Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala Program Boosting Tourism Economy in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
Eight Floating Jetty projects 4 each in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka Sanctioned
Including these total 11 Floating Jetty Projects sanctioned in Karnataka till date
09 MAR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, under its Sagarmala Programme, has pushed a number of reforms and initiatives in the maritime industry to strengthen the country's socio-economic and regulatory environment. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry is to promote and develop a unique and innovative concept of floating jetties ecosystem which when compared to traditional fixed jetties, offers a number of advantages, such as being environment friendly, having a longer shelf life and modular construction.
Under the ambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has provided in-principle approval to 4 additional projects, taking the total to 11 floating jetty projects in Karnataka. These projects are located primarily on Gurupura River and Netravati River and shall be used for tourism purposes. The other locations are Thannir Bhavi Church, Bangra Kuluru, Kulur Bridge and Jappina Mogaru NH bridge.
Additionally, Ministry has provided in-principle approval to 4 floating jetty projects in Tamil Nadu. The projects at Agni Thertham and Villoondi Theertham are located in Rameshwaram which is a renowned spiritual place in India. Additionally, the projects are located at Cuddalore and Kanyakumari cater to tourists at these distinguished tourist destinations.
These projects will assist in offering safer, hassle free transportation to the tourists and will lead to overall development and upliftment of the coastal community.
Expressing his pleasure Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said ‘Our Hon’ble PM lays high emphasis on providing strong connectivity, which is essential for building a developed India, the installation of these jetties will be a big push for socio economic development of these regions in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu and create new avenues for water related tourism and regional trade with more employment opportunities to the local population’.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ-ਚਾਰ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 8 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 11 ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
09 MAR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿੰਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਈਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਵਧਾਰਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸਥਿਰ ਜੇੱਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ, ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਰ ਢਾਂਚਾ।
ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ-ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 11 ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਰੂਪੁਰਾ ਨਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਰਾਵਤੀ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ ਥਨੇਰ ਭਾਵੀ ਚਰਚ, ਬਾਂਗਰਾ ਕੁਲਰੂ, ਕੁਲਰੂ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਪੀਨਾ ਮੋਗੜੂ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚਾਰ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਗਨੀ ਤੀਰਥਮ, ਅਤੇ ਬਿੱਲੂਡੀ ਤੀਰਥਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੁਡਲੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੜਚਨ ਰਹਿਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਆਮੁਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਸਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿੰਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੇੱਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਅਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਰਗ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।