Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
11.88 LMT wheat offered in 5th e-auction by Food Corporation of India
10 MAR 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt. of India initiative for market intervention to control the price of wheat and atta, in the sequel of weekly e auctions of wheat, the5th e-auction was conducted by the Food corporation of India on 09.03.2023. Total quantity of 11.88 LMT wheat was offered from 657 depots across 23 Regions of FCI and 5.39 LMT of wheat has been sold to 1248 bidders.
In the 5th e- auction, against the all Indiaweighted average reserve price of Rs. 2140.28/qtl, weighted average selling price received was Rs 2197.91 /qtl.
In the 5th e auction Quantities ranging from of 100 to 499 MT had maximum demand followed by quantities of 500-999 MT followed by 50-100 MT quantity bracket.
The first auction was conducted on 1st and 2nd February 2023 in which 9.13 Lakh MT was sold to 1016 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2474/Qtl. a quantity of 3.85 LMT was sold in the second auction on 15th February 2023 to 1060 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2338/Qtl. 5.07 LMT sold to 875 successful bidders during the 3rd e-auction saw weighted average price of Rs 2173/Quintal and 5.40 LMT sold to 1049successful bidders during the 4th e-auction at a weighted average of Rs 2193.82/qtl. The overall price received during the auctions suggest that the market has cooled down and is below Rs. 2200/Quintal on an average.
Till 4th e- auction 23.47 LMT wheat stock has been sold against which 19.51 LMT has been lifted as on 08.03.2023.
After the 5th e- auction, the cumulative sales of wheat under OMSS (D) has touched28.86LMTagainst the overall allocation of 45 LMT. The sale has brought significant effect in cooling down the price of wheat and atta all over the country which is likely to remain stabilized with the future tenders for open sale of wheat under OMSS (D).
The next e-auction would be conducted on 15.03.2023 and in view of the start of wheat procurement period from 01.04.2023, the Govt. has allowed the lifting to be completed by 31.03.2023.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ، 5ویں ای نیلامی میں 11.88 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں کی پیشکش کی گئی
10 MAR 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
گندم اور آٹے کی قیمت کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ میں مداخلت کے لیے حکومت ہندوستان کی پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، گندم کی ہفتہ وار ای -نیلامی کے سلسلے میں، 09 مارچ 2023کو فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ پانچویں ای -نیلامی کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ایف سی آئی کے 23 علاقوں میں 657 ڈپووں سے کل 11.88 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کی پیشکش کی گئی اور 1248 بولی دہندگان کو 5.39 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کی فروخت کی گئی۔
پانچویں ای -نیلامی میں، تمام ہندوستانی اوزان کی اوسط مخصوص قیمت 2140.28روپے فی کوئنٹل کے مقابلے میں، اوزانی اوسط فروخت کی قیمت 2197.91 روپے/کوئنٹل موصول ہوئی۔
پانچویں ای -نیلامی میں 100 سے 499 ایم تک کی مقدار کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مانگ تھی جس کے بعد 500-999 ایم ٹی کی مقدار اور بعداز ایں 50-100 ایم ٹی مقدار کی حدتھی۔
پہلی نیلامی یکم اور 2 فروری 2023 کو ہوئی تھی جس میں 9.13 لاکھ ایم ٹی 1016 گندم بولی دہندگان کو 1000 روپے کی اوزانی اوسط قیمت 2474روپے/فی کوئنٹل پر فروخت کیا گیا تھا۔ 15 فروری 2023 کو دوسری نیلامی میں 3.85 ایل ایم ٹی کی مقدار 1060 بولی دہندگان کو 2338روپے /فی کوئنٹل کی اوزانی اوسط قیمت پر فروخت کی گئی۔ تیسری ای نیلامی کے دوران 875 کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو 5.07 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کی فروخت کی گئی جس کی اوزانی اوسط قیمت 2173 روپے فی کوئنٹل جبکہ 5.40 ایل ایم ٹی چوتھی ای نیلامی کے دوران 1049 کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو 2193.82 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی اوزانی اوسط سے فروخت ہوئی۔ نیلامی کے دوران موصول ہونے والی مجموعی قیمت بتاتی ہے کہ مارکیٹ ٹھنڈی پڑ گئی ہے اور اوسطاً قیمت2200روپے/فی کوئنٹل سے کم ہے۔
چوتھی ای نیلامی تک 23.47 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کا اسٹاک فروخت ہو چکا ہے جس کے مقابلے می03. مارچ 2023تک 19.51 ایل ایم ٹی گندم اٹھا لیا گیا ہے۔
پانچویں ای نیلامی کے بعد، او ایم ایس ایس(ڈی) کے تحت، گندم کی مجموعی فروخت 28.86 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ مجموعی طور پر 45 ایل ایم ٹی مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اس فروخت نے پورے ملک میں گندم اور آٹے کی قیمتوں کو معمول پر لانے میں اہم اثر ڈالا ہے جس کا او ایم ایس ایس(ڈی) کے تحت، گندم کی کھلی فروخت کے لیے مستقبل کے ٹینڈرز کے ساتھ مستحکم رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
اگلی ای نیلامی 15 مارچ 2023کو کی جائے گی اور یکم اپریل2023 سے گندم کی خریداری کی مدت شروع ہونے کے پیش نظر، حکومت نے 31 مارچ 2023تک لفٹنگ مکمل کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔