وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک بھر میں تقریباً 24 کروڑ مویشیوں اور بھینسوں کو پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے
17 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
یہ سنگ میل محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، حکومت ہند، ریاستی/یو ٹی حکومتوں/ انتظامیہ کی انتھک کوششوں اور سب سے اہم مویشیوں کے مالکان کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
1. یہ پروگرام 100 فیصد حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فنڈ کیا گیا ہے جو مرکزی طور پر ایف ایم ڈی ویکسین خرید رہا ہے اور ریاستوں کو سپلائی کر رہا ہے۔
2. مویشیوں کے مالکان کو مختلف معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے جانوروں کو ویکسین لگوا سکیں اور اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے قریبی مویشی صحت ورکروں/ جانوروں کے معالج سے رابطہ کرنے کی درخواست کی جاتی ہے۔
3. ڈی اے ایچ ڈی وزارت دیہی ترقی کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کر رہی ہے تاکہ جانوروں کی صحت کے مزید کارکنوں/ پیراویٹوں کو تربیت دی جا سکے۔
پیروں اور منہ کی بیماری کی ویکسینیشن مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران، ملک میں اب تک 25.8 کروڑ مویشیوں کی ہدف شدہ آبادی میں سے تقریباً 24 کروڑ مویشیوں اور بھینسوں (ریاستوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق) کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سنگ میل تک پہنچنا محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) حکومت ہند، ریاستی/یو تی حکومتوں/ انتظامیہ کی انتھک کوششوں اور سب سے اہم مویشیوں کے مالکان کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام 100 فیصد حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فنڈ یافتہ ہے جو مرکزی طور پر ایف ایم ڈی ویکسین خرید رہا ہے اور ریاستوں کو سپلائی کر رہا ہے اور ویکسینیشن چارجز، لوازمات، بیداری مہم، کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے تاکہ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مہم کے موڈ میں ویکسینیشن شروع کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ مویشیوں کے مالکان کو مختلف معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے جانوروں کو ویکسین لگوا سکیں اور اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے قریبی مویشی صحت ورکروں/ جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں سے رابطہ کرنے کی درخواست کر سکیں۔ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی وزارت دیہی ترقی کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کر رہا ہے تاکہ جانوروں کی صحت کے مزید کارکنوں/ پیراویٹوں کو تربیت دی جا سکے۔
پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) مویشیوں کی ایک بڑی بیماری ہے جو خاص طور پر ہندوستان میں گائے اور بھینسوں میں پائی جاتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی دودھ کی پیداوار میں کمی کی وجہ سے مویشیوں کے مالکان کو بہت زیادہ معاشی نقصان پہنچاتی ہے۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے 2019 میں نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (NADCP) کا آغاز کیا جو اب مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماری کنٹرول پروگرام کا حصہ ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ویکسینیشن کے ذریعے پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (FMD) کو کنٹرول کرنا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 2030 تک اس کا خاتمہ ہو جائے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملکی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا اور بالآخر مویشیوں کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ فی الحال اس پروگرام کے تحت تمام مویشیوں اور بھینسوں میں ویکسینیشن کی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Vaccinations against Foot & Mouth Disease completed in around 24 crore cattle and buffaloes across the country
17 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. Milestone has been made possible due to the relentless efforts of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India, State/ UT Governments/ administration, and most importantly the support of the livestock owners
2. The program is 100% funded by Government of India which is centrally procuring vaccines against FMD and supplying to States
3. The livestock owners are sensitized and made aware through various information, education and communication measures to get their animals vaccinated and requested to contact the nearest livestock health workers/ veterinarians to avail the facility
4. DAHD is also collaborating with Ministry of Rural Development to train more animal health workers/paravets
During the second round of the Foot and Mouth Disease vaccination drive, around 24 crore cattle and buffaloes in the country have now been covered out of a targeted population of 25.8 Crore Cattle (as per data furnished by the states); reaching a near universal coverage of over 95% which is well beyond the herd immunity level. Reaching this milestone has been made possible due to the relentless efforts of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India, State/ UT Governments/ administration, and most importantly the support of the livestock owners.
The program is 100% funded by Government of India which is centrally procuring vaccines against FMD and supplying to States and is also providing for vaccination charges, accessories, awareness creation, cold chain infrastructure etc. to enable the States/ UTs to undertake vaccination in campaign mode. The livestock owners are sensitized and made aware through various information, education and communication measures to get their animals vaccinated and requested to contact the nearest livestock health workers/ veterinarians to avail the facility. DAHD is also collaborating with Ministry of Rural Development to train more animal health workers/paravets.
It is expected that with such continued efforts, the goal of controlling and eventually eradicating Foot & Mouth Disease from the country will be achieved which will also help in increasing the income of livestock farmers/ keepers and in boosting India’s trade in livestock products.
Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) is a major disease of livestock especially in cattle and buffaloes in India and causes huge economic loss to livestock owners due to a reduction in milk yield. To address the problem, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) in 2019 which is now a part of Livestock Health & Disease Control Programme. The program aims to control Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) through vaccination leading to its eventual eradication by 2030. This will result in increased domestic production and ultimately in increased exports of livestock products. Currently under this program vaccination is carried out in all cattle and buffaloes.