Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane launches MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme under MSME Champions Scheme
LEAN has potential to become a national movement and aims to provide a roadmap to global competitiveness for the MSMEs of the country: Shri Rane
10 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane launched the MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme today. Speaking on the occasion Shri Rane said that LEAN has the potential to become a national movement and that it aims to provide a roadmap to global competitiveness for the MSMEs of India. He added that LEAN will not only attempt to improve quality, productivity & performance, but also the capability to change the mind-sets of manufacturers and transform them into a world class manufacturers. Union MoS,MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma also addressed the gathering.
This Scheme is an extensive drive to create awareness amongst MSMEs about LEAN Manufacturing practices and motivate and incentivize them to attain LEAN levels while also encouraging them to become MSME Champions.
Under the scheme, MSMEs will implement LEAN manufacturing tools like 5S, Kaizen, KANBAN, Visual workplace, Poka Yoka etc under the able guidance of trained and competent LEAN Consultants to attain LEAN levels like Basic, Intermediate and Advanced. Through the LEAN journey, MSMEs can reduce wastages substantially, increase productivity, improve quality, work safely, expanding their markets, and finally becoming competitive and profitable.
To support MSMEs, Government will contribute 90% of implementation cost for handholding and consultancy fees. There will be an additional contribution of 5% for the MSMEs which are part of SFURTI clusters, owned by Women/SC/ST and located in NER. In addition to the above, there will be an additional contribution of 5% for MSMEs which are registering through Industry Associations/ Overall Equipment Manufacturing (OEM) organizations after completing all levels. There is a unique feature to encourage Industry Associations and OEMs for motivating their supply chain vendors to participate in this scheme.
For more details visit – www.lean.msme.gov.in

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने एमएसएमई चैंपियंस स्कीम के तहत एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धी (एलईएएन) स्कीम लांच की
एलईएएन में एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बनने की क्षमता है और इसका लक्ष्य देश के एमएसएमई के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा की रूपरेखा प्रदान करना है : श्री नारायण राणे
10 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने आज एमएसएमई चैंपियंस स्कीम के तहत एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धी (एलईएएन) स्कीम लांच की। इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए श्री राणे ने कहा कि एलईएएन में एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बनने की क्षमता है और इसका लक्ष्य देश के एमएसएमई के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा की रूपरेखा प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एलईएएन न केवल गुणवत्ता, उत्पादकता और निष्पादन में सुधार लाने का प्रयास करेगा, बल्कि इसमें विनिर्माताओं की मानसिकता में बदलाव लाने तथा उन्हें विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माताओं में रूपांतरित कर देने की क्षमता भी है। केंद्रीय एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने भी उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित किया।
IMG_256
यह स्कीम एलईएएन विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में एमएसएमई के बीच जागरुकता का सृजन करने के लिए तथा उन्हें एमएसएमई चैंपियंस बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए एलईएएन स्तरों को अर्जित करने के लिए प्रेरित करने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक विस्तारित अभियान है।
IMG_256
इस स्कीम के तहत, एमएसएमई मूलभूत, मध्यवर्ती तथा उन्नत जैसे एलईएएन स्तरों को अर्जित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित एवं सक्षम एलईएएन परामर्शदाताओं के कुशल मार्गनिर्देशन के तहत 5एस, कैजेन, कानबन, विजुअल वर्कप्लेस, पोका योका आदि जैसे एलईएएन विनिर्माण टूल्स को कार्यान्वित करेंगे। एलईएएन यात्रा के माध्यम से, एमएसएमई अपव्यय में उल्लेखनीय रूप से कमी ला सकते हैं, उत्पादकता बढ़ा सकते हैं, गुणवत्ता में सुधार ला सकते हैं, अपने बाजारों का विस्तार कर सकते हैं, सुरक्षित तरीके से कार्य कर सकते हैं और अंत में प्रतिस्पर्धी तथा लाभप्रद बन सकते हैं।
IMG_256
एमएसएमई की सहायता करने के लिए, सरकार आरंभिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन लागत और परामर्श शुल्क के 90 प्रतिशत का योगदान देगी। एमएसएमई के लिए 5 प्रतिशत का एक अतिरिक्त योगदान होगा जो महिला/एससी/एसटी के स्वामित्व वाले तथा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में स्थित स्फूर्ति क्लस्टरों के हिस्से हैं। उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, वैसे एमएसएमई के लिए 5 प्रतिशत का एक अतिरिक्त योगदान होगा, जो सभी स्तरों को पूरा करने के बाद उद्योग संघों/समग्र उपकरण विनिर्माता (ओईएम) संगठनों के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करा रहे हैं। इस स्कीम में भागीदारी करने के लिए उनकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला वेंडरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उद्योग संघों और ओईएम को प्रेरित करने की एक अनोखी विशेषता है।
IMG_256
IMG_256
अधिक विवरण के लिए कृपया विजिट करें - www.lean.msme.gov.in