Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan aims at facilitating development of multi-model connectivity infrastructure to various economic zones including ports and shipping centres
14 MAR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) is a transformative approach for integrated and holistic planning across concerned Ministries/Departments to improve multimodal connectivity, logistics efficiency and to address critical infrastructure gaps for seamless movement of people and goods, with focus on minimising disruptions and ensuring timely completion of projects.
The NMP aims at facilitating development of multi-modal connectivity infrastructure to various economic zones including Ports and shipping sector. 101 number of projects in respect of Ports and Shipping have so far been identified under PM Gati Shakti initiative worth Rs. 60,872 Crores for implementation. Out of these, 13 projects worth Rs. 4,423 Crore have been completed. The statewise list of projects for Ports and shipping sector is annexed.
For enhanced capital expenditure by States for infrastructure development, the Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure through part-II(for PM-Gati Shakti related expenditure) of the "Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23" has made an additional provision of Rs. 5000 crores for disbursement among the States as long term loans at a zero interest rate.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has undertaken various initiatives for ease of doing business. Incentives such as Model Concession Agreement, flexibility to concessioners, New tariff guidelines etc have been issued which allows improvement in port performance at Major Ports. However, Under PM Gati Shakti there is no envisaged structure related to additional incentives to any high performing port.
Annexure
State
Total No of projects
Estimated project cost
(Rs. in Crs )
Andhra Pradesh
13
5871.05
Goa
12
929.96
Gujarat
19
20399.15
Jharkhand
2
345.9
Karnataka
10
3658.13
Kerala
3
109.76
Maharashtra
13
9955.85
Odisha
7
5528.12
Pudducherry
2
309.00
Tamil Nadu
12
12178.8
Uttar Pradesh
2
355.96
West Bengal
6
1230.33
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
પીએમ ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાનનો હેતુ બંદરો અને શિપિંગ કેન્દ્રો સહિત વિવિધ આર્થિક ઝોનમાં મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસની સુવિધા આપવાનો
14 MAR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
PM ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન (NMP) એ મલ્ટિમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને વિક્ષેપો ઘટાડવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, લોકો અને માલસામાનની એકીકૃત અવરજવર માટે જટિલ માળખાકીય અંતરને દૂર કરવા માટે સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં સંકલિત અને સર્વગ્રાહી આયોજન માટે અને પ્રોજેક્ટ સમયસર પૂર્ણ થાય તેની ખાતરી કરવાનો પરિવર્તનકારી અભિગમ છે.
NMPનો હેતુ બંદરો અને શિપિંગ ક્ષેત્ર સહિત વિવિધ આર્થિક ઝોનમાં મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસની સુવિધા આપવાનો છે. PM ગતિ શક્તિ પહેલ હેઠળ પોર્ટ અને શિપિંગના સંદર્ભમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં રૂ. 60,872 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલીકરણ માટે છે. તેમાંથી રૂ. 4,423 કરોડના પૂર્ણ થયા છે. બંદરો અને શિપિંગ ક્ષેત્ર માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટની રાજ્યવાર યાદી જોડાયેલ છે.
ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ માટે રાજ્યો દ્વારા વધેલા મૂડી ખર્ચ માટે, નાણા મંત્રાલય, ખર્ચ વિભાગ દ્વારા "2022-23 માટે મૂડી રોકાણ માટે રાજ્યોને વિશેષ સહાયની યોજના" ના ભાગ-II (PM-ગતિ શક્તિ સંબંધિત ખર્ચ માટે) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી છે. રૂ. 5000 કરોડની વધારાની જોગવાઈ શૂન્ય વ્યાજ દરે લાંબા ગાળાની લોન તરીકે રાજ્યો વચ્ચે વિતરણ માટે રાખવામાં આવી છે.
બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે બિઝનેસ કરવામાં સરળતા માટે વિવિધ પહેલો હાથ ધરી છે. મોડલ કન્સેશન એગ્રીમેન્ટ, કન્સેશનર્સ માટે લવચીકતા, નવી ટેરિફ માર્ગદર્શિકા વગેરે જેવા પ્રોત્સાહનો જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જે મુખ્ય બંદરો પર પોર્ટની કામગીરીમાં સુધારો કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. જો કે, PM ગતિ શક્તિ હેઠળ કોઈપણ ઉચ્ચ પ્રદર્શન કરતા પોર્ટને વધારાના પ્રોત્સાહનો સંબંધિત કોઈ પરિકલ્પિત માળખું નથી.
પરિશિષ્ટ
રાજ્ય
કુલ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ
Estimated project cost અંદાજિત પ્રોજેક્ટ કોસ્ટ
(રૂ. કરોડમાં )
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ
13
5871.05
ગોવા
12
929.96
ગુજરાત
19
20399.15
ઝારખંડ
2
345.9
કર્ણાટક
10
3658.13
કેરળ
3
109.76
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
13
9955.85
ઓડિશા
7
5528.12
પુડ્ડુચેરી
2
309.00
તમિલનાડુ
12
12178.8
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
2
355.96
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
6
1230.33
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.