वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच हस्ताक्षरित आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौता (ईसीटीए) एक रूपांतरकारी समझौता है जो व्यापार एवं निवेश में संभावना के अगले स्तर को खोलेगा : ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथोनी अल्बानीज
दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को कई गुना बढ़ाने की बेशुमार क्षमता को देखते हुए, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने के वर्तमान लक्ष्य को भारतीय और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उद्योगों तथा सीईओ द्वारा फिर से निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए : श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईओ फोरम मुंबई में आयोजित हुआ : फोरम में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अग्रणी कंपनियों के सीईओ की सहभागिता देखी गई
दोनों देशों के बीच व्यवसाय संबंधों को और बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की व्यवसाय परिषद के बीच चार वर्ष के विस्तार एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
09 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथोनी अल्बानीज ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच हस्ताक्षरित आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौता (ईसीटीए) एक रूपांतरकारी समझौता है जो व्यापार एवं निवेश में संभावना के अगले स्तर को खोलेगा। वह आज मुंबई में आयोजित भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईओ फोरम को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत आने वाले ऑस्ट्रेलिया के निवेशकों की बड़ी संख्या के साथ साथ सहभागिता करने वाले प्रमुख भारतीय व्यवसाय घरानों की भी पूरे मन से सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऑस्ट्रेलिया के तटों से भारत का दौरा करने वाले सबसे गंभीर एवं हाई प्रोफाइल शिष्टमंडलों में से एक है। वह दोनों देशों के बीच पूरकताओं को लेकर बहुत आशावादी थे और उन्होंने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि यह मोड़ भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच संबंधों में आर्थिक सहयोग में तेजी लाने और पारस्परिक लाभों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भी ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के व्यापार एवं पर्यटन मंत्री सीनेटर डौन फारेल के साथ साथ सीईओ फोरम में भाग लिया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को कई गुना बढ़ाने की बेशुमार क्षमता को देखते हुए, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने के वर्तमान लक्ष्य को वहां उपस्थित भारतीय और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उद्योगों तथा सीईओ द्वारा फिर से निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश की विकास संभावना को दुहराया।
श्री गोयल ने अप्रैल 2022 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अपनी पिछली यात्रा का स्मरण करते हुए कॉक्लियर (ऑस्ट्रेलियाई हियरिंग इंप्लांट विनिर्माता ) के सीईओ के साथ बपनी परस्पर बातचीत का एक उदाहरण दिया। परस्पर बातचीत के बाद, उन्होंने उन्हें फिर से आश्वस्त किया कि भारत की आबादी, मध्य आय वर्ग में तेज वृद्धि तथा एक बेहतर जीवन शैली के लिए समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती मांगों को देखते हुए भारत में उनकी वर्तमान बाजार हिस्सेदारी व्यवसाय की संभावना का केवल एक छोटा हिस्सा है।
इस फोरम का आयोजन वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ( डीपीआईआईटी ) द्वारा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ ( सीआईआई ) के सहयोग से दोनों देशों के बीच लगातार बढ़ते व्यापार एवं निवेश का लाभ उठाने के लिए किया गया था। इस फोरम की सह-अध्यक्षता महिंद्रा ग्रुप के एमडी एवं सीईओ डॉ. अनिश शाह तथा मैक्वेरी ग्रुप की एमडी एवं सीईओ सुश्री शेमारा विक्रमनायके द्वारा की गई थी।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के व्यापार एवं पर्यटन मंत्री सीनेटर डौन फारेल ने बताया कि सिर्फ जनवरी 2023 में ही ईसीटीए समझौते से उत्पन्न होने वाले निम्न टैरिफ से 2.5 बिलियन डॉलर के बराबर के व्यापार का लाभ प्राप्त हुआ और उन्होंने फिर से आश्वस्त किया कि यह वृद्धि आगे भी जारी रहेगी। उन्होंने बढ़ते संबंधों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए और बड़ा सोचने का उद्योग से आग्रह किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईओ फोरम के आयोजन का स्वागत किया और उभरते आर्थिक तथा निवेश अवसरों की खोज करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोगों की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए व्यापक कार्यनीतिक साझीदारी को और गहरा करने तथा सुदृढ़ बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों देशों के बीच व्यवसाय संबंधों को और बढ़ाने के लिए श्री एंथोनी अल्बानीज की उपस्थिति में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की व्यवसाय परिषद के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन ( एमओयू ) के चार वर्ष के विस्तार पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह साझीदारी दोनों देशों के बीच व्यवसाय संबंधों को और आगे बढ़ाने में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में धातु एवं खनन, दूरसंचार, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, शिक्षा, फार्मास्यूटिकल, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, चिकित्सा उपकरण, बैंकिंग, उड्डयन, आईटी, ऑटो जैसे विभिन्न सेक्टरों के भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अग्रणी कंपनियों के सीईओ तथा संस्थागत निवेशकों की सहभागिता देखी गई। फोरम के सहभागियों ने ‘ विभिन्न सेक्टरों के भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच आर्थिक, व्यापार तथा निवेश संबंधों को कैसे बढ़ाया जाए ‘ पर चर्चा की।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच एक लंबे समय से चला आ रहा संबंध है जिसकी विशेषता लोकतंत्र के साझा मूल्य, बहुसंस्कृतिवाद, आर्थिक अवसर और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण लोगों से लोगों के प्रगाढ़ रिश्तों के साथ जीवंत डायस्पोरा रही है। दोनों देश मुक्त एवं खुले समाजों को महत्व देते हैं, मानवाधिकारों और कानून सम्मत शासन का सम्मान करते हैं।
वित्त वर्ष ( 2022 ) में, भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया का 9वां सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझीदार है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया को किए जाने वाले प्रमुख निर्यातों में पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद, कपड़ा एवं परिधान, इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुएं, चमड़ा, मोती, यांत्रिक उपकरण, लोहा एवं इस्पात तथा रत्न व आभूषण शामिल हैं। प्रमुख आयातों में खाद्य पदार्थ, डॉइंग के अर्क, रसायन, ऊन, खनिज अवयव एवं बहुमूल्य पत्थर शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) signed between India and Australia is a transformative agreement which will unlock the next level of potential in trade and investment: Honourable PM of Australia Mr. Anthony Albanese
The current goal of doubling the bilateral trade must be reset by Indian and Australian industries and CEOs, given the tremendous potential to increase trade manifold between the two nations: Shri Piyush Goyal
India-Australia CEO Forum held in Mumbai; Forum sees participation of CEOs of leading companies from India and Australia
A four-year extension MoU signed between Confederation of Indian Industry and Business Council of Australia to further the business relationship between the two countries
09 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable PM of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese said that Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) signed between India and Australia is a transformative agreement which will unlock the next level of potential in trade and investment. He was addressing the India-Australia CEO forum held in Mumbai today.
The Honourable Prime Minister expressed sincere appreciation for the large turnout of Australian investors that came to India as well for the key Indian business houses that participated. He remarked that this is one of the most serious and high-profile delegations to visit India from Australian shores. He was very optimistic about the complementarities between both the nations and concluded by saying that this juncture is a turning point in accelerating economic co-operation and mutual benefits in the relationship between Australia and India.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal also participated in the CEO Forum along with Senator the Hon. Don Farrell, Hon’ble Minister for Trade and Tourism, Government of Australia. Shri Goyal noted that the current goal of doubling the bilateral trade must be reset by the industries and CEOs present there as there was great potential to increase trade manifold between the two nations. He reiterated the growth potential of the bilateral trade and investments between India and Australia today.
The Minister, from his previous visit to Australia in April 2022, recounted an example of his interaction with the CEO of Cochlear (Australian hearing implant manufacturers). After the interaction he reassured them that their current market share in India was only a minuscule of the potential for the business, given India’s population, rapid growth in middle class and the growing demands of the overall economy for a better lifestyle.
The Forum was organized by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry along with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in order to leverage the ever-growing trade and investment between the two countries. The forum was co-chaired by Dr. Anish Shah, MD & CEO, Mahindra Group and Ms. Shemara Wikramnayake, MD & CEO, Macquarie Group.
Senator the Hon Don Farrell, Hon’ble Minister for Trade and Tourism pointed out that USD 2.5 Billion worth trade benefitted from the lower tariffs arising from ECTA agreement in Jan 2023 alone and reassured that this growth will continue to further rise. He urged the industry to think much bigger to satiate the demands of the growing relationship.
Both ministers welcomed the convening of the India-Australia CEO Forum and encouraged businesses on both sides to explore emerging economic and investment opportunities.
Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of bilateral engagements and affirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for mutual benefit.
A four-year extension MoU was also signed between Confederation of Indian Industry and Business Council of Australia in the presence of Hon Anthony Albanese MP. This partnership will go a long way in furthering the business relationship between the two countries.
The event saw the participation from CEOs of leading companies from India and Australia across the sectors like metals & mining, telecom, food processing, education, pharmaceutical, healthcare, medical devices, banking, aviation, education, IT, auto and institutional investors. The participants of the forum discussed on ‘How to enhance Economic, Trade and Investment relations between India and Australia across sectors’.
India and Australia have a long-standing relationship, characterized by shared values of democracy, multiculturism, economic opportunities and most importantly vibrant diaspora with strong people to people links. Both countries value free and open societies, respect for human rights, and the rule of law.
In the fiscal year (2022), India is Australia's 9th largest trading partner. Major exports to Australia include petroleum products, textiles and apparels, engineering goods, leather, pearls, mechanical appliances, iron and steel and gems and jewellery. Major imports include edibles, dyeing extracts, chemicals, wool, minerals& precious stones.