Ministry of Defence
MoD signs Rs 667 crore contract for six Dornier-228 aircraft from HAL to further bolster operational capability of Indian Air Force
10 MAR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on March 10, 2023, signed a contract for procurement of six Dornier-228 aircraft for the Indian Air Force (IAF) from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at a cost of Rs 667 crore. The aircraft was used by IAF for Route Transport Role and communication duties. Subsequently, it has also been used for training of transport pilots of the IAF. The present lot of six aircraft will be procured with an upgraded fuel-efficient engine coupled with a five bladed composite propeller.
The aircraft is ideally suited for short haul operations from semi-prepared/short runways of the North East and island chains of India. The addition of the six aircraft will further bolster the operational capability of the IAF in the remote areas.
2CID.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाईदलाची परिचालन क्षमता अधिक वाढवण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडकडून सहा डॉर्नियर-228 विमानांसाठी 667 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
10 MAR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 10 मार्च 2023 रोजी हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (HAL) कडून भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी (IAF) 667 कोटी रुपयांच्या सहा डॉर्नियर-228 विमानांच्या खरेदीसाठी करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. हवाई दलाने या विमानांचा वापर रूट ट्रान्सपोर्ट रोल आणि संपर्क कर्तव्यांसाठी केला जातो. याशिवाय, हवाई दलातील वाहतूक वैमानिकांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी देखील या विमानांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. सध्याच्या सहा विमानांची खेप पाच ब्लेडेड कंपोझिट प्रोपेलरसह अद्यतनित केलेल्या इंधन-कार्यक्षम इंजिनसह खरेदी केला जाईल.
ही विमाने ईशान्येकडील मर्यादित रूपाने तयार/ लहान धावपट्टी आणि भारताच्या बेट मालिकेमधून मध्यम अंतराच्या कार्यान्वयनासाठी योग्य आहेत. या सहा विमानांची भर पडल्याने दुर्गम भागात भारतीय हवाईदलाची परिचालन क्षमता आणखी वाढेल.
2CID.jpg)