulage capacity, increased sectional capacity, reduced operating & maintenance cost of electric loco, energy efficient and eco-friendly mode of transportation with reduced dependence on imported crude oil, saving of foreign exchange. Further, new Broad Gauge network shall be sanctioned along with electrification, in sync with Railways’ policy of 100% electrified network.
Chhattisgarh state’s territory falls in South East Central & East Coast Railway’s jurisdiction. Some of the major railway stations in Chhattisgarh are: Bilaspur, Raipur, Durg & Korba etc. Bilaspur is the largest railway station in Chhattisgarh and is located on the Mumbai-Howrah main line. It is an important junction and connects major cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bangalore. Chhattisgarh State has the highest freight loading in the country and significant Railway's revenue generate from here. The railway network plays an important role in the transportation of minerals, agricultural products, and other goods from Chhattisgarh to other parts of the country.
Some of the prestigious trains of Chhattisgarh state are: Durg-Jagdalpur Express, Chhattisgarh Express, Samta Express, Kalinga Utkal Express. These trains provide convenient connectivity to various parts of the state and other major cities in India.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਬ੍ਰੋਡ ਗੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਾਈਡ ਹੋਇਆ
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਹਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 2.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
18 MAR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
2030 ਤੱਕ ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਐਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰੋਡ ਗੇਜ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ 10 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਾਈਡ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। 1,170 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਈਨ ਢੋਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ (ਲਗਭਗ 2.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਘੱਟ), ਭਾਰੀ ਢੋਆ-ਦੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਾਈਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰੋਡ ਗੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਾਊਥ ਈਸਟ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਈਸਟ ਕੋਸਟ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ, ਰਾਏਪੁਰ, ਦੁਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਬਾ ਆਦਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। ਬਿਲਾਸਪਰੁ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਹਾਵੜਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਈਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੁਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਹਨ: ਦੁਰਗ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਐੱਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਐੱਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ, ਸਮਤਾ ਐੱਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ, ਕਲਿੰਗ ਉਤਕਲ ਐੱਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।