வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையே கையெழுத்தான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் மாற்றத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தமாகும்; இது வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுத் திறனை அடுத்த நிலைக்குக் கொண்டுசெல்லும்: மாண்புமிகு ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் திரு அந்தோணி அல்பாநீஸ்
09 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையே கையெழுத்தான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் மாற்றத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தமாகும்; இது வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுத் திறனை அடுத்த நிலைக்குக் கொண்டுசெல்லும் என்று மாண்புமிகு ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் திரு அந்தோணி அல்பாநீஸ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மும்பையில் இன்று (09.03.2023) இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் (சிஇஓ) அமைப்பின் கூட்டத்தில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
பெரும் அளவிலான ஆஸ்திரேலிய முதலீட்டாளர்கள் இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்திருப்பதையும், அதே போல், முக்கியமான இந்திய வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றிருப்பதையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். ஆஸ்திரேலியாவைச் சேர்ந்த மிகவும் முக்கியமான உயர்நிலை தூதுக்குழு இந்தியாவிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டிருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இரு நாடுகளும் தங்களுக்கு இடையே பரஸ்பர பரிமாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பது குறித்து மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்திய அவர், ஆஸ்திரேலியா – இந்தியா இடையேயான பரஸ்பர நட்புறவையும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பையும் அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்கு திருப்புமுனையான தருணம் இது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் மாண்புமிகு டான் ஃபேரல் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இருநாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான வர்த்தகத்தை பலமடங்கு அதிகரிக்க மாபெரும் வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதாகவும் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை இருமடங்காக்கும் தற்போதைய இலக்கை நிறைவேற்ற தொழில்நிறுவனங்களும் இங்குள்ள தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளும் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
2022 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் தாம் மேற்கொண்ட ஆஸ்திரேலிய பயணம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், செவித்திறன் கருவி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி கோச்லியருடன் கலந்துரையாடியதை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்தியாவின் மக்கள்தொகை, வேகமாக அதிகரித்து வரும் நடுத்தர வகுப்பினர், சிறந்த வாழ்க்கை முறைக்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதாரத் தேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றோடு வர்த்தகத்தை இணைத்துப் பார்க்கும் போது தற்போதைய இந்திய சந்தையின் பங்கு மிகவும் குறைவாக உள்ளது என்பதை இந்த கலந்துரையாடலுக்குப் பின் உணர்ந்ததாக அவர் கூறினார்.
2023 ஜனவரியில், கையெழுத்தான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம், 2.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான வர்த்தகம், நடைபெற்றிருப்பதாக ஆஸ்திரேலிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு டான் ஃபேரல் கூறினார். இது மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடனான இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை, தொழில், வர்த்தகம் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இந்தியத் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) signed between India and Australia is a transformative agreement which will unlock the next level of potential in trade and investment: Honourable PM of Australia Mr. Anthony Albanese
The current goal of doubling the bilateral trade must be reset by Indian and Australian industries and CEOs, given the tremendous potential to increase trade manifold between the two nations: Shri Piyush Goyal
India-Australia CEO Forum held in Mumbai; Forum sees participation of CEOs of leading companies from India and Australia
A four-year extension MoU signed between Confederation of Indian Industry and Business Council of Australia to further the business relationship between the two countries
09 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable PM of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese said that Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) signed between India and Australia is a transformative agreement which will unlock the next level of potential in trade and investment. He was addressing the India-Australia CEO forum held in Mumbai today.
The Honourable Prime Minister expressed sincere appreciation for the large turnout of Australian investors that came to India as well for the key Indian business houses that participated. He remarked that this is one of the most serious and high-profile delegations to visit India from Australian shores. He was very optimistic about the complementarities between both the nations and concluded by saying that this juncture is a turning point in accelerating economic co-operation and mutual benefits in the relationship between Australia and India.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal also participated in the CEO Forum along with Senator the Hon. Don Farrell, Hon’ble Minister for Trade and Tourism, Government of Australia. Shri Goyal noted that the current goal of doubling the bilateral trade must be reset by the industries and CEOs present there as there was great potential to increase trade manifold between the two nations. He reiterated the growth potential of the bilateral trade and investments between India and Australia today.
The Minister, from his previous visit to Australia in April 2022, recounted an example of his interaction with the CEO of Cochlear (Australian hearing implant manufacturers). After the interaction he reassured them that their current market share in India was only a minuscule of the potential for the business, given India’s population, rapid growth in middle class and the growing demands of the overall economy for a better lifestyle.
The Forum was organized by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry along with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in order to leverage the ever-growing trade and investment between the two countries. The forum was co-chaired by Dr. Anish Shah, MD & CEO, Mahindra Group and Ms. Shemara Wikramnayake, MD & CEO, Macquarie Group.
Senator the Hon Don Farrell, Hon’ble Minister for Trade and Tourism pointed out that USD 2.5 Billion worth trade benefitted from the lower tariffs arising from ECTA agreement in Jan 2023 alone and reassured that this growth will continue to further rise. He urged the industry to think much bigger to satiate the demands of the growing relationship.
Both ministers welcomed the convening of the India-Australia CEO Forum and encouraged businesses on both sides to explore emerging economic and investment opportunities.
Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of bilateral engagements and affirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for mutual benefit.
A four-year extension MoU was also signed between Confederation of Indian Industry and Business Council of Australia in the presence of Hon Anthony Albanese MP. This partnership will go a long way in furthering the business relationship between the two countries.
The event saw the participation from CEOs of leading companies from India and Australia across the sectors like metals & mining, telecom, food processing, education, pharmaceutical, healthcare, medical devices, banking, aviation, education, IT, auto and institutional investors. The participants of the forum discussed on ‘How to enhance Economic, Trade and Investment relations between India and Australia across sectors’.
India and Australia have a long-standing relationship, characterized by shared values of democracy, multiculturism, economic opportunities and most importantly vibrant diaspora with strong people to people links. Both countries value free and open societies, respect for human rights, and the rule of law.
In the fiscal year (2022), India is Australia's 9th largest trading partner. Major exports to Australia include petroleum products, textiles and apparels, engineering goods, leather, pearls, mechanical appliances, iron and steel and gems and jewellery. Major imports include edibles, dyeing extracts, chemicals, wool, minerals& precious stones.