குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏப்ரல் முதல் நூல் நூற்பு கூலி உயர்வு: மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் பானு பிரதாப் சிங்
16 MAR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
கதர் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்காக கதர் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கதர் மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்துறை ஆணையம் மூலம் மத்திய குறு, சிறு நடுத்தரத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
கதர் தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பருத்தி, கம்பளி, பாலிவஸ்த்ரா ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட சந்தை மேம்பாட்டு உதவி திட்டதில் 35 சதவீதம் அளவிற்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை கதர் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 30 சதவீதம் ஊக்கத்தொகை பட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
தனிநபர்களுக்கும் குழுக்களுக்கும் பணிச்சூழலை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், கூடாரம் கட்டுவதற்கும் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஒரு நூல் சுற்றுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டு வந்த நூற்பு கூலி ரூ.7.50-லிருந்து ரூ.10-ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பருத்தி கதர், பருத்தி கம்பளி, பாலிவஸ்த்ரா நூற்புகளுக்கான கூலி 10 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஊதிய உயர்வு 1.4.2023 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NATIONAL MINIMUM WAGE SCHEME
16 MAR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing various schemes under the Khadi Vikas Yojana for upliftment of Khadi artisans as follows:
1. 35% quantum of Modified Marketing Development Assistance (MMDA) is provided to artisans as incentive in case of KIs of Cotton, Woolen, Polyvastra and 30% quantum of MMDA is provided as incentive to KIs for silk.
2. Financial assistance is also provided under Workshed Scheme for construction of individual as well as group workshed for smooth and fatigue free work environment.
Apart from the above, spinning wages of artisan will increase from Rs. 7.50/-per hank to Rs.10.00/-per hank and weaving wages for Cotton Khadi, Woollen Khadi and Polyvastra will increase by 10%, w.e.f. 01.04.2023.
KVIC purchases cotton from Cotton Corporation of India (CCI). KVIC purchases and maintains sufficient raw material stock, including purchase of additional quantity during the crop season of cotton i.e., September and October.
Government has not proposed to make the National Minimum Wage Scheme applicable to khadi workers as Khadi artisans are involved in Khadi activities as a part time work in which the wages is based on piece rate system depending on their production capacity. The minimum wages meant for Skilled/ Semi-skilled/ Unskilled labourers of agriculture and other segments are based on time rate system for 8 hours which is not applicable to Khadi Sector.
As per the KVIC Act, ‘Khadi’ means any cloth woven on handlooms in India from cotton, silk or woolen yarn handspun in India or from a mixture of any two or all of such yarns, whereas for readymade garments, there are no such restrictions.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.