Ministry of Defence
MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE (MPX) WITH FRENCH NAVY
12 MAR 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s indigenously built guided missile frigate, INS Sahyadri participated in a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with French Navy (FN) ships FS Dixmude, a Mistral Class Amphibious Assault Ship and FS La Fayette, a La Fayette Class Frigate, in the Arabian Sea on 10 – 11 March 2023.
The exercise witnessed a wide spectrum of evolutions at sea which included cross deck landings, boarding exercises and seamanship evolutions. The seamless conduct of the exercise reaffirmed the interoperability and high level of cooperation between the two navies.
INS Sahyadri is fitted with state-of –the art weapons and sensors, which makes her capable of detecting and neutralising air, surface and sub-surface threats. The ship is a part of Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam, under operational control of FOCinC (East).
MARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISE(MPX)WITHFRENCHNAVYUQQQ.jpeg)
MARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISE(MPX)WITHFRENCHNAVYPMOR.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரெஞ்சு கடற்படையுடன் கடல்சார் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி (MPX)
12 MAR 2023 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டப்பட்ட இந்திய கடற்படையின் போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி, பிரெஞ்சு கடற்படை (எஃப்என்) கப்பல்களான எஃப்எஸ் டிக்ஸ்முட், எஃப்எஸ் லா ஃபயேட்,லா ஃபாயெட் கிளாஸ் ஃபிரிகேட் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து 2023 மார்ச் 10-ம் தேதியன்று அரபிக் கடலில் கடல்சார் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் (எம்பிஎக்ஸ்) பங்கேற்றது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் கடலில் குறுக்கு நிறுத்தகங்கள், ஏறும் பயிற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பயிற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இப்பயிற்சி இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையேயான உயர் மட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்தது.
அதிநவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் சென்சார்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி, வான் வழியாகவும், தரை வழியாகவும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தாக்குதல்களைக் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றைத் தடுக்கும் திறன் கொண்டது. இந்த கப்பல் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படையின் கிழக்குப்படையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.