Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Two-day workshop on Mobile Film – Making held on the occasion of Y 20 Consultation Meeting and International Women’s Day
SIMC, NFDC and PIB collaborate to mentor 25 rural young women on the art of making films
11 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 March 2023
The fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting was held in Pune on the 11th of March 2023 at the Symbiosis International University (SIU), Lavale in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Anurag Singh Thakur was the Chief Guest for the inauguration ceremony.
On the side-lines of the consultation meeting and with an endeavour to celebrate the spirit of International Women’s Day, a workshop on Mobile Filmmaking was organised by a collaboration between Symbiosis Institute of Media and Communication, Press Information Bureau, Mumbai, and National Film Development Corporation, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. The two-day workshop was be held on the 9th and 10th of March 2023 at the Symbiosis Institute of Media and Communication (SIMC), Lavale. K. Shridhar Iyengar, Director, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), along with his team of experts from National Film Development Corporation mentored twenty-five women between the age group of 18-35 in the workshop. These young women belong to rural areas around Pune adopted by Symbiosis International University under its outreach program. The workshop was conducted in the Symbiosis Studios.
On the first day of the workshop, the participants got a glimpse of the fascinating world of Filmmaking and received hands-on filmmaking training on mobile phones. In the cutting-edge Symbiosis studios, the NFDC experts, under the direction of filmmaker K.S. Shridhar Iyengar gave the participants theoretical inputs on the craft of filmmaking. The trainers taught the participants about cinematography, video editing, sound editing and film production, among other things.
On day two of the workshop the trainers formed groups of participants. Each group chose a topic for a short documentary. Participants then shot and edited a short film under the guidance of the NFDC team. These films were edited on mobile phones. The two-day-long workshop ended with a screening of the participants films. Inputs were given by the NFDC team on each film. Certificates of participation were awarded by Dr. Vidya Yeravadekar, Pro-Chancellor, Symbiosis International (Deemed) University. Dr Vidya congratulated and applauded the efforts taken by women participants in the workshop and expressed hope that they would continue using the skills learnt in the workshop in future.
Various aspirational topics such as meaning of women empowerment over years, social relevance of marriage and others were chosen by the participants to express themselves through films. The young women thoroughly enjoyed the entire activity and the two day workshop gave the participants an opportunity to use creativity and learn the intricacies and technique of filmmaking.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
वाई -20 परामर्श बैठक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर मोबाइल फिल्म - मेकिंग पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन
25 ग्रामीण युवतियों को फिल्म निर्माण की कला सिखाने के लिए एसआईएमसी, एनएफडीसी और पीआईबी ने सहयोग किया
11 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
चौथी वाई -20 परामर्श बैठक 11 मार्च 2023 को पुणे में सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी (एसआईयू), लावले में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई। उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर मुख्य अतिथि रहे।
परामर्श बैठक के दौरान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस का जश्‍न मनाने के प्रयास के तहत सिम्बायोसिस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मीडिया एंड कम्युनिकेशन, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, मुंबई और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से मोबाइल फिल्म -मेकिंग पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन 9 और 10 मार्च 2023 को सिम्बायोसिस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मीडिया एंड कम्युनिकेशन (एसआईएमसी), लावले में किया गया। इस कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के निदेशक के. श्रीधर अयंगर ने राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम के विशेषज्ञों की टीम के साथ 18-35 आयु वर्ग की पच्चीस महिलाओं का मार्गदर्शन किया। ये युवतियां पुणे के आसपास के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की हैं जिन्हें सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी ने अपने आउटरीच प्रोग्राम के तहत गोद लिया है। यह कार्यशाला सिम्बायोसिस स्टूडियो में आयोजित की गई थी।
IMG_256
कार्यशाला के पहले दिन प्रतिभागियों को फिल्म निर्माण की आकर्षक दुनिया की एक झलक देखने को मिली और उन्होंने मोबाइल फोन पर फिल्म निर्माण का व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया। अत्याधुनिक सिम्बायोसिस स्टूडियो में, एनएफडीसी के विशेषज्ञों ने फिल्म निर्माता के.एस. श्रीधर अयंगर के निर्देशन में प्रतिभागियों को फिल्म निर्माण की कला के बारे में सैद्धांतिक जानकारी दी। प्रशिक्षकों ने प्रतिभागियों को छायांकन, वीडियो संपादन, ध्वनि संपादन और फिल्म निर्माण सहित अन्य चीजों के बारे में सिखाया।
IMG_256IMG_256
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन प्रशिक्षकों ने प्रतिभागियों को समूहों में विभाजित किया। प्रत्येक समूह ने लघु वृत्तचित्र के लिए एक विषय का चयन किया। इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों ने एनएफडीसी टीम के मार्गदर्शन में एक लघु फिल्म की शूटिंग और संपादन किया। इन फिल्मों का संपादन मोबाइल फोन पर किया गया। दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का समापन प्रतिभागियों की फिल्मों के प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ। एनएफडीसी की टीम ने प्रत्येक फिल्म पर इनपुट दिए। सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल (डीम्ड) यूनिवर्सिटी की प्रो-चांसलर डॉ. विद्या येरवडेकर ने प्रतिभागिता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए। डॉ. विद्या ने कार्यशाला में महिला प्रतिभागियों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्‍हें बधाई दी और आशा व्यक्त की कि वे भविष्य में भी कार्यशाला में सीखे गए कौशल का उपयोग करना जारी रखेंगी।
IMG_256 IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256
प्रतिभागियों ने फिल्मों के माध्यम से खुद को अभिव्यक्त करने के लिए बीते वर्षों में महिला सशक्तिकरण के मायने, विवाह के सामाजिक औचित्‍य आदि जैसे महत्‍वाकांक्षी विषयों का चयन किया। युवतियों ने पूरी गतिविधि का भरपूर आनंद लिया और इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला ने प्रतिभागियों को रचनात्मकता का उपयोग करने और फिल्म निर्माण की जटिलताओं और तकनीक को सीखने का अवसर प्रदान किया।