Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NATIONAL MINIMUM WAGE SCHEME
16 MAR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing various schemes under the Khadi Vikas Yojana for upliftment of Khadi artisans as follows:
1. 35% quantum of Modified Marketing Development Assistance (MMDA) is provided to artisans as incentive in case of KIs of Cotton, Woolen, Polyvastra and 30% quantum of MMDA is provided as incentive to KIs for silk.
2. Financial assistance is also provided under Workshed Scheme for construction of individual as well as group workshed for smooth and fatigue free work environment.
Apart from the above, spinning wages of artisan will increase from Rs. 7.50/-per hank to Rs.10.00/-per hank and weaving wages for Cotton Khadi, Woollen Khadi and Polyvastra will increase by 10%, w.e.f. 01.04.2023.
KVIC purchases cotton from Cotton Corporation of India (CCI). KVIC purchases and maintains sufficient raw material stock, including purchase of additional quantity during the crop season of cotton i.e., September and October.
Government has not proposed to make the National Minimum Wage Scheme applicable to khadi workers as Khadi artisans are involved in Khadi activities as a part time work in which the wages is based on piece rate system depending on their production capacity. The minimum wages meant for Skilled/ Semi-skilled/ Unskilled labourers of agriculture and other segments are based on time rate system for 8 hours which is not applicable to Khadi Sector.
As per the KVIC Act, ‘Khadi’ means any cloth woven on handlooms in India from cotton, silk or woolen yarn handspun in India or from a mixture of any two or all of such yarns, whereas for readymade garments, there are no such restrictions.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय किमान वेतन योजना
16 MAR 2023 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 मार्च 2023
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगासारख्या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून, खादी उत्पादक कारागिरांच्या उत्थानासाठी खादी विकास योजनेअंतर्गत खालील विविध योजना राबवत आहे. त्या योजनांची माहिती याप्रमाणे :
1. खादी उत्पादक कारागिरांना, सुती, लोकरी, पॉलीवस्त्र यासाठी सुधारित विपणन विकास सहाय्य अंतर्गत (MMDA) 35 टक्के वाटा प्रोत्साहनपर निधी दिला जातो, आणि जर केआय रेशीम असेल तर एमएमडीए पैकी 30 टक्के वाटा दिला जातो.
2. वर्कशेड योजनेअंतर्गत देखील व्यक्तिगत आणि समूहाने बांधकाम करण्यासाठी तसेच, सुविहीत आणि आरामदायी वातावरणासाठी वित्तीय सहाय्य दिले जाते.
उपरोल्लेखित योजनांव्यतिरिक्त, कारागिराची सूतकताई मजुरी रु. 7.50/-प्रती हँक वरून रु.10.00/-प्रति हँक इतकी वाढेल. तसेच, सुती खादी, लोकरी खादी आणि पॉलीवस्त्रासाठी विणकाम मजुरी 10% वाढेल. ही नवी मजुरी 1 एप्रिल 2023 पासून लागू होईल.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग, भारतीय कापूस महासंघाकडून कापूस खरेदी करतो. केवीआयसी हा कापूस खरेदी करतो, आणि कच्च्या मालाचा साठा सांभाळून ठेवतो. यात, अतिरिक्त सप्टेंबर आणि ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात कापसाच्या हंगामातील अतिरिक्त प्रमाणात कापूस खरेदी करुन, त्याचाही साठा केला जातो.
खादी कामगारांना राष्ट्रीय किमान वेतन योजना लागू करण्याचा सरकारचा प्रस्ताव नाही कारण खादी कारागीर खादी कार्यात अर्धवेळ काम म्हणून गुंतलेले असतात ज्यातील वेतन त्यांच्या उत्पादन क्षमतेनुसार निश्चित दर प्रणालीवर आधारित असते. कृषी आणि इतर विभागातील कुशल/अर्धकुशल/अकुशल मजुरांसाठी किमान वेतन 8 तासांच्या वेळ दर प्रणालीवर आधारित आहे जे खादी क्षेत्राला लागू होत नाही.
खादी ग्रामोद्योग कायद्यानुसार, खादी चा अर्थ, सुती (कापूस), रेशीम किंवा लोकरीपासून हातमागावर विणले गेलेले कापड किंवा मग अशा दोन्ही धाग्यांपासून एकत्रित विणलेले कापड. मात्र, तयार कपड्याबाबत असे काहीही बंधन नाही.
सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री भानु प्रताप सिंग वर्मा यांनी लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.