Ministry of Mines
India Day Celebrations at PDAC-2023 in Toronto
09 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
India Day was celebrated at the PDAC-2023 convention in Toronto on Tuesday. The Secretary , Ministry of Mines , Shri Vivek Bhardwaj along with senior officials of the Ministry , Consulate General of India, Toronto, Canada and officials of the Ministry of Coal and C.I.I. attended the event.
Large gathering of prospective investors, mining experts and mineral explorers also attended the program. On this occasion Indian officials gave presentation on the mining opportunities in India, followed by a question answer session. Mines Secretary, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj also had one to one interaction with the dignitaries present on the occasion. Event has concluded with a small Holi celebrations and distribution of sweets and millet items brought from India as part of International Year of Millets initiative by the Government of India.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
டொரொன்டோவில் பிடிஏசி-2023 மாநாட்டில் இந்தியா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள்
09 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
டொரொன்டோவில் செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை அன்று, பிடிஏசி-2023 மாநாட்டில் இந்திய தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள், டொரொன்டோவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரக உயர் அதிகாரிகள், நிலக்கரித் துறை அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய தொழில்கூட்டமைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள், சுரங்கத்துறை நிபுணர்கள், கனிமவள ஆய்வாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரும் கலந்துகொண்டனர். அப்போது இந்தியாவில் சுரங்கத்துறையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இந்திய அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கினார்கள். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து கேள்வி பதில் அமர்வு நடைபெற்றது. சுரங்கத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்ட பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் உரையாடினார். சிறிய ஹோலிக் கொண்டாட்டத்துடன் நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவடைந்தது. சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டின் ஒருப் பகுதியாக இந்தியாவிலிருந்து கொண்டுவரப்பட்டிருந்த இனிப்புகளும், சிறுதானியங்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.