Ministry of Mines
India Day Celebrations at PDAC-2023 in Toronto
09 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
India Day was celebrated at the PDAC-2023 convention in Toronto on Tuesday. The Secretary , Ministry of Mines , Shri Vivek Bhardwaj along with senior officials of the Ministry , Consulate General of India, Toronto, Canada and officials of the Ministry of Coal and C.I.I. attended the event.
Large gathering of prospective investors, mining experts and mineral explorers also attended the program. On this occasion Indian officials gave presentation on the mining opportunities in India, followed by a question answer session. Mines Secretary, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj also had one to one interaction with the dignitaries present on the occasion. Event has concluded with a small Holi celebrations and distribution of sweets and millet items brought from India as part of International Year of Millets initiative by the Government of India.

खान मंत्रालय
पीडीएसी-2023 सम्मेलन, टोरंटो में भारत दिवस समारोह
09 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
टोरंटो में आयोजित पीडीएसी-2023 सम्मेलन में मंगलवार को भारत दिवस मनाया गया। कार्यक्रम में खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास, टोरंटो, कनाडा और कोयला मंत्रालय तथा सी.आई.आई. के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में संभावित निवेशक, खनन विशेषज्ञ और खनिज खोजकर्ता शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर भारतीय अधिकारियों ने भारत में खनन के अवसरों पर प्रस्तुति दी, जिसके बाद प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र हुआ। खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की। भारत सरकार द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटे अनाज वर्ष के एक पहल के हिस्से के रूप में एक छोटे से होली समारोह का आयोजन हुआ, जिसमें भारत से लाई गई मिठाइयों और मोटे अनाज उत्पादों के वितरण किया गया। इसी के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।