Ministry of Defence
MoD signs Rs 667 crore contract for six Dornier-228 aircraft from HAL to further bolster operational capability of Indian Air Force
10 MAR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on March 10, 2023, signed a contract for procurement of six Dornier-228 aircraft for the Indian Air Force (IAF) from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at a cost of Rs 667 crore. The aircraft was used by IAF for Route Transport Role and communication duties. Subsequently, it has also been used for training of transport pilots of the IAF. The present lot of six aircraft will be procured with an upgraded fuel-efficient engine coupled with a five bladed composite propeller.
The aircraft is ideally suited for short haul operations from semi-prepared/short runways of the North East and island chains of India. The addition of the six aircraft will further bolster the operational capability of the IAF in the remote areas.
2CID.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے،ایچ اے ایل سے چھ ڈورنیئر-228 طیاروں کے لیے 667 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
10 MAR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 10 مارچ 2023 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے لیے، ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچاے ایل) سے 667 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے، چھ ڈورنیئر-228 طیاروں کی خریداری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس طیارے کو فضائیہ، روٹ ٹرانسپورٹ رول اور مواصلاتی فرائض کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، اسے آئی اے ایف کے ٹرانسپورٹ پائلٹس کی تربیت کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ چھ طیاروں کی موجودہ لاٹ ایک اپ گریڈ شدہ ایندھن کی بچت والے انجن کے ساتھ پانچ بلیڈ کمپوزٹ پروپیلر کے ساتھ خریدی جائے گی۔
یہ طیارہ شمال مشرق کے نیم تیار/مختصر رن ویز اور ہندوستان کے جزیروں کی سلسلے سے مختصر فاصلے کے آپریشن کے لیے مثالی طور پر موزوں ہے۔ چھ طیاروں کا اضافہ، دور دراز علاقوں میں آئی اے ایف کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
2CID.jpg)