Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Vaccinations against Foot & Mouth Disease completed in around 24 crore cattle and buffaloes across the country
17 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. Milestone has been made possible due to the relentless efforts of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India, State/ UT Governments/ administration, and most importantly the support of the livestock owners
2. The program is 100% funded by Government of India which is centrally procuring vaccines against FMD and supplying to States
3. The livestock owners are sensitized and made aware through various information, education and communication measures to get their animals vaccinated and requested to contact the nearest livestock health workers/ veterinarians to avail the facility
4. DAHD is also collaborating with Ministry of Rural Development to train more animal health workers/paravets
During the second round of the Foot and Mouth Disease vaccination drive, around 24 crore cattle and buffaloes in the country have now been covered out of a targeted population of 25.8 Crore Cattle (as per data furnished by the states); reaching a near universal coverage of over 95% which is well beyond the herd immunity level. Reaching this milestone has been made possible due to the relentless efforts of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India, State/ UT Governments/ administration, and most importantly the support of the livestock owners.
The program is 100% funded by Government of India which is centrally procuring vaccines against FMD and supplying to States and is also providing for vaccination charges, accessories, awareness creation, cold chain infrastructure etc. to enable the States/ UTs to undertake vaccination in campaign mode. The livestock owners are sensitized and made aware through various information, education and communication measures to get their animals vaccinated and requested to contact the nearest livestock health workers/ veterinarians to avail the facility. DAHD is also collaborating with Ministry of Rural Development to train more animal health workers/paravets.
It is expected that with such continued efforts, the goal of controlling and eventually eradicating Foot & Mouth Disease from the country will be achieved which will also help in increasing the income of livestock farmers/ keepers and in boosting India’s trade in livestock products.
Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) is a major disease of livestock especially in cattle and buffaloes in India and causes huge economic loss to livestock owners due to a reduction in milk yield. To address the problem, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) in 2019 which is now a part of Livestock Health & Disease Control Programme. The program aims to control Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) through vaccination leading to its eventual eradication by 2030. This will result in increased domestic production and ultimately in increased exports of livestock products. Currently under this program vaccination is carried out in all cattle and buffaloes.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पूरे देश में अबतक लगभग 24 करोड़ मवेशियों और भैंसों को खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग के खिलाफ टीका लगाया गया
17 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. इस मील के पत्थर की प्राप्ति पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार/प्रशासन के अथक प्रयासों और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से पशुपालकों के समर्थन से संभव हो सकी
2. यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार द्वारा 100% वित्तपोषित है, जो एफएमडी के खिलाफ टीकों की खरीद करता है और राज्यों में इसकी आपूर्ति करता है
3. पशुपालकों को अपने पशुओं का टीकाकरण कराने के लिए विभिन्न सूचनाओं, शिक्षा एवं संचार के माध्यम से संवेदनशील और जागरूक बनाया जाता है और इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने के लिए उनसे निकटतम पशुधन स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं/पशु चिकित्सकों से संपर्क करने का अनुरोध किया जाता है
4. डीएएचडी और ज्यादा पशु स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं/पैरावेटों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग भी कर रहा है
खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग टीकाकरण अभियान के दूसरे चरण में, पूरे देश में अबतक 25.8 करोड़ मवेशियों की लक्षित आबादी (राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत आंकड़ों के अनुसार) में से लगभग 24 करोड़ मवेशियों और भैंसों को कवर किया गया है यानी 95 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा सार्वभौमिक कवरेज तक पहुंचा गया है, जो की हर्ड इम्यूनिटी स्तर से बहुत ज्यादा है। इस मील के पत्थर की प्राप्ति पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार/प्रशासन के अथक प्रयासों और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से पशुपालकों के समर्थन से संभव हो सकी है।
यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार द्वारा 100% वित्तपोषित है जो एफएमडी के खिलाफ टीकों की खरीद करता है और राज्यों को आपूर्ति करता है और टीकाकरण शुल्क, सहायक उपकरण, जागरूकता निर्माण, कोल्ड चेन अवसंरचना आदि भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अभियान मोड में टीकाकरण करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। पशुपालकों को अपने पशुओं का टीकाकरण कराने के लिए विभिन्न सूचनाओं, शिक्षा एवं संचार के माध्यम से संवेदनशील और जागरूक बनाया जाता है और इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने के लिए निकटतम पशुधन स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं/पशु चिकित्सकों से संपर्क करने का अनुरोध किया जाता है। डीएएचडी और ज्यादा पशु स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं/पैरावेटों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग भी कर रहा है।
यह उम्मीद की जा रही है कि इस प्रकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से देश में खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग को नियंत्रित करने और अंततः इसका उन्मूलन करने वाले लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की जा सकेगी, जो कि पशुधन किसानों/रखवालों की आय बढ़ाने और पशुधन उत्पादों में भारतीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने में भी मददगार साबित होगा।
भारत में खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) पशुधन की एक प्रमुख बीमारी है विशेष रूप से मवेशियों और भैंसों के लिए और दूध के उत्पादन में कमी होने से पशुपालकों को बहुत आर्थिक नुकसान होता है। इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 2019 में राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी) की शुरुआत की जो अब पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम का एक हिस्सा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य टीकाकरण के माध्यम से खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) को नियंत्रित करना है, जिससे इसका उन्मूलन 2030 तक किया जा सके। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, घरेलू उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी और अंततः पशुधन उत्पादों के निर्यात में भी वृद्धि होगी। वर्तमान में इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सभी मवेशियों और भैंसों का टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है।