Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
About 12.01 lakh square feet of space spread across these 6154 offices was cleared and Rs.62.54 crore of revenue was earned by scrap disposal during the month-long Swachhata campaign from 2nd to 31st October, 2021
15 MAR 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had organized the first Special Campaign on reducing pendency and institutionalizing Swachhata in Central Ministries/ Departments including their attached/ subordinated offices from 2nd to 31st October, 2021.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over 6154 Central government offices participated in the Campaign.
About 12.01 lakh square feet of space spread across these 6154 offices was cleared and Rs.62.54 crore of revenue was earned by scrap disposal during the month-long campaign. The reclaimed work space was utilized by the respective offices for various purposes like courtyard, cafeteria, library, conference hall, wellness center and parking space etc.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
دو سے اکتیس اکتوبر 2021 تک جاری رہنے والی صفائی مہم کے دوران 6154 دفاتر میں پھیلی ہوئے تقریباً 12.01 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 62.54 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی گئی
15 MAR 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں بشمول ان کے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر میں التوا کو کم کرنے اور صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے سلسلے میں پہلی خصوصی مہم کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، اہلکار، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس مہم میں مرکزی حکومت کے 6154 سے زیادہ دفاتر نے حصہ لیا۔
ان 6154 دفاتر میں پھیلی ہوئی تقریباً 12.01 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا اور ماہانہ مہم کے دوران اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 62.54 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی گئی۔ واپس حاصل کردہ کام کی جگہ کو متعلقہ دفاتر نے مختلف مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جیسے صحن، کیفے ٹیریا، لائبریری، کانفرنس ہال، فلاحی مرکز اور پارکنگ کی جگہ وغیرہ۔