Ministry of Mines
India Day Celebrations at PDAC-2023 in Toronto
09 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
India Day was celebrated at the PDAC-2023 convention in Toronto on Tuesday. The Secretary , Ministry of Mines , Shri Vivek Bhardwaj along with senior officials of the Ministry , Consulate General of India, Toronto, Canada and officials of the Ministry of Coal and C.I.I. attended the event.
Large gathering of prospective investors, mining experts and mineral explorers also attended the program. On this occasion Indian officials gave presentation on the mining opportunities in India, followed by a question answer session. Mines Secretary, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj also had one to one interaction with the dignitaries present on the occasion. Event has concluded with a small Holi celebrations and distribution of sweets and millet items brought from India as part of International Year of Millets initiative by the Government of India.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಟೊರೊಂಟೊದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಡಿಎಸಿP-2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ದಿನದ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು
09 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಂಗಳವಾರ ಟೊರೊಂಟೊದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಪಿಡಿಎಸಿP-2023 ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿವೇಕ್ ಭಾರದ್ವಾಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಟೊರೊಂಟೊದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಐಥ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು, ಗಣಿ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧಕರು ಕೂಡ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು, ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೋತ್ತರ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿವೇಕ್ ಭಾರದ್ವಾಜ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದ ಗಣ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸಣ್ಣದಾಗಿ ಹೋಳಿ ಆಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ತಂದ ಸಿಹಿತಿಂಡಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿತು.