Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Funds Allocated Under PMKSY
14 MAR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that total fund of Rs. 4439.20 crore has been allocated for the period from 2017-18 to 2022-23 under Central Sector Umbrella Scheme- Pradhan MantriKisanSampadaYojana (PMKSY). Out of 4439.20 crore, Rs. 3566.80 crore has been released in form of grants-in-aid under PMKSY as on 28.02.2023.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has sanctionedso far 1375 food processing projects including projects of Food Testing Laboratories, Research & Development on food processing sector and Skill Development involving total grants-in-aid of Rs. 8536.14 crore. SAMPADA scheme has assisted in benefitting 56.01 lakh farmers and generating 8.28 lakh employments.
The sub-schemes namely (i) Integrated cold chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, (ii) Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters, (iii) Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities and (iv) Operation Greens of PMKSY helps in increasing processing level of the raw farm produce by reducing the loss due to perishability. The major steps taken/ being taken by Government of India for boosting export of processed food are implementing Agriculture Export Policy, District as Export Hubs (DEH) scheme on One District One Product (ODOP) basis, Production Linked Incentive schemes, collaboration with Missions/ Embassies, organising trade fairs and Buyer –Seller meets.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت مختص فنڈ
14 MAR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اہم اسکیم – پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ای سوائی) کے تحت 2017-18 سے 2022-23 تک 4439.20 کروڑ روپے کے کل فنڈ مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ 4439.20 کروڑ روپے میں سے، 3566.80 کروڑ روپے 28.02.2023 تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے اب تک 1375 فوڈ پروسیسنگ منصوبوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس میں فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے منصوبے، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے پر تحقیق اور ترقی اور مہارت کی ترقی شامل ہے جس میں 8536.14 کروڑ روپے کی کل گرانٹ شامل ہے۔ سمپدا اسکیم نے 56.01 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور 8.28 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی ذیلی اسکیمیں یعنی (i) مربوط کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر ، (ii) ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل، (iii) فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کی تخلیق/ توسیع اور (iv) آپریشن گرین، تباہ ہونے کی وجہ سے نقصان کو کم کرکے خام زراعتی پیداوار کی پراسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔
ڈبہ بند کھانوں کی برآمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے/ اٹھائے جا رہے اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں زراعت کی برآمد کرنے کی پالیسی، ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) کی بنیاد پر ضلع بطور برآمد ہب، پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کرنا، مشن/ سفارت خانوں کے ساتھ تعاون، تجارتی میلوں کا اہتمام کرنا اور خریدار-فروخت کنندہ سے ملاقاتیں کرنا۔