Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
About 12.01 lakh square feet of space spread across these 6154 offices was cleared and Rs.62.54 crore of revenue was earned by scrap disposal during the month-long Swachhata campaign from 2nd to 31st October, 2021
15 MAR 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had organized the first Special Campaign on reducing pendency and institutionalizing Swachhata in Central Ministries/ Departments including their attached/ subordinated offices from 2nd to 31st October, 2021.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over 6154 Central government offices participated in the Campaign.
About 12.01 lakh square feet of space spread across these 6154 offices was cleared and Rs.62.54 crore of revenue was earned by scrap disposal during the month-long campaign. The reclaimed work space was utilized by the respective offices for various purposes like courtyard, cafeteria, library, conference hall, wellness center and parking space etc.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6154 ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀ ਲਗਭਗ 12.01 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 62.54 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
15 MAR 2023 2:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੈਚਡ/ਸਬਓਰਡੀਨੇਟਿਡ (ਅਧੀਨ) ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਚ), ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਚ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 6,154 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6154 ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀ ਲਗਭਗ 12.01 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ 62.54 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕਿਤੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਹੜੇ, ਕੈਫੇਟੇਰੀਆ, ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰੂਮ, ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਪੇਸ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।