Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan aims at facilitating development of multi-model connectivity infrastructure to various economic zones including ports and shipping centres
14 MAR 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) is a transformative approach for integrated and holistic planning across concerned Ministries/Departments to improve multimodal connectivity, logistics efficiency and to address critical infrastructure gaps for seamless movement of people and goods, with focus on minimising disruptions and ensuring timely completion of projects.
The NMP aims at facilitating development of multi-modal connectivity infrastructure to various economic zones including Ports and shipping sector. 101 number of projects in respect of Ports and Shipping have so far been identified under PM Gati Shakti initiative worth Rs. 60,872 Crores for implementation. Out of these, 13 projects worth Rs. 4,423 Crore have been completed. The statewise list of projects for Ports and shipping sector is annexed.
For enhanced capital expenditure by States for infrastructure development, the Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure through part-II(for PM-Gati Shakti related expenditure) of the "Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23" has made an additional provision of Rs. 5000 crores for disbursement among the States as long term loans at a zero interest rate.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has undertaken various initiatives for ease of doing business. Incentives such as Model Concession Agreement, flexibility to concessioners, New tariff guidelines etc have been issued which allows improvement in port performance at Major Ports. However, Under PM Gati Shakti there is no envisaged structure related to additional incentives to any high performing port.
Annexure
State
Total No of projects
Estimated project cost
(Rs. in Crs )
Andhra Pradesh
13
5871.05
Goa
12
929.96
Gujarat
19
20399.15
Jharkhand
2
345.9
Karnataka
10
3658.13
Kerala
3
109.76
Maharashtra
13
9955.85
Odisha
7
5528.12
Pudducherry
2
309.00
Tamil Nadu
12
12178.8
Uttar Pradesh
2
355.96
West Bengal
6
1230.33
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
बंदरे आणि नौकानयन केंद्रांसह विविध आर्थिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये बहुआयामी संपर्क व्यवस्थेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करणे हा पंतप्रधान गतीशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्याचा उद्देश
14 MAR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2023
बहुआयामी संपर्क व्यवस्था, दळणवळण यांची कार्यक्षमता सुधारणे हा पंतप्रधान गतीशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्याचा उद्देश आहे. या अंतर्गत कामातील व्यत्यय टाळण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, प्रकल्प वेळेवर पूर्ण करणे सुनिश्चित करणे, लोक तसेच माल वाहतुकीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांमधील महत्त्वाची तफावत दूर करण्याकरता संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभागांमध्ये एकात्मिक आणि सर्वांगीण नियोजनासाठी एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टीकोन अंतर्भूत आहे.
बंदरे आणि नौकानयन केंद्रांसह विविध आर्थिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये बहुआयामी संपर्क व्यवस्थेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करणे हा पंतप्रधान गतीशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्याचा उद्देश आहे.
पंतप्रधान गति शक्ती उपक्रमांतर्गत आतापर्यंत बंदरे आणि जहाजबांधणीच्या संदर्भात अंमलबजावणीसाठी 60,872 कोटी खर्च असलेल्या 101 प्रकल्पांची निवड झाली आहे. यापैकी 4,423 कोटी रुपयांचे 13 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत. बंदरे आणि नौकानयन क्षेत्रातील प्रकल्पांची राज्यनिहाय यादी सोबत जोडली आहे.
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी राज्यांकडून वाढीव भांडवली खर्चासाठी, वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या, खर्च विभागाने भाग-II च्या मार्फत (पीएम-गती शक्ती संबंधित खर्चासाठी) "2022-23 साठी राज्यांना भांडवली गुंतवणुकीसाठी विशेष सहाय्य योजना" तयार केली आहे. त्यासाठी राज्यांना शून्य व्याज दराने दीर्घकालीन कर्ज देण्यासाठी 5,000 कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त तरतूद केली आहे.
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. मॉडेल सवलत करार, सवलतींसाठी लवचिकता, नवीन दरांबाबतची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे इ. यासारखी प्रोत्साहने जारी केली गेली आहेत. यामुळे प्रमुख बंदरांवर बंदरांच्या कामगिरीत सुधारणा होऊ शकते. तथापि, पंतप्रधान गति शक्ती अंतर्गत कोणत्याही उच्च कार्यक्षम बंदरासाठी अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहनांशी संबंधित कोणतीही योजना नाही.
Annexure
State
Total No of projects
Estimated project cost
(Rs. in Crs )
Andhra Pradesh
13
5871.05
Goa
12
929.96
Gujarat
19
20399.15
Jharkhand
2
345.9
Karnataka
10
3658.13
Kerala
3
109.76
Maharashtra
13
9955.85
Odisha
7
5528.12
Pudducherry
2
309.00
Tamil Nadu
12
12178.8
Uttar Pradesh
2
355.96
West Bengal
6
1230.33
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.