Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
11.88 LMT wheat offered in 5th e-auction by Food Corporation of India
10 MAR 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt. of India initiative for market intervention to control the price of wheat and atta, in the sequel of weekly e auctions of wheat, the5th e-auction was conducted by the Food corporation of India on 09.03.2023. Total quantity of 11.88 LMT wheat was offered from 657 depots across 23 Regions of FCI and 5.39 LMT of wheat has been sold to 1248 bidders.
In the 5th e- auction, against the all Indiaweighted average reserve price of Rs. 2140.28/qtl, weighted average selling price received was Rs 2197.91 /qtl.
In the 5th e auction Quantities ranging from of 100 to 499 MT had maximum demand followed by quantities of 500-999 MT followed by 50-100 MT quantity bracket.
The first auction was conducted on 1st and 2nd February 2023 in which 9.13 Lakh MT was sold to 1016 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2474/Qtl. a quantity of 3.85 LMT was sold in the second auction on 15th February 2023 to 1060 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2338/Qtl. 5.07 LMT sold to 875 successful bidders during the 3rd e-auction saw weighted average price of Rs 2173/Quintal and 5.40 LMT sold to 1049successful bidders during the 4th e-auction at a weighted average of Rs 2193.82/qtl. The overall price received during the auctions suggest that the market has cooled down and is below Rs. 2200/Quintal on an average.
Till 4th e- auction 23.47 LMT wheat stock has been sold against which 19.51 LMT has been lifted as on 08.03.2023.
After the 5th e- auction, the cumulative sales of wheat under OMSS (D) has touched28.86LMTagainst the overall allocation of 45 LMT. The sale has brought significant effect in cooling down the price of wheat and atta all over the country which is likely to remain stabilized with the future tenders for open sale of wheat under OMSS (D).
The next e-auction would be conducted on 15.03.2023 and in view of the start of wheat procurement period from 01.04.2023, the Govt. has allowed the lifting to be completed by 31.03.2023.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ఆహార సంస్థ 5వ వేలం ద్వారా 11.88 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల (ఎల్ఎంటి) గోధుమలు విక్రయం
10 MAR 2023 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
గోధుమలు, ఆటా ధరలను నియంత్రించడానికి మార్కెట్ జోక్యం కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ చొరవలో భాగంగా, వరుస ఇ-వేలం కింద, మర్చి 9వ తేదీన భారత ఆహార సంస్థ 5వ ఇ-వేలం నిర్వహించింది.ఎఫ్సిఐ 23 ప్రాంతాలలో 657 డిపోల నుండి మొత్తం 11.88 ఎల్ఎంటిల గోధుమలు అమ్మకానికి పెట్టారు. 5.39 ఎల్ఎంటిల గోధుమలు 1248 బిడ్డర్లకు విక్రయించారు.
5వ ఇ-వేలంలో, అఖిల భారత స్థాయి వెయిటెడ్ సగటు రిజర్వ్ ధర క్వింటాల్ రూ. 2140.28 కాగా, వెయిటెడ్ సగటు అమ్మకపు ధర క్వింటాల్ కి రూ. 2197.91 పలికింది.
5వ ఇ వేలంలో 100 నుండి 499 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల వరకు ఉన్న పరిమాణాలకు గరిష్ట డిమాండ్ ఉంది, తర్వాత 500-999 MT పరిమాణాలు తర్వాత 50-100 ఎంటి పరిమాణం బ్రాకెట్‌ను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి.
మొదటి వేలం 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 1,2వ తేదీల్లో నిర్వహించారు. దీనిలో 9.13 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌టన్నుల 1016 మంది బిడ్డర్‌లకు వెయిటెడ్ సగటు ధర క్వింటాల్ రూ. 2474 పలికింది. 3.85 ఎల్ఎంటి పరిమాణాన్ని ఫిబ్రవరి 15న జరిగిన రెండవ వేలంలో 1060 మంది బిడ్డర్‌లకు వెయిటెడ్ సగటు ధర క్వింటాల్ రూ. 2338కి విక్రయించారు. 5.07 ఎల్ఎంటి 875 బిడ్డర్లకు విక్రయించారు. 3వ ఇ-వేలంలో క్వింటాల్ ధర రూ. 2173, 5.40 ఎల్ఎంటి 4వ ఇ-వేలంలో 1049 విజయవంతమైన బిడ్డర్లకు క్వింటాల్ కు రూ. 2193.82కి విక్రయించారు.
4వ ఇ-వేలం వరకు 23.47 ఎల్ఎంటి గోధుమ నిల్వలను విక్రయించారు. మర్చి 8వ తేదీ నాటికి 19.51 ఎల్ఎంటి లిఫ్ట్ చేశారు.
5వ ఇ-వేలం తర్వాత, ఓఎంఎస్ఎస్(డి) కింద గోధుమల సంచిత అమ్మకాలు 45 ఎల్ఎంటి మొత్తం కేటాయింపుతో పోలిస్తే 28.86 ఎల్ఎంటి కి చేరుకున్నాయి. ఓఎంఎస్ఎస్(డి) కింద గోధుమల బహిరంగ విక్రయం కోసం భవిష్యత్తులో జరిగే టెండర్‌లతో స్థిరంగా ఉండే అవకాశం ఉన్న దేశం అంతటా గోధుమలు, ఆటా ధరలను తగ్గించడంలో ఈ విక్రయం గణనీయమైన ప్రభావాన్ని చూపింది.
తదుపరి ఇ-వేలం మర్చి 15న నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఏప్రిల్ 1వ తేదీ నుండి గోధుమ సేకరణ కాలం ప్రారంభం కానున్న దృష్ట్యా, ప్రభుత్వం మర్చి 31 నాటికి లిఫ్టింగ్ పూర్తి చేయడానికి అనుమతించింది.