Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
About 12.01 lakh square feet of space spread across these 6154 offices was cleared and Rs.62.54 crore of revenue was earned by scrap disposal during the month-long Swachhata campaign from 2nd to 31st October, 2021
15 MAR 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had organized the first Special Campaign on reducing pendency and institutionalizing Swachhata in Central Ministries/ Departments including their attached/ subordinated offices from 2nd to 31st October, 2021.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over 6154 Central government offices participated in the Campaign.
About 12.01 lakh square feet of space spread across these 6154 offices was cleared and Rs.62.54 crore of revenue was earned by scrap disposal during the month-long campaign. The reclaimed work space was utilized by the respective offices for various purposes like courtyard, cafeteria, library, conference hall, wellness center and parking space etc.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक महीने भर चलने वाले स्वच्छता अभियान के दौरान 6154 कार्यालयों में फैले लगभग 12.01 लाख वर्ग फुट स्थल को स्वच्छ किया गया और स्क्रैप निपटान से 62.54 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया
15 MAR 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों सहित उनके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए पहले विशेष अभियान का आयोजन किया था।
लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 6,154 से अधिक केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालयों ने इस अभियान में भाग लिया।
इस अभियान के दौरान 6154 कार्यालयों में फैले लगभग 12.01 लाख वर्ग फुट स्थल को स्वच्छ किया गया और महीने भर के अभियान के दौरान स्क्रैप निपटान से 62.54 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। पुनर्निर्मित कार्य स्थल का उपयोग संबंधित कार्यालयों द्वारा प्रांगण, कैफेटेरिया, पुस्तकालय, सम्मेलन कक्ष, स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और पार्किंग स्थल आदि जैसे विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए किया गया था।