Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NATIONAL YOUTH CONCLAVE 2023 (13-14 March 2023)
10 MAR 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Biggest Youth Summit To Bring Together Young minds
• Deliberation On How To Engage Youth In Indian Cities To Make Them A Better Place To Live And Thrive
India’s biggest youth summit- National Youth Conclave’ is being organized by the Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA, Department of Youth Affairs and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The event is organized under the aegis of India’s G20 presidency in 2023, and aligning with the Urban20 and Youth20 engagement groups. Both, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports are coming together in this 2-day Conclave, being held on 13-14 March 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. It will bring together young minds to deliberate on the U20 and Y20 priority areas and foster bright leaders of tomorrow.
“Urban 20 has to be seen as a great opportunity for global peer learning”, said Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep. S. Puri at the Urban 20 Inception Meeting, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Keeping this fervent ambition of learning alive, the event will see youth from all over the country, national leaders, experts, students researchers and innovators come together to discuss some of the pressing concerns and learn from each other on how to make cities and communities a better place to live and thrive.
The Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi also highlighted the importance of planning, finance, and governance, as well as sustainability and demographic shifts, in determining what happens in our cities. “India is at present 35% urban, which is expected to go to 53% by 2047. And our urban population is about to get doubled with about 400 million more population going into our cities. So, for us the future of urbanization and future of India's prosperity hinges on what happens in the city and how well we manage our urbanization process, whether it leads to a sprawling of cities or a well-organized city.”, he said at the U20 Inception Meeting, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. In light of all this, the summit will have presentations, discussions, interactive sessions, and other engaging activities that highlight the priority areas identified by both engagement groups.
Some of the key events in the conclave would include:
• Release – SAAR Compendium 1.0
15 premier colleges of the country have documented 75+ case studies of innovative urban projects under the SAAR program (Smart Cities &Academic towards Action Research)
• Other releases – The event will also be a ground for the launch of compendiums of articles, case studies and information by Prajatantra, Indian Smart Cities Fellow Programme (ISCFP), National Urban Digital Mission (NUDM), The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP) and National Urban Learning Platform (NULP).
• Launch – SAAR Compendium 2.0
Every Smart city is being encouraged to tie-up with at least one academic/ research institution and prepare at least 3 case studies of implemented projects. These will become reference document for replication of innovative urban initiatives.
• Exhibition – Two exhibitions on innovative urban projects under by SAAR and NMCG (National Mission for Clean Ganga) Smart solution exhibition would be set up for the 2 days on the event venue.
• Plenary sessions – Discussions on themes for climate change resilience, governance and planning frameworks catalysing skills and innovation for better urban futures will take place.
The Joint Secretary for Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA, Mr. Kunal Kumar, said “This conclave highlights the importance of Indian youth, and their role in India’s urban development. Several initiatives to promote Indian youth will be showcased during the event. Our cities will become smarter with their energetic involvement”.
NIUA’s Director, Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, said “The enthusiasm and passion of youth for creating positive change in their communities is awe inspiring. The National Youth Conclave, which brings together country’s youth and government leadership is an opportunity for cross learning. While it provides the much needed impetus for youth to learn about their rights in governance and contribute in the national development, the leadership will gain through the youth’s zealousness sand innovative ideas!”
AboutUrban20
Urban 20 (U20), an Engagement Group under the G20, brings together mayors from major G20 cities to inform the discussions of national leaders at the G20, and establishes a platform for cities to collectively inform G20 negotiations.U20 dialogue this year will emphasize on the need for changing the urban sector to achieve long-term beneficial results for the globe and set the way for coordinated city-level activities. The deliberations under U20 will be focused on six priority areas that are critical for grounding complex global urban agendas into actionable city-level initiatives. Inclusion will be a cross cutting focus across all deliberations.
Priority Areas of U20 are:
• Encouraging Environmentally Responsible Behaviours
• Ensuring Water Security
• Accelerating Climate Finance
• Championing ‘Local’ Identity
• Reinventing Frameworks for Urban Governance and Planning
• Catalyzing Digital Urban Futures
About Youth20
Youth20 (Y20) engagement group, with its first Y20 conference held in 2010, provides a platform that allows youth to express their vision and ideas on the G20 priorities and comes up with a series of recommendations which are submitted to the G20 Leaders. The Y20 India summit in 2023 would exemplify India’s youth- centric efforts and provide an opportunity to showcase its values and policy measures so that India’s leadership of this summit can stand out among the youth cohort. The priority areas selected for the summit will showcase Indian leadership on these issues to both global and domestic audiences and help fulfil India’s vision of making the G20 summit truly participative.
Priority areas of Y20 are:
• Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation, & 21st Century Skills
• Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life
• Peace building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War
• Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance
• Health, Wellbeing & Sports: Agenda for Youth
To know more about the National Youth Conclave, 2023: https://niua.in/youthengagement

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ యువజన సమ్మేళనం 2023 (2023 మార్చి 13-14)
10 MAR 2023 1:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువత ఆలోచలను ఒకే వేదికపైకి తెచ్చి భారతీయ నగరాల్లో యువ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఎలా వినియోగించుకోవాలి, వారు జీవించడానికి , వృద్ధి చెందడానికి మంచి ప్రదేశంగా ఎలా మార్చాలనే దానిపై చర్చించడానికి భారత అతి పెద్ద యువజన సమ్మేళనం
భారత అతి పెద్ద యువజన సమ్మేళనం-
స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్ మిషన్, ఎం ఒహెచ్ యు ఎ, యువజన వ్యవహారాల విభాగం, నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అర్బన్ అఫైర్స్ (ఎన్ఐయుఎ) సంయుక్తంగా ‘జాతీయ యువజన సమ్మేళనం’ (నేషనల్ యూత్ కాన్ క్లేవ్ ) ను నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. 2023లో భారత్ జీ20 అధ్యక్షత కింద అర్బన్ 20, యూత్ 20 ఎంగేజ్మెంట్ గ్రూపులతో కలిసి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. 2023 మార్చి 13-14 తేదీల్లో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్ లో రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ సదస్సులో గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు కలిసి పాల్గొంటున్నాయి. అండర్-20, వై20 ప్రాధాన్య రంగాలపై చర్చించేందుకు, రేపటి ఉజ్వల నాయకులను పెంపొందించడానికి యువ మేధావులను ఈ సదస్సు ఏకతాటిపైకి తెస్తుంది.
నేర్చుకోవాలనే ఉత్సాహభరిత ఆకాంక్షను సజీవంగా ఉంచడానికి, ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న యువత, జాతీయ నాయకులు, నిపుణులు, విద్యార్థి పరిశోధకులు , ఆవిష్కర్తలు కలిసి కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలను చర్చిస్తారు. నగరాలు , సమాజాలను జీవించడానికి అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి మంచి ప్రదేశంగా ఎలా మార్చాలో ఒకరి నుండి ఒకరు నేర్చుకుంటారు. వీటన్నింటి దృష్ట్యా, ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో ప్రజెంటేషన్లు, చర్చలు, ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సెషన్లు , ఎంగేజ్మెంట్ గ్రూపులు గుర్తించిన ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాలను హైలైట్ చేసే ఇతర ఆకర్షణీయమైన కార్యకలాపాలు ఉంటాయి.
ఈ సదస్సులో కొన్ని కీలక అంశాలు:
ఆవిష్కరణ - ఎస్ ఎ ఏ ఆర్ కాంపెండియం 1.0 .దేశంలోని 15 ప్రముఖ కళాశాలలు ఎస్ ఎ ఏ ఆర్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్ అండ్ అకడమిక్ టు యాక్షన్ రీసెర్చ్) కింద సృజనాత్మక పట్టణ ప్రాజెక్టుల 75+ కేస్ స్టడీలను డాక్యుమెంట్ చేశాయి.
ఇతర ఆవిష్కరణలు - ప్రజాతంత్ర, ఇండియన్ స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్ ఫెలో ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఐఎస్ సిఎఫ్ పి) ద్వారా వ్యాసాలు, కేస్ స్టడీస్, సమాచారం సంకలనాల- నేషనల్ అర్బన్ డిజిటల్ మిషన్ (ఎన్ యు డి యం), అర్బన్ లెర్నింగ్ ఇంటర్న్ షిప్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (తులిప్), నేషనల్ అర్బన్ లెర్నింగ్ ప్లాట్ఫామ్ (ఎన్ యు ఎల్ పి).ఆవిష్కరణకు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమం వేదిక అవుతుంది.
ప్రారంభం (లాంచ్) - ఎస్ ఎ ఎ ఆర్ కాంపెండియం 2.0ప్రతి స్మార్ట్ సిటీ కనీసం ఒక అకడమిక్/ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ తో ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుని, అమలు చేసిన ప్రాజెక్టులకు సంబంధించి కనీసం 3 కేస్ స్టడీలను సిద్ధం చేసేలా ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. వినూత్న పట్టణ కార్యక్రమాల ప్రతిరూపానికి ఇవి రిఫరెన్స్ డాక్యుమెంట్లు గా మారనున్నాయి.
ఎగ్జిబిషన్ - ఎస్ ఎ ఎ ఆర్ , ఎన్ ఎమ్ సిజి (నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఫర్ క్లీన్ గంగా) ఆధ్వర్యంలో వినూత్న పట్టణ ప్రాజెక్టులపై రెండు ఎగ్జిబిషన్ లు ఈవెంట్ వేదికపై రెండు రోజుల పాటు ఏర్పాటు చేయబడతాయి.
ప్లీనరీ సెషన్లు - వాతావరణ మార్పుల స్థితిస్థాపకత, పాలన ,మెరుగైన పట్టణ భవిష్యత్తు కోసం నైపుణ్యాలను ప్రేరేపించే ప్రణాళికా ఫ్రేమ్ వర్క్ లపై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి.
స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్ మిషన్ జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ కునాల్ కుమార్ మాట్లాడుతూ, "ఈ సదస్సు భారతీయ యువత ప్రాముఖ్యతను ,భారతదేశ పట్టణాభివృద్ధిలో వారి పాత్రను హైలైట్ చేస్తుందని చెప్పారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భారతీయ యువతను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు చేపట్టిన పలు కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రదర్శించనున్నారని, . వారి శక్తివంతమైన భాగస్వామ్యంతో మన నగరాలు స్మార్ట్ గా మారతాయనీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఎన్ఐయుఎ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ హితేష్ వైద్య మాట్లాడుతూ, "తమ కమ్యూనిటీలలో సానుకూల మార్పును సృష్టించడానికి యువత చూపిస్తున్న ఉత్సాహం, అభిరుచి విస్మయం కలిగిస్తుంది. దేశ యువతను, ప్రభుత్వ నాయకత్వాన్ని ఏకతాటిపైకి తెచ్చే జాతీయ యువజన సమ్మేళనం క్రాస్ లెర్నింగ్ కు ఒక అవకాశం. పాలనలో తమ హక్కుల గురించి తెలుసుకోవడానికి ,జాతీయ అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడటానికి యువతకు ఇది చాలా అవసరమైన ప్రేరణను అందిస్తుంది, యువత ఉత్సాహం ,వినూత్న ఆలోచనల ద్వారా నాయకత్వం ప్రయోజనం పొందుతుంది’’ అన్నారు.
యూత్ 20 గురించి:
యూత్ 20 (వై 20) ఎంగేజ్మెంట్ గ్రూప్, 2010 లో జరిగిన మొదటి వై 20
కాన్ఫరెన్స్ తో జి 20 ప్రాధాన్యతలపై యువత తమ దార్శనికత ,ఆలోచనలను వ్యక్తీకరించడానికి అనుమతించే వేదికను అందించింది. జి 20 నాయకులకు సమర్పించిన సిఫార్సుల శ్రేణి ని అందించింది. 2023 లో వై 20 ఇండియా శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం భారతదేశ యువ కేంద్రీకృత ప్రయత్నాలకు ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తుంది మరియు దాని విలువలు, విధాన చర్యలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది, తద్వారా ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో భారతదేశ నాయకత్వం యువతలో ప్రత్యేకంగా నిలబడగలదు. శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్రాధాన్య ప్రాంతాలు ఈ సమస్యలపై భారత నాయకత్వాన్ని ప్రపంచ , దేశీయ ప్రేక్షకులకు ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి జి 20 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశాన్ని నిజంగా భాగస్వామ్యం చేయాలనే భారతదేశ దార్శనికతను నెరవేర్చడంలో సహాయపడతాయి.
వై20 ప్రాధాన్య ప్రాంతాలు:
పని భవిష్యత్తు: పరిశ్రమ 4.0, సృజనాత్మకత, 21 వ శతాబ్దపు నైపుణ్యాలు, వాతావరణ మార్పు
విపత్తు ప్రమాద తగ్గింపు: సుస్థిరతను ఒక జీవన విధానంగా మార్చడం
శాంతి స్థాపన , సయోధ్య: యుద్ధం లేని శకానికి నాంది
భాగస్వామ్య భవిష్యత్తు: ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, పాలనలో యువత
ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సు క్రీడలు: యువత కోసం ఎజెండా
నేషనల్ యూత్ కాన్ క్లేవ్ 2023 గురించి మరింత తెలుసుకోవడానికి:
https://niua.in/youthengagement