President's Secretariat
TELEPHONE CONVERSATION BETWEEN THE PRESIDENT AND THE PRESIDENT OF NEPAL
17 MAR 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu spoke with The Rt. Hon’ble President of Nepal, Mr Ram Chandra Paudel over telephone today evening (March 17, 2023).
The President, who is presently on tour in Kerala, called up President Paudel and congratulated him on assuming the office of the President of Nepal.
Both Presidents noted the unique and multifaceted relations between India and Nepal. They also discussed ways to further advance bilateral cooperation and strengthen the strong bonds of friendship between the peoples of our two countries.
The President expressed confidence that under the guidance of President Paudel, India-Nepal bilateral relations would reach even greater heights.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے نیپال کے صدر کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر گفت و شنید کی
17 MAR 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج شام (17 مارچ 2023) کو نیپال کے محترم صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام چندر پوڈیل کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر گفت و شنید کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو اس وقت کیرلا کے دورے پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے وہاں سے جناب پوڈیل کو ٹیلی فون کیا اور انہیں نیپال کے صدر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
دونوں ممالک کے صدور نے بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان منفرد اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے باہمی تعاون کو آگے لے جانے اور دونوں ممالک کے شہریوں کے درمیان دوستانہ اور مضبوط تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ مرمو نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان تعلقات صدر پوڈیل کی رہنمائی میں مزید بلندی سے ہمکنار ہوں گے۔