نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
موبائل فلم سازی پر دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا وائی 20 مشاورتی میٹنگ اور عالمی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر انعقاد
ایس آئی ایم، این ایف ڈی سی اور پی آئی بی کے اشتراک سے 25 دیہی نوجوان خواتین کو فلم سازی کے فن سے واقف کرایا گیا
11 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی وائی -20 مشاورتی میٹنگ 11 مارچ 2023 کو سمبیوسس انٹر نیشنل یونیورسٹی (ایس آئی یو)لولے، پُنے میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہوئی۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
مشاورتی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ اور عالمی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر موبائل فلم سازی پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جو سمبیوسس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیا کمیونکیشن، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو، ممبئی اور نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا دو روزہ ورکشاپ 9 اور 10 مارچ کو سمبیوسس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیا اینڈ کمیونکیشن، لولے میں ہوئی۔
ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن شرکاء نے فلم سازی کے رنگا رنگ شعبے کو دیکھا اور سمجھا اور موبائل فون پر فلم بنانے کے طریقے سیکھے۔ سمبیوسس کے جدید ترین اسٹوڈیو میں این ایف ڈی سی کے ماہرین نے شرکاء کو فلم سازی کے ایس شری دھر اینگر کے ذریعے فلم سازی کی تھیوری کے بارے میں بتایا۔
دوسرے دن تربیت دینے والوں نے شرکاء کو گروپوں میں تقسیم کر دیا۔ ہر گروپ کو ایک مختصر ڈاکومنٹری بنانے کے لئے کام دیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے این ایف ڈی سی ٹیم کی نگرانی میں مختصر ڈاکومنٹری فلم تیار کی اور اس کی ایڈیٹنگ کی شرکاء کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے گئے۔
شرکاء نے اپنے خیالات کو فلم کے ذریعے ظاہر کرنے کے لئے مختلف موضوعات کا انتخاب کیا تھا، جن میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، شادی کی سماجی اہمیت جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ نوجوان خواتین نے تمام سرگرمیوں میں بے حد دلچسپی لی اور اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ میں شرکاء کو اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ابھارنے اور فلم سازی کے طریقے سیکھنے کا بہتر حسین موقع حاصل ہوا۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Two-day workshop on Mobile Film – Making held on the occasion of Y 20 Consultation Meeting and International Women’s Day
SIMC, NFDC and PIB collaborate to mentor 25 rural young women on the art of making films
11 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 March 2023
The fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting was held in Pune on the 11th of March 2023 at the Symbiosis International University (SIU), Lavale in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Anurag Singh Thakur was the Chief Guest for the inauguration ceremony.
On the side-lines of the consultation meeting and with an endeavour to celebrate the spirit of International Women’s Day, a workshop on Mobile Filmmaking was organised by a collaboration between Symbiosis Institute of Media and Communication, Press Information Bureau, Mumbai, and National Film Development Corporation, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. The two-day workshop was be held on the 9th and 10th of March 2023 at the Symbiosis Institute of Media and Communication (SIMC), Lavale. K. Shridhar Iyengar, Director, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), along with his team of experts from National Film Development Corporation mentored twenty-five women between the age group of 18-35 in the workshop. These young women belong to rural areas around Pune adopted by Symbiosis International University under its outreach program. The workshop was conducted in the Symbiosis Studios.
On the first day of the workshop, the participants got a glimpse of the fascinating world of Filmmaking and received hands-on filmmaking training on mobile phones. In the cutting-edge Symbiosis studios, the NFDC experts, under the direction of filmmaker K.S. Shridhar Iyengar gave the participants theoretical inputs on the craft of filmmaking. The trainers taught the participants about cinematography, video editing, sound editing and film production, among other things.
On day two of the workshop the trainers formed groups of participants. Each group chose a topic for a short documentary. Participants then shot and edited a short film under the guidance of the NFDC team. These films were edited on mobile phones. The two-day-long workshop ended with a screening of the participants films. Inputs were given by the NFDC team on each film. Certificates of participation were awarded by Dr. Vidya Yeravadekar, Pro-Chancellor, Symbiosis International (Deemed) University. Dr Vidya congratulated and applauded the efforts taken by women participants in the workshop and expressed hope that they would continue using the skills learnt in the workshop in future.
Various aspirational topics such as meaning of women empowerment over years, social relevance of marriage and others were chosen by the participants to express themselves through films. The young women thoroughly enjoyed the entire activity and the two day workshop gave the participants an opportunity to use creativity and learn the intricacies and technique of filmmaking.