Ministry of Culture
The unique flagship initiative ‘Dhara: An Ode to Indian Knowledge Systems’ of Ministry of Culture completes one year
10 conferences successfully organised on diverse and distinct themes during the first year
Next phase of Dhara to hold conferences on metallurgical, agricultural themes and ancient economic thoughts and traditions of India
03 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The unique and flagship initiative “Dhara: Ode to Indian Knowledge Systems”, taken up under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Ministry of Culture has completed one year in February 2023. During its yearlong activities, it has been successful in creating public awareness, stakeholder participation and helped to devise a framework for the promotion and revival of multiple domains of Indian Knowledge Systems. The programme was conceptualized as a series of lectures and discussions dedicated to specific areas of inquiry highlighting India’s civilizational achievements.
Dhara embodies that idea of ‘continuous flow’ of knowledge and wisdom from one age to another, being adopted, questioned and modified over time so that we not only move ahead to the next level of insights across various fields but do so on the back of the work that is already available to us from our past. The Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) Division of the Ministry of Education located at AICTE, New Delhi is the key execution partner for Dhara events.
Speaking about the genesis of the Dhara series, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture said, “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. After a prolonged struggle spread over more than 100 years on the back of several movements spearheaded by individuals and communities across the country, India successfully ousted the foreign rulers from the Indian subcontinent in 1947. India’s journey from the beginning of time is dotted with consequential events, each of which added to the idea of India in a very unique and inevitable manner. For long, these events have been stories limited to folklore or a part of a historian’s collective. It is time we walk down the annals of history and celebrate achievements which we didn’t know belong to India; claim our contribution which innately belongs to Bharat and take forward the continuum of India’s contribution towards making the world a better place for humanity to thrive and coexist.”
The Dhara Series, of which 10 conferences have been successfully organised so far, have taken place on diverse and distinct themes titled: Indian contribution to Mathematics, Indian National Calendar, Dhara Astronomy and Astrophysics, IKS Mela on the National Education Policy (NEP)2020 and the role of Culture, Ayurdhara (I & II) on Ayurveda, National Martial Arts Mela on different national warrior traditions, Samudramanthan on India’s glorious Maritime Traditions, Sangita and Natya Parampara and Rasayanashastra on Indian Chemistry. The conferences were aimed at bringing together various ministries, academia, industry practitioners, knowledge partners, and other stakeholders to create strategic collaborations which can further enable the consolidation of rigorous frameworks for scientific synthesis, propagation and protection of traditional knowledge systems while simultaneously ensuring its reach to the common citizen of the land.
The next conferences planned in the series are based on the metallurgical, agricultural and ancient economic thoughts and traditions of India.
For each theme of Dhara, the far-reaching vision of this special initiative has been to create a Vision 2047 document that provides a strategic roadmap to the manner in which each of these specific domains can thrive and augment in the coming 25 years, with a determined resolve to facilitate the effective execution of the said desired goals by the government, along with the major stakeholders of that domain. Each conference specifically focused on addressing the historicity and diversity of the knowledge system in question, facilitating participation of multiple stakeholders across domains pertaining to that field on knowledge, and devising strategies for innovation and application grounded in contemporary scientific principles and indigenous epistemology through collaborative panel discussions between practitioners of the respective knowledge domains and the participation of the public. The conferences also featured a diverse set of cultural programmes in keeping with the theme and region they were conducted in.
Click here for details of conferences
Each of the Dhara events had cultural events every evening by a wide range of top artists who demonstrated that art and culture have served and continue to do so, as very powerful instruments for the transmission, propagation and popularisation of Indian Knowledge Systems. The Dhara programmes also received very wide media coverage through print and audio-visual platforms on all occasions, creating awareness about our rich knowledge heritage in lakhs of people. This jana-bhagidari in various forms was part of the main objectives of Dhara which was to take the knowledge of the texts to the people - shastra se samaj tak.
The Dhara series has been a pivotal force in awakening national consciousness to its unbroken civilizational heritage and knowledge systems. It has created an emphasis in propagating and preserving the historicity and diversity of these traditions, creating innovative methodologies to bring them to the national consciousness, the importance incentivizing local traditions and knowledge systems, facilitating collaborative efforts between practitioners, ministries, scholars and the public, empowering the youth to spearhead the national movement and importantly, encouraging rigor and excellence in academic research in various domains of Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS). The Dhara series has also highlighted the need to capitalize on multimedia and multimodal representations of IKS and the importance of understanding both the diversity and depth of a particular knowledge domain in this system while diving deep into our traditions and history so that the future generations can engage meaningfully with it.
Our history as an independent modern nation is 75 years young but our civilization is more than 5,000+ years old. Needless to say, the contribution of India to human knowledge is plenty, and what better a time, than the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, commemorating seventy-five years of independence, to initiate a concentrated and focused effort in this direction.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की अनूठी प्रमुख पहल 'धारा: भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों के लिए समर्पित एक कविता’ ने एक वर्ष पूरा किया
पहले वर्ष के दौरान विविध और विशिष्ट विषयों पर 10 सम्मेलनों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया
धारा के अगले चरण में धातुकर्म, कृषि विषयों और भारत के प्राचीन आर्थिक विचारों और परंपराओं पर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा
03 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में शुरू की गई अनूठी और प्रमुख पहल "धारा: ओड टू इंडियन नॉलेज सिस्टम्स" ने फरवरी 2023 में एक वर्ष पूरा कर लिया है। अपनी वर्ष भर की गतिविधियों के दौरान, यह पहल सार्वजनिक जागरूकता, हितधारक भागीदारी पैदा करने में सफल रही है। इसने भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों के कई क्षेत्रों के प्रचार और पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक ढांचा तैयार करने में भी मदद की है। इस कार्यक्रम की कल्पना भारत की सभ्यतागत उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने वाले ज्ञान के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों को समर्पित व्याख्यान और चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला के रूप में की गई थी।
धारा एक युग से दूसरे युग में ज्ञान और वृद्धि के 'निरंतर प्रवाह' के उस विचार का प्रतीक है, जिसे समय के साथ अपनाया जाता है, पूछताछ की जाती है और संशोधित किया जाता है ताकि हम केवल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अंतर्दृष्टि के अगले स्तर पर आगे बढ़ सकें बल्कि इसके पीछे भी ऐसा वह काम कर सकें। जो हमारे अतीत से हमें पहले से ही उपलब्ध है। एआईसीटीई, नई दिल्ली में स्थित शिक्षा मंत्रालय का भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) प्रभाग धारा आयोजनों के लिए प्रमुख निष्पादन भागीदार है।
धारा श्रृंखलाओं की उत्पत्ति के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, श्री गोविंद मोहन, सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य और इसके लोगों संस्कृति और उपलब्धियां के गौरवशाली इतिहास का समारोह मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। देश भर में व्यक्तियों और समुदायों द्वारा चलाए गए कई आंदोलनों के पीछे 100 से अधिक वर्षों के लंबे संघर्ष के बाद, भारत ने 1947 में भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप से विदेशी शासकों को सफलतापूर्वक बाहर कर दिया था। समय की शुरुआत से ही भारत की यह यात्रा परिणामी घटनाओं से जुड़ी हुई है। जिनमें से प्रत्येक ने भारत के विचार को एक बहुत ही विशिष्ट और अपरिहार्य तरीके से जोड़ा है। लंबे समय तक, ये घटनाएँ लोककथाओं या इतिहासकारों के सामूहिक हिस्से तक ही सीमित रही कहानियाँ हैं। यह उचित समय है कि हम इतिहास के पन्नों में उतरें और उन उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाएं जिन्हें हम भारत से संबंधित होने के बारे में नहीं जानते थे। हम अपने योगदान का दावा करें जो स्वाभाविक रूप से भारत से संबंधित है और दुनिया को मानवता के फलने-फूलने और सह-अस्तित्व के लिए एक बेहतर जगह बनाने की दिशा में भारत के योगदान की निरंतरता को भी आगे बढ़ाएं।
धारा श्रृंखला के अब तक 10 सम्मेलन सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं जो विविध और विशिष्ट विषयों पर आयोजित किए गए हैं। ये विषय इस प्रकार हैं- गणित में भारतीय योगदान, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर, धारा खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 पर आईकेएस मेला और संस्कृति की भूमिका, आयुर्वेद पर आयुर्धारा (I और II), विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय योद्धा परंपराओं पर राष्ट्रीय मार्शल आर्ट मेला, भारत की गौरवशाली समुद्री परंपराओं पर समुद्रमंथन, भारतीय रसायन विज्ञान पर संगीता और नाट्य परम्परा और रसायनशास्त्र। इन सम्मेलनों का उद्देश्य रणनीतिक सहयोग बनाने के लिए उन विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग पेशेवरों, ज्ञान भागीदारों और अन्य हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाना था, जो वैज्ञानिक संश्लेषण, प्रसार और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के संरक्षण के लिए कठोर ढांचे के समेकन को अधिक सक्षम बना सकते हैं और इसके साथ ही आम नागरिक के लिए इसकी पहुंच भी सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।
श्रृंखला में नियोजित अगले सम्मेलनों में भारत के धातुकर्म, कृषि और प्राचीन आर्थिक विचारों और परंपराओं पर आधारित हैं।
धारा के प्रत्येक विषय के लिए, इस विशेष पहल का दूरगामी विज़न 2047 दस्तावेज़ बनाने की रही है, जो आने वाले 25 वर्षों में इन विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में से प्रत्येक को विकसित होने और आगे बढ़ाने के तरीके के लिए एक रणनीतिक रोडमैप उपलब्ध कराता है। उस क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ सरकार द्वारा इन वांछित लक्ष्यों के प्रभावी निष्पादन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ प्रत्येक सम्मेलन में विशेष रूप से विचाराधीन ज्ञान प्रणाली की ऐतिहासिकता और विविधता पर जानकारी देने में ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा यह ज्ञान के उस क्षेत्र से संबंधित क्षेत्र में विविध हितधारकों की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाता है, और सहयोगी पैनल चर्चाओं के माध्यम से समकालीन वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों और स्वदेशी ज्ञान-मीमांसा के आधार पर नवाचार और अनुप्रयोग के लिए रणनीति तैयार करता है। संबंधित ज्ञान क्षेत्र के प्रेक्टिशनरों और जनता की भागीदारी के बीच सहयोगात्मक पैनल, चर्चाओं के माध्यम से किया जाता है। इन सम्मेलनों में उनके द्वारा आयोजित किए गए विषय और क्षेत्र को ध्यान में रखते हुए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का एक विविध सेट भी शामिल रहा है।
सम्मेलनों के विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
धारा के प्रत्येक कार्यक्रम में हर शाम कई शीर्ष कलाकारों के सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित होते हैं, जिनमें यह प्रदर्शित किया गया है कि कला और संस्कृति ने भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली के प्रसारण, प्रचार और लोकप्रियकरण के लिए बहुत शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में सेवा की है और अपना यह कार्य करना जारी रखा है। धारा कार्यक्रमों को सभी अवसरों पर प्रिंट और ऑडियो-विजुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बहुत व्यापक मीडिया कवरेज मिला, जिससे लाखों लोगों में हमारी समृद्ध ज्ञान विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा हुई। विभिन्न रूपों में यह जन-भागीदारी धारा के मुख्य उद्देश्यों का हिस्सा थी जिसे ग्रंथों के ज्ञान को शास्त्र से समाज तक पहुँचाना था।
धारा श्रृंखला अपनी अखंड सभ्यतागत विरासत और ज्ञान प्रणालियों के प्रति राष्ट्रीय चेतना को जगाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति रही है। इसने इन परंपराओं की ऐतिहासिकता और विविधता के प्रचार और संरक्षण पर जोर दिया है और राष्ट्रीय चेतना में शामिल करने लिए नवीन पद्धतियों का निर्माण किया है तथा स्थानीय परंपराओं और ज्ञान प्रणालियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व और चिकित्सकों, मंत्रालयों, विद्वानों और जनता के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को सुविधाजनक बनाया है। इसके अलावा युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अकादमिक अनुसंधान में कठोरता और उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहित किया। धारा श्रृंखला ने आईकेएस के मल्टीमीडिया और मल्टीमॉडल प्रतिनिधित्व का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला है और हमारी परंपराओं तथा इतिहास की गहराई में जाते हुए इस प्रणाली में एक विशेष ज्ञान क्षेत्र की विविधता और गहराई दोनों को समझने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला है ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियां इसके साथ सार्थक रूप में शामिल हो सकें।
एक स्वतंत्र आधुनिक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारा इतिहास 75 वर्ष पुराना है लेकिन हमारी सभ्यता 5,000 वर्ष से अधिक पुरानी है। यह कहने की जरूरत नहीं है कि मानव ज्ञान में भारत का योगदान बहुत अधिक है, और इस दिशा में एक बेहतर और केंद्रित प्रयास शुरू करने के लिए आजादी के पचहत्तर वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर से बेहतर समय नहीं हो सकता है।