Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NATIONAL MINIMUM WAGE SCHEME
16 MAR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing various schemes under the Khadi Vikas Yojana for upliftment of Khadi artisans as follows:
1. 35% quantum of Modified Marketing Development Assistance (MMDA) is provided to artisans as incentive in case of KIs of Cotton, Woolen, Polyvastra and 30% quantum of MMDA is provided as incentive to KIs for silk.
2. Financial assistance is also provided under Workshed Scheme for construction of individual as well as group workshed for smooth and fatigue free work environment.
Apart from the above, spinning wages of artisan will increase from Rs. 7.50/-per hank to Rs.10.00/-per hank and weaving wages for Cotton Khadi, Woollen Khadi and Polyvastra will increase by 10%, w.e.f. 01.04.2023.
KVIC purchases cotton from Cotton Corporation of India (CCI). KVIC purchases and maintains sufficient raw material stock, including purchase of additional quantity during the crop season of cotton i.e., September and October.
Government has not proposed to make the National Minimum Wage Scheme applicable to khadi workers as Khadi artisans are involved in Khadi activities as a part time work in which the wages is based on piece rate system depending on their production capacity. The minimum wages meant for Skilled/ Semi-skilled/ Unskilled labourers of agriculture and other segments are based on time rate system for 8 hours which is not applicable to Khadi Sector.
As per the KVIC Act, ‘Khadi’ means any cloth woven on handlooms in India from cotton, silk or woolen yarn handspun in India or from a mixture of any two or all of such yarns, whereas for readymade garments, there are no such restrictions.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کم از کم اجرت کی قومی اسکیم
16 MAR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے ذریعے کھادی کاریگروں کی ترقی کے لیے کھادی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں پر عمل پیرا ہے:
1. ترمیم شدہ مارکیٹنگ ترقیاتی امداد (ایم ایم ڈی اے) کا 35 فیصد مقدار کاریگروں کو کپاس، اونی، پولی واسٹرا کے کے آئیز کی صورت میں ترغیب کے طور پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور ایم ایم ڈی اے کی 30 فیصد مقدار کے آئیز کو ریشم کے لیے ترغیب کے طور پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2. آسان اور تھکاوٹ سے پاک کام کے ماحول کے لیے انفرادی اور گروپ ورکشیڈ کی تعمیر کے لیے ورکشیڈ اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا امور کے علاوہ کاریگر کی کتائی کی اجرت یکم اپریل 2023 سے 7.50 روپے فی ہانک تا 10.00 روپے فی ہانک بڑھ جائے گی اور کاٹن کھادی، اونی کھادی اور پولی واسٹرا کے لیے بنائی کی اجرت میں 10 فیصد اضافہ ہو گا۔
کے وی آئی سی نے کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) سے کپاس خریدی ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کپاس کی فصل کے موسم یعنی ستمبر اور اکتوبر کے دوران اضافی مقدار کی خریداری سمیت کافی خام مال کا ذخیرہ خریدتا اور برقرار رکھتا ہے۔
حکومت نے کم از کم اجرت کی قومی اسکیم کو کھادی کارکنوں پر لاگو کرنے کی تجویز نہیں دی ہے کیونکہ کھادی کاریگر کھادی سرگرمیوں میں جزو وقتی کام کے طور پر شامل ہوتے ہیں جس میں اجرت ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے پیس ریٹ سسٹم پر مبنی ہوتی ہے۔ زراعت اور دیگر طبقات کے ہنر مند / نیم ہنر مند / غیر ہنر مند مزدوروں کے لئے کم از کم اجرت 8 گھنٹے کے ٹائم ریٹ سسٹم پر مبنی ہے جو کھادی سیکٹر پر لاگو نہیں ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی ایکٹ کے مطابق 'کھادی' کا مطلب ہے ہندوستان میں کپاس، ریشم یا اونی یارن کے ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے ہینڈ لوم پر بنے ہوئے کپڑے یا کسی بھی دو یا اس طرح کے تمام یارن کے مرکب سے، جب کہ ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس کے لیے ایسی کوئی پابندیاں نہیں ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔