وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کی منفرد فلیگ شپ پہل ’دھارا: این اوڈ ٹو انڈین نالج سسٹم‘ کو ایک سال مکمل
پہلے سال کے دوران کثیر جہت اور الگ الگ موضوعات پر 10 کانفرنسوں کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا
دھارا کے اگلے مرحلے میں میٹالرجیکل، زرعی موضوعات اور ہندوستان کے قدیم اقتصادی افکار اور روایات پر کانفرنسیں منعقد ہوں گی
03 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت کی طرف سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت اٹھائے جانے والے منفرد اور اہم اقدام ’’دھارا: اوڈ ٹو انڈین نالج سسٹمز‘‘ کو فروری 2023 میں ایک سال مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ اپنی سال بھر کی سرگرمیوں کے دوران، یہ عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی اس نے اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شرکت اور ہندوستانی نالج سسٹمز کے متعدد ڈومینز کے فروغ اور بحالی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک وضع کرنے میں مدد کی۔ اس پروگرام کو لیکچرز اور مباحثوں کی ایک سیریز کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا تھا جو ہندوستان کی تہذیبی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے والے تحقیق طلب مخصوص شعبوں کے لیے وقف تھا۔
دھارا علم اور حکمت کے ’مسلسل بہاؤ‘ کے اس نظریہ کو ایک زمانے سے دوسرے زمانے تک مجسم کرتا ہے، جسے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنایا ، تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے اور اس میں ترمیم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ہم نہ صرف مختلف شعبوں میں بصیرت کی اگلی سطح پر آگے بڑھیں بلکہ اس کے پیچھے بھی ایسا کریں۔ وہ کام جو ہمارے ماضی سے ہمارے لیے پہلے ہی دستیاب ہے۔ ا ے آئی سی ٹی ای ، نئی دہلی میں واقع وزارت تعلیم کا انڈین نالج سسٹم (آئی کے ایس ) ڈویژن دھارا تقریبات کے لیے کلیدی انعقاد کار شراکت دار ہے۔
دھارا سیریز کی ابتدا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا،’’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ترقی پسند ہندوستان کے 75 سال اور اس کے لوگوں کی شاندار تاریخ کو منانے اور ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے۔ ملک بھر میں افراد اور برادریوں کی جانب سے چلائی جانے والی متعدد تحریکوں کی پشت پر 100 سال سے زائد طویل جدوجہد کے بعد، ہندوستان نے 1947 میں برصغیر پاک و ہند سے غیر ملکی حکمرانوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ بے دخل کردیا۔ ، جن میں سے ہر ایک نے ہندوستان کے خیال میں ایک بہت ہی منفرد اور ناگزیر انداز میں اضافہ کیا۔ طویل عرصے سے، یہ واقعات صرف لوک داستانوں تک محدود ہیں یا کسی مورخ کے اجتماع کا حصہ ہیں۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم تاریخ کی شاہراہوں پر چلیں اور ان کامیابیوں کا جشن منائیں جن کے بارے میں ہم نہیں جانتے تھے کہ ان کا تعلق ہندوستان سے ہے۔ ہم اپنی اس شراکت کا دعوی کریں جو کہ فطری طور پر بھارت سے تعلق رکھتا ہے اور دنیا کو انسانیت کے پھلنے پھولنے اور ایک ساتھ رہنے کے لیے ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے تعاون کے تسلسل کو آگے بڑھائیں‘‘۔
دھارا سیریز، جس میں سے اب تک 10 کانفرنسیں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی جا چکی ہیں، کثیر جہت اور الگ الگ موضوعات پر منعقد ہوئی ہیں جن کا عنوان ہے: ریاضی میں ہندوستانی شراکت، ہندوستانی قومی کیلنڈر، دھارا فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) 2020 پر آئی کے ایس میلہ۔ اور ثقافت کا کردار، آیوروید پر آیوردھارا (I اور II)، مختلف قومی جنگجو روایات پر قومی مارشل آرٹس میلہ، ہندوستان کی شاندار سمندری روایات پر سمندر منتھن، سنگیت اور ناٹیہ پرمپرا اور ہندوستانی کیمسٹری پر راسائن شاستر۔ کانفرنسوں کا مقصد مختلف وزارتوں، اکیڈمی، صنعت کے ماہرین، علمی شراکت داروں، اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنا تھا تاکہ اسٹریٹجک تعاون پیدا کیا جا سکے جو سائنسی ترکیب، تبلیغ اور روایتی علمی نظاموں کے تحفظ کے لیے موثر فریم ورک کے استحکام کو مزید اہل بنائے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس سرزمین کے عام شہری کے لیے اس کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے۔
اس سلسلے میں مجوزہ اگلی کانفرنسیں ہندوستان کے میٹالرجیکل، زرعی اور قدیم اقتصادی افکار اور روایات پر مبنی ہیں۔
دھارا کی ہر تھیم کے لیے، اس خصوصی پہل کا دور رس نقطہ نظر ایک ویژن 2047 دستاویز تیار کرنا ہے جو ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس طریقے سے ان مخصوص ڈومینز میں سے ہر ایک آنے والے 25 سالوں میں ترقی کر سکتا ہے اور بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ اس ڈومین کے بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ، حکومت کی طرف سے مطلوبہ اہداف کے موثر نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کا عزم بھی موجود ہے۔ ہر کانفرنس نے خاص طور پر زیر بحث علمی نظام کی تاریخیت اور تنوع کو حل کرنے، علم کے اس شعبے سے متعلق ڈومینز میں متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت کو آسان بنانے، اور تعاونی پینل ڈسکشن کے ذریعے عصری سائنسی اصولوں اور دیسی علمیات پر مبنی جدت اور اطلاق کے لیے متعلقہ نالج ڈومینز کے پریکٹیشنرز اور عوام کی شرکت کے درمیان حکمت عملی وضع کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ کانفرنسوں میں ثقافتی پروگراموں کا ایک متنوع سیٹ بھی پیش کیا گیا جو تھیم اور اس خطے کے عین مطابق تھے، جہاں یہ کانفرنسیں منعقد ہوئیں۔
کانفرنسوں کی تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
دھارا کے ہر پروگرام میں ہر شام اعلیٰ فنکاروں کی ایک وسیع رینج کے ذریعہ ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ،جنہوں نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ فن اور ثقافت نے ہندوستانی نالج سسٹمز کی ترسیل، تبلیغ اور مقبولیت کے لیے انتہائی طاقتور آلات کے طور پر خدمت کی ہے اور آگے بھی کرتے ر ہیں گے ۔ دھارا پروگراموں کو تمام مواقع پر پرنٹ اور آڈیو ویژول پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے بہت وسیع میڈیا کوریج ملی، جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں میں ہمارے علمی ورثے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا ہوئی۔ مختلف شکلوں میں یہ جن ۔بھاگیداری دھارا کے بنیادی مقاصد کا حصہ تھی جو کہ لوگوں تک شاستر سے سماج تک متن کے علم کو پہنچانا تھا -
دھارا سیریز قومی شعور کو اس کے غیر منقسم تہذیبی ورثے اور علمی نظام کے لیے بیدار کرنے میں ایک اہم قوت رہی ہے۔ اس نے ان روایات کی تاریخیت اور تنوع کے فروغ اور تحفظ پر زور دیا ہے، انہیں قومی شعور تک پہنچانے کے لیے اختراعی طریقہ کار تشکیل دیا ہے، جس میں مقامی روایات اور علمی نظاموں کو ترغیب دینے کی اہمیت، پریکٹیشنرز، وزارتوں، علماء اور عوام کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو آسان بنانا، نوجوانوں کو قومی تحریک کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا اور اہم بات یہ ہے کہ انڈین نالج سسٹمز (آئی کے ایس ) کے مختلف شعبوں میں علمی تحقیق میں سختی اور عمدگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا شامل ہے ۔ دھارا سیریز نے آئی کے ایس کی ملٹی میڈیا اور ملٹی موڈل نمائندگی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ہے اور اس نظام میں ایک خاص علمی ڈومین کے تنوع اور گہرائی دونوں کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ہے جبکہ ہماری روایات اور تاریخ میں گہرائی میں غوطہ لگایا گیا ہے تاکہ آنے والی نسلیں معنی خیزی کے ساتھ اس میں مشغول ہو سکیں۔
ایک آزاد جدید قوم کے طور پر ہماری تاریخ 75 سال پرانی ہے لیکن ہماری تہذیب 5000+ سال سے زیادہ پرانی ہے۔ یہ کہنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کہ انسانی علم میں ہندوستان کی شراکت داری بہت زیادہ ہے، اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع سے بہتر اور کیا ہو سکتا ہے کہ آزادی کے 75سال کی یاد میں اس سمت میں ایک بہتر اور مرکوز کوشش شروع کی جائے۔

Ministry of Culture
The unique flagship initiative ‘Dhara: An Ode to Indian Knowledge Systems’ of Ministry of Culture completes one year
10 conferences successfully organised on diverse and distinct themes during the first year
Next phase of Dhara to hold conferences on metallurgical, agricultural themes and ancient economic thoughts and traditions of India
03 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The unique and flagship initiative “Dhara: Ode to Indian Knowledge Systems”, taken up under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Ministry of Culture has completed one year in February 2023. During its yearlong activities, it has been successful in creating public awareness, stakeholder participation and helped to devise a framework for the promotion and revival of multiple domains of Indian Knowledge Systems. The programme was conceptualized as a series of lectures and discussions dedicated to specific areas of inquiry highlighting India’s civilizational achievements.
Dhara embodies that idea of ‘continuous flow’ of knowledge and wisdom from one age to another, being adopted, questioned and modified over time so that we not only move ahead to the next level of insights across various fields but do so on the back of the work that is already available to us from our past. The Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) Division of the Ministry of Education located at AICTE, New Delhi is the key execution partner for Dhara events.
Speaking about the genesis of the Dhara series, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture said, “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. After a prolonged struggle spread over more than 100 years on the back of several movements spearheaded by individuals and communities across the country, India successfully ousted the foreign rulers from the Indian subcontinent in 1947. India’s journey from the beginning of time is dotted with consequential events, each of which added to the idea of India in a very unique and inevitable manner. For long, these events have been stories limited to folklore or a part of a historian’s collective. It is time we walk down the annals of history and celebrate achievements which we didn’t know belong to India; claim our contribution which innately belongs to Bharat and take forward the continuum of India’s contribution towards making the world a better place for humanity to thrive and coexist.”
The Dhara Series, of which 10 conferences have been successfully organised so far, have taken place on diverse and distinct themes titled: Indian contribution to Mathematics, Indian National Calendar, Dhara Astronomy and Astrophysics, IKS Mela on the National Education Policy (NEP)2020 and the role of Culture, Ayurdhara (I & II) on Ayurveda, National Martial Arts Mela on different national warrior traditions, Samudramanthan on India’s glorious Maritime Traditions, Sangita and Natya Parampara and Rasayanashastra on Indian Chemistry. The conferences were aimed at bringing together various ministries, academia, industry practitioners, knowledge partners, and other stakeholders to create strategic collaborations which can further enable the consolidation of rigorous frameworks for scientific synthesis, propagation and protection of traditional knowledge systems while simultaneously ensuring its reach to the common citizen of the land.
The next conferences planned in the series are based on the metallurgical, agricultural and ancient economic thoughts and traditions of India.
For each theme of Dhara, the far-reaching vision of this special initiative has been to create a Vision 2047 document that provides a strategic roadmap to the manner in which each of these specific domains can thrive and augment in the coming 25 years, with a determined resolve to facilitate the effective execution of the said desired goals by the government, along with the major stakeholders of that domain. Each conference specifically focused on addressing the historicity and diversity of the knowledge system in question, facilitating participation of multiple stakeholders across domains pertaining to that field on knowledge, and devising strategies for innovation and application grounded in contemporary scientific principles and indigenous epistemology through collaborative panel discussions between practitioners of the respective knowledge domains and the participation of the public. The conferences also featured a diverse set of cultural programmes in keeping with the theme and region they were conducted in.
Click here for details of conferences
Each of the Dhara events had cultural events every evening by a wide range of top artists who demonstrated that art and culture have served and continue to do so, as very powerful instruments for the transmission, propagation and popularisation of Indian Knowledge Systems. The Dhara programmes also received very wide media coverage through print and audio-visual platforms on all occasions, creating awareness about our rich knowledge heritage in lakhs of people. This jana-bhagidari in various forms was part of the main objectives of Dhara which was to take the knowledge of the texts to the people - shastra se samaj tak.
The Dhara series has been a pivotal force in awakening national consciousness to its unbroken civilizational heritage and knowledge systems. It has created an emphasis in propagating and preserving the historicity and diversity of these traditions, creating innovative methodologies to bring them to the national consciousness, the importance incentivizing local traditions and knowledge systems, facilitating collaborative efforts between practitioners, ministries, scholars and the public, empowering the youth to spearhead the national movement and importantly, encouraging rigor and excellence in academic research in various domains of Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS). The Dhara series has also highlighted the need to capitalize on multimedia and multimodal representations of IKS and the importance of understanding both the diversity and depth of a particular knowledge domain in this system while diving deep into our traditions and history so that the future generations can engage meaningfully with it.
Our history as an independent modern nation is 75 years young but our civilization is more than 5,000+ years old. Needless to say, the contribution of India to human knowledge is plenty, and what better a time, than the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, commemorating seventy-five years of independence, to initiate a concentrated and focused effort in this direction.