Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah unveils various development works worth of about Rs 154 crore of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority, through video conferencing, today
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Government of Gujarat under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel are working together to make Gandhinagar a developed Lok Sabha constituency in every sector
Under the leadership of Shri Modi, the double engine government of Gujarat has resolved that no one should remain homeless in Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the concept of smart school in the new education policy which aims to provide a platform to the talents of children at the level of primary education itself, so that their all-round development can be ensured
Today, under the Municipal Board, all schools have started to be made smart schools and soon all the children will be able to get the benefit of studying in smart schools
10 MAR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah unveiled various development works worth of about Rs 154 crore of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority, through video conferencing, today. These development works includes smart schools at Chandkheda, Sabarmati, Shela, Thaltej and Sarkhej. Along with this, Senior Citizen Park at Chandkheda and Nawadaj at a cost of Rs 62 lakh, pedestrian subway near Ahmedabad-Viramgam broad gauge line at a cost of Rs 4.39 crore, 5 Anganwadis at a cost of Rs 40 lakh, overbridge at Sanathal Junction of Sardar Patel Ring Road built at a cost of Rs 97 crore are also inaugurated. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is very important because today is the birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj who had given a new definition of self-respect in the country on the basis of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha. Shri Shah said that at the age of just 15 years, Shivaji Maharaj had built a Hindu empire with a strong resolve in front of the Mughal rulers. He said that today is also the death anniversary of Savitribai Phule who put a lot of emphasis on women's education for women empowerment. Mahatma Jyotiba and Savitribai Phule both worked towards various reforms for women.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that several development works worth Rs 154 crore have been inaugurated today, among which the biggest work is the inauguration of a new overbridge at Sanathal Junction on Sardar Patel Ring Road at a cost of around Rs 100 crore. He said that today the need for this overbridge has increased due to rapid industrial development in Sanand GIDC and nearby area and its spread in entire rural area of Ahmedabad.
Shri Amit Shah said that today a very important work for drainage has been completed in Shela village. This will hugely benefit the people of Shela from the point of view of cleanliness and health. He said that apart from this, under Mukhyamantri Awas Yojana, 468 families have got houses in Bavla Nagar today. He said that under the leadership of Shri Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the double engine government of Gujarat has resolved that no one should remain homeless in the entire Gujarat. Shri Shah said that today under Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, smart schools have also been inaugurated in Chandkheda, Sabarmati, Shela, Thaltej and Sarkhej. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the concept of smart school in the new education policy, the aim of which is to provide a platform to the talents of the children at the level of primary education itself, so that their all-round development can be ensured. He said that smart schools are not just a concept but a way to bring change in the lives of children. There will definitely be a qualitative change in the education of children through these schools.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that today a Senior Citizen Park has also been inaugurated in Chandkheda under AUDA. Apart from this, work of underpass under the Viramgam broad gauge line has also completed, so that the general public will get relief from the problem of traffic.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Primary Education Committee of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, the Municipal Corporation has made many commendable efforts in the last 6 years to improve the quality of education for 459 municipal schools and about 1.70 Lakh children studying in these schools. He said that today all the schools under the Municipal Board have started making smart schools and soon all the children of the area will be able to get the benefit of studying in smart schools.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the centre and Government of Gujarat led by Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel are working together to make Gandhinagar a developed Lok Sabha constituency in every sector.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನಗರಪಾಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಸುಮಾರು 154 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳಿಗರ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲೂ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ
ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಡಬಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾರೂ ನಿರಾಶ್ರಿತರಾಗಿರಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಇದು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಅವರ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.
ಇಂದು ಮುನ್ಸಿಪಲ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಲ್ಲ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಓದುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
10 MAR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನಗರಪಾಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಸುಮಾರು 154 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಚಂದ್‌ಖೇಡಾ, ಸಾಬರಮತಿ, ಶೇಲಾ, ಥಾಲ್ತೇಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಖೇಜ್‌ನ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. 62 ಲಕ್ಷ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಂದ್‌ಖೇಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ನವದಾಜ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಉದ್ಯಾನ, 4.39 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್-ವಿರಮ್‌ಗಾಮ್ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಗೇಜ್ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಬಳಿ ಪಾದಚಾರಿ ಸುರಂಗ ಮಾರ್ಗ, 40 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ 5 ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿಗಳು, ಸನತಾಲ್ ಜಂಕ್ಷನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲ್ಸೇತುವೆ. 97 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ವರ್ತುಲ ರಸ್ತೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯೂ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯ, ಸ್ವಧರ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಭಾಷಾ ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಭಿಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನ ನೀಡಿದ ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜರ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಾದ ಇಂದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇವಲ 15 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲೇ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜರು ಮೊಘಲ್ ದೊರೆಗಳ ಎದುರು ಬಲವಾದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಿಂದೂ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ ಸಾವಿತ್ರಿಬಾಯಿ ಫುಲೆ ಅವರ ಪುಣ್ಯತಿಥಿಯೂ ಇಂದೇ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಜ್ಯೋತಿಬಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾವಿತ್ರಿಬಾಯಿ ಫುಲೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ವಿವಿಧ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು 154 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹಲವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ವರ್ತುಲ ರಸ್ತೆಯ ಸನತಾಲ್ ಜಂಕ್ಷನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 100 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ ನೂತನ ಮೇಲ್ಸೇತುವೆ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೆಲಸವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಾನಂದ್ ಜಿಐಡಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ವರಿತ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ಮೇಲ್ಸೇತುವೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ಶೇಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಚರಂಡಿಯ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ಕೆಲಸ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶುಚಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಶೇಲಾ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಭಾರಿ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಬಾವಲ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು 468 ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಡಬಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇಡೀ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾರೂ ನಿರಾಶ್ರಿತರಾಗಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನಗರಪಾಲಿಕೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಚಂದ್‌ಖೇಡಾ, ಸಾಬರಮತಿ, ಶೇಲಾ, ಥಾಲ್ತೇಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಖೇಜ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಅವರ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಕೇವಲ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯಾಗಿರದೆ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ತರುವ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ಗುಣಾತ್ಮಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
.https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003687N.jpg
ಇಂದು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್‌ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಂದ್‌ಖೇಡಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ ವಿರಾಮಗಾಮ್ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಗೇಜ್ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಕೆಳಸೇತುವೆ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಯೂ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸಂಚಾರ ದಟ್ಟಣೆಯಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಿ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನಗರ ಪಾಲಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ 6 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 459 ಪಾಲಿಕೆಯ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಿಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸುಮಾರು 1.70 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನಗರ ಪಾಲಿಕೆಯು ಅನೇಕ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದು ನಗರಪಾಲಿಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಶೀಘ್ರವೇ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಓದುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.