Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s target is to increase electronics manufacturing capability to Rs 24 Lakh crore by 2025-2026, will help create more than 10 lakh jobs: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar at ‘New India for Young India’ session
Over 15 lakh young Indians from Karnataka to get training in Future Ready skills: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
17 MAR 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said target of the Narendra Modi Government is to increase electronics manufacturing capability to Rs 24 Lakh crore by 2025-26, which will also help create over 10 lakh jobs.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar was addressing a packed audience of around 1,500 students from Government Sri Krishna Rajendra Silver Jubilee Technological Institute (SKSJTI), Bengaluru & other colleges at the Jnana Jyoti Auditorium as part of the ‘New India for Young India’ Initiative.
Remembering ‘Appu’, (the popular Kannada actor Puneeth Rajkumar as he was commonly referred to) on his birthday, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said the day is observed as ‘Spoorti Dina’ or Inspiration Day, and that the occasion could not be more apt to discuss opportunities in #IndiaTechade with students.
Drawing a comparison between India pre-2014 and post-2014, when Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, the Minister said the country is today at an inflection point - the most exciting period in its history and the present generation of students were ‘the luckiest generation’ in Independent India’s history.
“Today, Young Indians are driving the country’s progress in India’s Techade. There are more than 90,000 startups, including 110 unicorns, in which Young Indians are playing a big part. They have achieved their success due to their hard work and efforts and not because of any connections or famous last name,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said. “The age-old narrative of dysfunctional democracy and governance has been changed to functional democracy and maximum governance, thanks to the policies of the Narendra Modi government,” he added.
After the address, the Minister had an interactive session with students in which he answered their queries ranging from skilling, R&D and innovation ecosystem, entrepreneurship opportunities & recent meeting with Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates’.
In response to a question on the concept of ‘Double Engine Government’, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar explained that if the Government at the Centre and those in states worked in tandem with shared goals, the momentum of economic development gets enhanced. “Like in a train, if you use more horsepower to achieve greater velocity and acceleration, the economic opportunities and development also are more robust and assured, if there is a common goal shared by the states and the Centre,” he said.
On a query about the SVB crisis and Indian government’s role to mitigate the woes of the startups, the Minister said, “The Indian banking system is much more resilient and stronger in comparison to any other country’s banking system. The startups should therefore opt for Indian banks as their preferred banking partners.”
Replying to another question, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “At least 15 lakh young Indians from Karnataka will be given training in industry relevant Future Ready skills.” He cited examples of the opening of India offices of companies like Salesforce, Truecaller and Renesas, to highlight how opportunities are abundantly available and the skilling will help to equip young Indians to take on these opportunities.”
‘New India for Young India’ is a series of interactions initiated by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, with school and college students that involve discussions around the developments in the digital and entrepreneurial space under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The session was very well received by students and the faculty present in the auditorium.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا ہدف 2026-2025 تک الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو 24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک بڑھانا ہے، اس سے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی: ‘نیو انڈیا فار ینگ انڈیا’ اجلاس میں وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
کرناٹک کے 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوان ہندوستانی مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر کی تربیت حاصل کریں گے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
17 MAR 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری نیز الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت کا ہدف 26-2025 تک الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو 24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک بڑھانا ہے۔ اس سے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ‘نیو انڈیا فار ینگ انڈیا’ یعنی نوجوان بھارت کے لئے نیا بھارت اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جنانا جیوتی آڈیٹوریم میں گورنمنٹ شری کرشنا راجندر سلور جوبلی ٹکنالوجیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس کے ایس جے ٹی آئی)، بنگلورو اور دیگر کالجوں کے تقریباً 1500 طلباء سے بھرے سامعین سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
‘اپو’ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے (مقبول کنڑ اداکار پونیتھ راجکمار جیسا کہ انہیں عام طور پر اسی نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) ان کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر شری راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ اس دن کو ‘اسپورتی دینا’ یا تحریک حاصل کرنے کے دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے اور طلباء کے ساتھ #IndiaTechade میں مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے اس سے زیادہ مناسب موقع کوئی نہیں ہو سکتا۔
جب جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا، اس سے پہلے اور 2014 کے بعد کے ہندوستان کے درمیان موازنہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک آج ایک اہم موڑ پر ہے - اس کی تاریخ کا سب سے دلچسپ دور اور طلباء کی موجودہ نسل ‘ آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ کی خوش قسمت ترین نسل ’ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ہندوستانی نوجوان ہندوستان کے ٹیکنالوجی کے عہد میں ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ 90,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، جن میں 110 ایک یونیکون شامل ہیں، جس میں ہندوستان کے نوجوان بڑا حصہ ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اتنی کامیابی اپنی محنت اور کوششوں کی وجہ سے حاصل کی ہے نہ کہ کسی کنکشن یا مشہور آخری نام کی وجہ سے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘نریندر مودی حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی بدولت غیر فعال جمہوریت اور حکمرانی کی پرانی داستان کو فعال جمہوریت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی میں بدل دیا گیا ہے’’۔
خطاب کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے طلباء کے ساتھ ایک انٹریکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جس میں انہوں نے ہنر مندی، آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراعی ماحولی نظام، کاروباری مواقع اور مائیکروسافٹ کے شریک بانی بل گیٹس کے ساتھ حالیہ ملاقات سے متعلق ان کے سوالات کے جوابات دیے۔
‘ڈبل انجن سرکار’ کے تصور پر ایک سوال کے جواب میں جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے وضاحت کی کہ اگر مرکز اور ریاستوں میں حکومت مشترکہ مقاصد کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہیں، تو اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک ٹرین کی طرح اگر آپ زیادہ رفتار اور سرعت حاصل کرنے کے لیے زیادہ ہارس پاور کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، تو معاشی مواقع اور ترقی بھی زیادہ مضبوط اور یقینی طور پر ہوتی ہے، اگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کا مشترکہ ہدف ہو’’۔
ایس وی بی بحران اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی حکومت کے کردار کے بارے میں ایک سوال پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستانی بینکنگ نظام کسی بھی دوسرے ملک کے بینکنگ نظام کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ لچکدار اور مضبوط ہے۔ اس لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے پسندیدہ بینکنگ پارٹنرز کے طور پر ہندوستانی بینکوں کا انتخاب کرنا چاہیے’’۔
ایک اور سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ‘‘کرناٹک کے کم از کم 15 لاکھ نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو صنعت سے متعلقہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر کی تربیت دی جائے گی’’۔ انہوں نے سیلس فورس،ٹروسیلر اور رینساس جیسی کمپنیوں کے ہندوستان میں دفاتر کھولنے کی مثالیں پیش کیں، یہ اجاگر کرنے کے لیے کہ کس طرح مواقع وافر مقدار میں دستیاب ہیں اور ہنر مندی نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
‘نوجوان بھارت کے لیے نیا بھارت’ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی بات چیت کا ایک سلسلہ ہے، جس میں اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ڈیجیٹل اور کاروباری میدان میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔ آڈیٹوریم میں موجود طلباء اور فیکلٹی کی طرف سے سیشن کو خوب پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی۔