Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane launches MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme under MSME Champions Scheme
LEAN has potential to become a national movement and aims to provide a roadmap to global competitiveness for the MSMEs of the country: Shri Rane
10 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane launched the MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme today. Speaking on the occasion Shri Rane said that LEAN has the potential to become a national movement and that it aims to provide a roadmap to global competitiveness for the MSMEs of India. He added that LEAN will not only attempt to improve quality, productivity & performance, but also the capability to change the mind-sets of manufacturers and transform them into a world class manufacturers. Union MoS,MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma also addressed the gathering.
This Scheme is an extensive drive to create awareness amongst MSMEs about LEAN Manufacturing practices and motivate and incentivize them to attain LEAN levels while also encouraging them to become MSME Champions.
Under the scheme, MSMEs will implement LEAN manufacturing tools like 5S, Kaizen, KANBAN, Visual workplace, Poka Yoka etc under the able guidance of trained and competent LEAN Consultants to attain LEAN levels like Basic, Intermediate and Advanced. Through the LEAN journey, MSMEs can reduce wastages substantially, increase productivity, improve quality, work safely, expanding their markets, and finally becoming competitive and profitable.
To support MSMEs, Government will contribute 90% of implementation cost for handholding and consultancy fees. There will be an additional contribution of 5% for the MSMEs which are part of SFURTI clusters, owned by Women/SC/ST and located in NER. In addition to the above, there will be an additional contribution of 5% for MSMEs which are registering through Industry Associations/ Overall Equipment Manufacturing (OEM) organizations after completing all levels. There is a unique feature to encourage Industry Associations and OEMs for motivating their supply chain vendors to participate in this scheme.
For more details visit – www.lean.msme.gov.in

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी एमएसएमई चॅम्पियन्स योजनेअंतर्गत स्पर्धात्मक (लीन) योजनेची केली सुरुवात
लीन मध्ये राष्ट्रीय चळवळ बनण्याची क्षमता असून याद्वारे देशातील एमएसएमई क्षेत्रांना जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकतेसाठीचा एक आराखडा देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट : नारायण राणे
10 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगमंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी आज एमएसएमई स्पर्धात्मक योजनेची (LEAN) सुरुवात केली. यावेळी बोलतांना, राणे म्हणाले की एलईएन (लीन) मध्ये राष्ट्रीय चळवळ बनण्याची क्षमता आहे. तसेच या अभियानाद्वारे भारतातील एमएसएमई उद्योगांना राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धात्मकतेचा आराखडा देण्याचे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. लीनमुळे, या उद्योगातील उत्पादनांचा दर्जा, उत्पादकता आणि कामगिरी यात तर सुधारणा होईलच; शिवाय उत्पादकांची मानसिकता बदलण्याची आणि त्यांना जागतिक दर्जाचे उत्पादक बनवण्याची क्षमता देखील यात आहे. केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री भानू प्रताप सिंह वर्मा यांनीही यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
ही योजना, एमएसएमई क्षेत्रात लीन उत्पादक पद्धतींबद्दल जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देत लीन श्रेणी गाठण्यासाठी प्रेरित आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीची एक व्यापक मोहीम आहे.
या योजनेंतर्गत, एमएसएमई, 5S, कैजर, कांबन, व्हिज्युअल वर्कप्लेस, पोका वोका अशी लीन उत्पादक साधने, प्रशिक्षित आणि सक्षम लीन सल्लागारांच्या सक्षम मार्गदर्शनाखाली मूलभूत, मध्यम आणि उच्च यासारख्या लीनमधल्या श्रेणीपर्यंत पोहोचतील. लीनच्या मदतीमुळे, एमएसएमई उद्योगातील नासाडी कमी होऊ शकेल, उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता आणि सुरक्षितता वाढेल आणि हे उद्योग स्पर्धात्मक होऊन फायद्यात चालू शकतील.
एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला आधार देण्यासाठी, या लीनच्या अंमलबजावणी तसेच सल्ला यातील 90 टक्के खर्च सरकार वहन करेल. तसेच जे एमएसएमई उद्योग स्फूर्ती (SFURTI) समूहाचा भाग असतील म्हणजे, महिला, अनुसूचित जाती/जमाती आणि ईशान्य भारतात सुरु असलेले उद्योग असतील, अशा उद्योगांसाठी सरकार आणखी 5 टक्के योगदान देईल. या सगळ्या सोबत, उद्योग संघटना/समग्र उपकरण उत्पादन संस्था (OEM) यांच्याद्वारे नोंदणी करण्याऱ्या उद्योगांना, सर्व श्रेणी पूर्ण केल्यानंतर आणखी 5 टक्के मदत सरकारकडून मिळेल. उद्योग संघटना आणि ओईएम यांना पुरवठा साखळी विक्रेत्यांना या योजनेत सहभागी होण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने, हे एक विशेष वैशिष्ट्य ठरले आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी www.lean.msme.gov.in वर क्लिक करा.