Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Funds Allocated Under PMKSY
14 MAR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that total fund of Rs. 4439.20 crore has been allocated for the period from 2017-18 to 2022-23 under Central Sector Umbrella Scheme- Pradhan MantriKisanSampadaYojana (PMKSY). Out of 4439.20 crore, Rs. 3566.80 crore has been released in form of grants-in-aid under PMKSY as on 28.02.2023.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has sanctionedso far 1375 food processing projects including projects of Food Testing Laboratories, Research & Development on food processing sector and Skill Development involving total grants-in-aid of Rs. 8536.14 crore. SAMPADA scheme has assisted in benefitting 56.01 lakh farmers and generating 8.28 lakh employments.
The sub-schemes namely (i) Integrated cold chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, (ii) Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters, (iii) Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities and (iv) Operation Greens of PMKSY helps in increasing processing level of the raw farm produce by reducing the loss due to perishability. The major steps taken/ being taken by Government of India for boosting export of processed food are implementing Agriculture Export Policy, District as Export Hubs (DEH) scheme on One District One Product (ODOP) basis, Production Linked Incentive schemes, collaboration with Missions/ Embassies, organising trade fairs and Buyer –Seller meets.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வேளாண் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
14 MAR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் வேளாண் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2017-18ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2022-23ம் ஆண்டு வரை ரூ.4,439.20 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் மக்களவையில் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த 4,439.20 கோடி ரூபாயில் 28.02.2023 வரை மானிய உதவியாக 3566.80 கோடி ரூபாய் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உணவுப் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள், உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, திறன் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட 1,375 உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் திட்டங்களுக்கு உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ.8,536.14 கோடியாகும்.
சம்பதா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 56.01 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். 8 லட்சத்து 28 ஆயிரம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகியுள்ளன.