Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NATIONAL MINIMUM WAGE SCHEME
16 MAR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing various schemes under the Khadi Vikas Yojana for upliftment of Khadi artisans as follows:
1. 35% quantum of Modified Marketing Development Assistance (MMDA) is provided to artisans as incentive in case of KIs of Cotton, Woolen, Polyvastra and 30% quantum of MMDA is provided as incentive to KIs for silk.
2. Financial assistance is also provided under Workshed Scheme for construction of individual as well as group workshed for smooth and fatigue free work environment.
Apart from the above, spinning wages of artisan will increase from Rs. 7.50/-per hank to Rs.10.00/-per hank and weaving wages for Cotton Khadi, Woollen Khadi and Polyvastra will increase by 10%, w.e.f. 01.04.2023.
KVIC purchases cotton from Cotton Corporation of India (CCI). KVIC purchases and maintains sufficient raw material stock, including purchase of additional quantity during the crop season of cotton i.e., September and October.
Government has not proposed to make the National Minimum Wage Scheme applicable to khadi workers as Khadi artisans are involved in Khadi activities as a part time work in which the wages is based on piece rate system depending on their production capacity. The minimum wages meant for Skilled/ Semi-skilled/ Unskilled labourers of agriculture and other segments are based on time rate system for 8 hours which is not applicable to Khadi Sector.
As per the KVIC Act, ‘Khadi’ means any cloth woven on handlooms in India from cotton, silk or woolen yarn handspun in India or from a mixture of any two or all of such yarns, whereas for readymade garments, there are no such restrictions.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
జాతీయ కనీస వేతన పథకం
16 MAR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఖాదీ గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ ద్వారా ఖాదీ హస్త కళాకారుల అభ్యున్నతి కోసం ఖాదీ వికాస్ యోజన కింద అనేక పథకాలు అమలు చేస్తోంది.
నూలు, ఉలెన్, పాలీ వస్త్ర ఉత్పత్తులకు మాడిఫైడ్ మార్కెటింగ్ అభివృద్ధి సహాయం కింద దాని విలువలో 35% మొత్తాన్ని ప్రోత్సాహకంగా అందిస్తుంది. అదే సిల్క్ ఉత్పత్తులయితే ఆ ప్రోత్సాహకం 30% ఉంటుంది.
చిరాకు లేకుండా సాఫీగా ఉత్పత్తి సాగిపోవటానికి వీలుగా షెడ్లు నిర్మించుకునే పక్షంలో వ్యక్తులకు, బృందాలకు వర్క్ షెడ్ పథకం కింద ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తారు.
పైన పేర్కొన్నవే కాకుండా, హస్త కళాకారుల నూలు తయారీ వేతనాలు కండెకు రూ. 7.50 నుంచి రూ.10.00 కి పెరుగుతాయి. కాటన్ ఖాదీ, ఉలెన్ ఖాదీ, పాలీ వస్త్ర నేత కూలి ని 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి 10 శాతం పెంచుతారు.
కేవీఐసీ సంస్థ కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా నుంచి ప్రత్తి కొనుగోలు చేస్తుంది. పంటల సీజన్ లో .. అంటే ప్రతి దిగుబడి మొదలయ్యే సెప్టెంబర్-అక్టోబర్ లో అదనపు కొనుగోలు చేపట్టటం ద్వారా కూడా కేవీఐసీ తగినంత ముడిసరకు నిల్వ ఉండేట్టు చూస్తుంది.
ఖాదీ కార్మికులు పాక్షిక సమయం ఈ వృత్తిలో వెచ్చిస్తున్నందున ప్రభుత్వం వారికి జాతీయ కనీస వేతనాల పథకాన్ని వర్తింపజేయటం లేదు. వాళ్ళు చేసే పనిలో ఉత్పత్తి పరిమాణాన్ని బట్టి వేతనాలుంటాయి. నైపుణ్యమున్న, పాక్షిక నైపుణ్యమున్న, నైపుణ్యం లేని కార్మికులకు సమయం ఆధారంగా 8 గంటల చొప్పున ఇచ్చే కనీస వేతనాలు ఖాదీ కార్మికులకు వర్తించవు.
కేవీఐసీ చట్టం ప్రకారం ఖాదీ అంటే ప్రత్తి లేదా ఉలెన్ నూలు లేదా చేనేత ద్వారా తయారు చేసిన బట్ట మాత్రమే. మరేదైనా రకాలు కలవకూడదు. అయితే, రెడీమేడ్ గార్మెంట్స్ మీద ఎలాంటి ఆంక్షలూ లేవు.
ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఈ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భాను ప్రతాప్ సింగ్ వర్మ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం తెలియజేశారు.