Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narender Singh Tomar inaugurates “AgriUnifest” in Bengaluru; says, Youth Energy will help in India’s development
15 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that India is a huge democracy, whose characteristics are population and secondly 60 percent of our population is youth. Together, these two forces are so great that India can not only meet any challenge, but is also fully capable of winning over these challenges if we complement each other.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has named the next 25 years from Amrit Mahotsav toAmritKaal, if it is properly utilized and if the energy of the young population of our country is also utilized, then by the year 2047, we will definitely be able to see, our country as a developed India.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said this at a 5-day cultural program "AgriUnifest" organized by Bangalore Agricultural University in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). More than 2500 talented students from 60 State Agricultural Universities/Deemed Universities/Central Universities have participated, showcasing their skills in 18 events under 5 disciplines (Music, Dance, Literature, Theatre, Fine Arts). The All India Inter Agricultural University Youth Festival was conceptualized and initiated by ICAR during 1999-2000 with the objective of integrating Indian agriculture by connecting various Indian cultures, so that the talents of the youth of agricultural universities can be nurtured and they can appreciate Indian cultural diversity. Depict the beauty of.
The chief guest in the program Shri Tomar said that the need of the hour is to make full use of every moment of our lives. Study is one side for the students but when a person develops overall then he can contribute more in the development of his family, society, institution, state and country. Prime Minister Shri Modi always emphasizes that the thinking and vision of every citizen of our country should be holistic and together they should take their country forward on the path of development. Mr. Tomar said that in the era we are in today, technology has great importance. Use of technology in agriculture is also the need of the hour. There is a great need for technology in order to bring transparency in all areas and work which was not being done for years can be done within a few days. Prime Minister Shri Modi stresses that there should be technical support and elimination of middlemen in every program of ours. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi is a direct example of this, in which so far Rs 2.40 lakh crore has been given directly to crores of farmers in their bank accounts without any middlemen through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), which is definitely surprising. On the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Modi, today India is far ahead of the big developed countries in terms of cashless transactions and this miracle has happened in the last seven-eight years.
Shri Tomar said that there are different languages, different customs and traditions in India, yet from Attock to Cuttack and from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, the soul of Indian culture is the same. He said that through events like "AgriUnifest" at different places, the hidden talents emerge in various fields, then the country's cultural unity is introduced.Unity turns into unity and when unity is strong then India's strength increases and this strength needs to be kept growing, only then we will be successful in realizing the vision of Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat.Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has started the program "Khelo India" to encourage young talents. It is getting popular all over the country. With the encouragement of sports, the practice of any sport continues throughout the year, due to which our sportsperson sons and daughters are winning many gold medals in prestigious national and international competitions.Due to the efforts of the Central Government, the country has succeeded in establishing its mastery in every field including education, health, agriculture, administration, due to which the prestige of India has increased in the whole world.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare SushriShobhaKarandlaje, Karnataka Agriculture Minister Shri B.C. Patil, ICAR Deputy Director General (Education) Dr. R.C. Aggarwal, Vice Chancellor Dr.Suresha along with other officers, scientists and students were present.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بنگلورو میں ‘‘ایگری یونی فیسٹ’’ کا افتتاح کیا۔ وہ کہتے ہیں کہ نو جوانوں کی توانائی ہندوستان کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گی
15 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک بہت بڑی جمہوریت ہے، جس کی خصوصیات آبادی ہے اور دوسرے ہماری آبادی کا 60 فیصد نوجوانوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ دونوں طاقتیں ایک ساتھ اتنی عظیم ہیں کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف کسی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرسکتا ہے، بلکہ اگر ہم ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کریں تو ان چیلنجوں پر جیتنے کی پوری صلاحیت بھی رکھتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آئندہ 25 برسوں کو امرت مہوتسو سے امرت کال کے لئے نامزد کیا ہے، اگر اس کا صحیح استعمال کیا جائے اور اگر ہمارے ملک کی نوجوان آبادی کی توانائی کا بھی استعمال کیا جائے تو سال 2047 تک ہم یقینی طور پر اپنے ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے طور پر دیکھ سکیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے یہ بات بنگلور زرعی یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے تعاون سے منعقدہ 5 روزہ ثقافتی پروگرام ‘‘ایگری یونی فیسٹ’’ میں کہی۔ 60 ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں/ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں/مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے 2500 سے زیادہ ہونہار طلباء نے حصہ لیا ہے، جنہوں نے 5 مضامین (موسیقی، رقص، ادب، تھیٹر، فنون لطیفہ ) کے تحت 18 پروگراموں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ آل انڈیا انٹر ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی یوتھ فیسٹیول کا آئی سی اے آر نے 2000- 1999 کے دوران نظریاتی خاکہ پیش کیا تھا اور شروع کیا تھا جس کا مقصد مختلف ہندوستانی ثقافتوں کو جوڑ کر ہندوستانی زراعت کو مربوط کرنا تھا، تاکہ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھایا جاسکے اور تاکہ وہ ہندوستانی ثقافتی تنوع کی تعریف کرسکیں اور تنوع کی خوبصورتی کی عکاسی کریں۔
پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم اپنی زندگی کے ہر لمحے کا بھرپور استعمال کریں۔ طلبہ کے لیے مطالعہ ایک طرف ہے لیکن جب انسان مجموعی طور پر ترقی کرتا ہے تو وہ اپنے خاندان، معاشرے، ادارے، ریاست اور ملک کی ترقی میں زیادہ تعاون پیش کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ ہمارے ملک کے ہر شہری کی سوچ اور وژن جامع ہونا چاہئے اور انہیں مل کر اپنے ملک کو ترقی کی راہ پر لے جانا چاہئے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آج ہم جس دور میں ہیں اس میں ٹیکنالوجی کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ زراعت میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال بھی وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ تمام شعبوں میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی اشد ضرورت ہے اور جو کام برسوں سے نہیں ہو رہے تھے وہ چند دنوں میں ہو سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ ہمارے ہر پروگرام میں تکنیکی مدد اور درمیانی لوگوں کا خاتمہ ہونا چاہیے۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اس کی ایک سیدھی مثال ہے، جس میں اب تک 2.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے کروڑوں کسانوں کو بغیر کسی درمیانی شخص کے ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست دئیے گئے ہیں، جو یقیناً حیران کن ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی پہل پر، آج ہندوستان بغیر نقدی کے لین دین کے معاملے میں بڑے ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے بہت آگے ہے اور یہ معجزہ پچھلے سات آٹھ سالوں میں ہوا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں مختلف زبانیں، مختلف رسم و رواج اور روایات ہیں، پھر بھی اٹک سے کٹک تک اور کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک ہندوستانی ثقافت کی روح ایک ہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف جگہوں پر ‘‘ایگری یونی فیسٹ’’ جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں میں چھپی ہوئی صلاحیتیں ابھرتی ہیں، تب ملک کی ثقافتی اتحاد کا تعارف ہوتا ہے، اتحاد اتحاد میں بدل جاتا ہے اور جب اتحاد مضبوط ہوتا ہے تو ہندوستان کی طاقت بڑھتی ہے اور اس طاقت کو بڑھتے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ، تب ہی ہم ایک بھارت-شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے نوجوان ہنر کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے "کھیلو انڈیا" پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ پورے ملک میں مقبول ہو رہا ہے۔ کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ کسی بھی کھیل کی مشق سارے سال جاری رہتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے ہمارے کھلاڑی بیٹے اور بیٹیاں باوقار قومی اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں بہت سے گولڈ میڈل جیت رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے ملک کو تعلیم، صحت، زراعت، انتظامیہ سمیت ہر شعبے میں اپنی مہارت قائم کرنے میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کا وقار بلند ہوا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، کرناٹک کے وزیر زراعت جناب بی سی پاٹل، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (تعلیم) ڈاکٹر آر سی اگروال، وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر سریشا سمیت دیگر افسران، سائنسدان اور طلباء موجود تھے۔