Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting in Pune concludes with a session on ‘Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation & 21st Century Skills’
More than 700 student delegates from across the globe attend the event
16 MAR 2023 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 16 March 2023
The sixth and concluding session of the Y20 consultation meeting in Symbiosis International University, Pune on the 11th of March, was held on the theme, Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation & 21st Century Skills.
During the session, Dr Biswajit Mohapatra, Head of Customer Solutions Management, India and South Asia at Amazon Web Service shed light upon how the world has become more interconnected. He Defined Digital transformation in 4 dimensions which revolve around driving interaction in real time, the behaviour of Predictive analytics to understand the business and customer better, taking into account the concept of proactive intelligence and finally the speed being the culture of fragile innovation. Further he added that data analytics is the new key to build a resilient future
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Devansh Shah, Policy Consultant to the Minister for Communication, Government of India said, “We are a part of revolution that the world has seldom seen. India stands strong in terms of FDI in different sectors and this is how new India is dictating itself in terms of innovation and start-ups. Indian youth are today perfectly positioned to lead the way ahead” He added that he strongly believes that innovation is the way forward and highly visible in the private sector and public enterprises. He elaborated how public private partnerships is facilitating innovation and inclusion through accommodating digital payment system in rural areas.
Ms Rama Kirloskar, Joint Managing Director, Kirloskar Brothers Limited & Managing Director, Kirloskar Ebara Pumps Limited (KEPL) threw some light on Traditional vs global manufacturing and the growing trend of Investing in new age technology specifically AI which is saving time and effort. She also reflected on the importance that women hold in the economy.
Through the discussion, the speakers expressed that new age tools are not going to replace innovation and creativity. Mass production and programming configuration will only be taken up by the AI. In conclusion, it was emphasized that, the advent of specialised universities will now result in specialised workforce. While the Indian diaspora is incredibly blessed with its adaptive features, a little push in terms of skill development in the changing scenario would open new doors for the generations to come. Mr. Akashdeep Makkar, Senior Manager IT - Veritas Technologies moderated the session.
This session concluded the fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting in Symbiosis International University, Pune. Apart from Chair and Track Chair from the Y20 Secretariat, Officials from Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, VIPs and other special invitees, the Consultation Meeting was attended by 700 student delegates from Indian and G20 countries of Argentina, Australia, Brazil, France, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, Italy, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, United Kingdom, USA. Besides the aforementioned countries, participants also included students from Nigeria, Tanzania, Ethiopia, Togo, Yemen, Afghanistan, Botswana, Gambia, Chad, Lesotho, Nepal, Bhutan among others. The delegates were selected through collaboration between Symbiosis International University, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, educational institutions and universities in Pune, NSS and NYKS, Directorate of Higher Education, Maharashtra, Rotary and the Y20 Secretariat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पुणे में चौथी वाई-20 परामर्श बैठक, “काम का भविष्य: उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार और 21वीं सदी के लिए कौशल” विषय पर आयोजित सत्र के साथ संपन्न हुई
इस कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर के 700 से अधिक छात्र प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया
16 MAR 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी, पुणे में 11 मार्च को वाई-20 परामर्श बैठक का छठा और समापन सत्र, 'काम का भविष्य: उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार और 21वीं सदी के लिए कौशलविषय पर आयोजित किया गया।
सत्र के दौरान, अमेज़न वेब सर्विस में भारत और दक्षिण एशिया के ग्राहक समाधान प्रबंधन के प्रमुख डॉ. बिस्वजीत महापात्रा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दुनिया कैसे आपस में और अधिक जुड़ चुकी है। उन्होंने 4 आयामों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन को परिभाषित किया, जो वास्तविक समय में आपसी संवाद; व्यवसाय और ग्राहक को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए भविष्यवाणी किए जाने योग्य विश्लेषण का व्यवहार, सक्रिय बुद्धिमता की अवधारणा को ध्यान में रखना और अंत में नाजुक नवाचार की संस्कृति के रूप में गति जैसे विषयों पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्थिति-अनुकूल भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए डेटा विश्लेषण सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्री के नीति सलाहकार श्री देवांश शाह ने कहा, “हम उस क्रांति का हिस्सा हैं, जिसे दुनिया ने शायद ही पहले कभी देखा हो। अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के लिए हुए एफडीआई के मामले में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत है और यही वह तरीका है, जिसके आधार पर नया भारत नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारतीय युवा आज आगे बढ़ने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि उनका दृढ़ विश्वास है कि नवाचार आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है, जो निजी क्षेत्र और सार्वजनिक उद्यमों में स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी, डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली के उपयोग से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और समावेश की सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है।
किर्लोस्कर ब्रदर्स लिमिटेड की संयुक्त प्रबंध निदेशक तथा किर्लोस्कर एबारा पंप्स लिमिटेड (केईपीएल) की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री रमा किर्लोस्कर ने पारंपरिक बनाम वैश्विक विनिर्माण और नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेष रूप से एआई जो समय और प्रयास की बचत कर रहा है, में निवेश की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाओं के महत्व पर भी अपने विचार रखे।
चर्चा के दौरान, वक्ताओं ने कहा कि नए युग के उपकरण नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को प्रतिस्थापित नहीं करने वाले हैं। एआई द्वारा सिर्फ बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन और प्रोग्रामिंग कॉन्फ़िगरेशन किया जाएगा। चर्चा के अंत में, इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि विशिष्ट विश्वविद्यालयों के आगमन से अब विशिष्ट प्रकार की श्रमशक्ति तैयार होगी। भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय भले ही अनुकूलन संबंधी विशेषताओं के मामले में अविश्वसनीय रूप से धनी है, लेकिन बदलते परिदृश्य में कौशल विकास के मामले में थोड़ा और प्रयास आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए संभावनाओं के नए दरवाजे खोलेगा। इस सत्र का संचालन वेरिटास टेक्नोलॉजीज के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक, आईटी श्री आकाशदीप मक्कड़ ने किया।
इस सत्र के साथ ही पुणे के सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी में आयोजित चौथी वाई-20 परामर्श बैठक का समापन हुआ। वाई-20 सचिवालय के चेयर एवं ट्रैक चेयर के अलावा, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों, विशिष्ट हस्तियों और अन्य विशेष आमंत्रितों के अलावा, इस परामर्श बैठक में भारत और अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, इटली, मैक्सिको, रूस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण कोरिया, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे जी-20 देशों के 700 छात्र प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। उपरोक्त देशों के अलावा, इस बैठक मे भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों में नाइजीरिया, तंजानिया, इथियोपिया, टोगो, यमन, अफगानिस्तान, बोत्सवाना, गाम्बिया, चाड, लेसोथो, नेपाल, भूटान के छात्र भी शामिल थे। प्रतिनिधियों का चयन सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, पुणे में स्थित विभिन्न शैक्षिक संस्थानों एवं विश्वविद्यालयों, एनएसएस और एनवाईकेएस, महाराष्ट्र का उच्च शिक्षा निदेशालय, रोटरी और वाई-20 सचिवालय के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से किया गया था।