Ministry of Finance
38.58 crore loans extended since inception of Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY)
26.35 crore loans (68%) extended to Women Entrepreneurs and 19.84 crore loans (51%) to SC/ST/OBC category of borrowers under PMMY
PMMY generated 1.12 crore net additional employment during 2015 to 2018
13 MAR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) on Mudra portal, as on 27.01.2023, more than 38.58 crore loans have been extended since inception of the Scheme in April 2015. Out of this, over 26.35 crore loans have been extended to Women Entrepreneurs (68%) and 19.84 crore loans to SC/ST/OBC category of borrowers (51%). This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister further stated that the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) had conducted a large sample survey at the national level to assess employment generation under PMMY. As per the survey results, PMMY helped in generating 1.12 crore net additional employment in the country during a period of approximately 3 years (i.e. from 2015 to 2018).
District-wise and State/UT-wise details of loans disbursed under the Scheme are placed at ANNEXURE I.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (PMMY) सुरू झाल्यापासून देशभरातील 38.58 कोटी व्यक्तींना कर्जाचे वितरण
13 MAR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मार्च 2023
मुद्रा पोर्टलवर कर्ज देणाऱ्या सदस्य संस्थांनी अपलोड केलेल्या माहितीनुसार ही योजना एप्रिल 2015 मध्ये सुरू झाल्यापासून 27 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत 38.58 कोटींहून अधिक व्यक्तींना कर्जे देण्यात आली आहेत. यापैकी 26.35 कोटींहून अधिक कर्जे महिला उद्योजक (68%) आणि मागासवर्गीय/अनुसूचित जमाती /इतर मागास जाती (SC/ST/OBC) श्रेणीतील कर्जदारांना 19.84 कोटी कर्ज (51%) वितरित करण्यात आली आहेत,अशी माहिती केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत कराड यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात दिली.
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजने अंतर्गत रोजगार निर्मितीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर एक मोठे नमुना सर्वेक्षण केले आहे. सर्वेक्षणाच्या निकालांनुसार, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजनेने अंदाजे 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत म्हणजेच 2015 ते 2018 या कालावधीत देशात 1.12 कोटी निव्वळ अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्माण करण्यात मदत केली. अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली
या योजनेंतर्गत वितरित केलेल्या कर्जाचे जिल्हावार आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिले आहेत.