Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala Program Boosting Tourism Economy in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
Eight Floating Jetty projects 4 each in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka Sanctioned
Including these total 11 Floating Jetty Projects sanctioned in Karnataka till date
09 MAR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, under its Sagarmala Programme, has pushed a number of reforms and initiatives in the maritime industry to strengthen the country's socio-economic and regulatory environment. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry is to promote and develop a unique and innovative concept of floating jetties ecosystem which when compared to traditional fixed jetties, offers a number of advantages, such as being environment friendly, having a longer shelf life and modular construction.
Under the ambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has provided in-principle approval to 4 additional projects, taking the total to 11 floating jetty projects in Karnataka. These projects are located primarily on Gurupura River and Netravati River and shall be used for tourism purposes. The other locations are Thannir Bhavi Church, Bangra Kuluru, Kulur Bridge and Jappina Mogaru NH bridge.
Additionally, Ministry has provided in-principle approval to 4 floating jetty projects in Tamil Nadu. The projects at Agni Thertham and Villoondi Theertham are located in Rameshwaram which is a renowned spiritual place in India. Additionally, the projects are located at Cuddalore and Kanyakumari cater to tourists at these distinguished tourist destinations.
These projects will assist in offering safer, hassle free transportation to the tourists and will lead to overall development and upliftment of the coastal community.
Expressing his pleasure Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said ‘Our Hon’ble PM lays high emphasis on providing strong connectivity, which is essential for building a developed India, the installation of these jetties will be a big push for socio economic development of these regions in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu and create new avenues for water related tourism and regional trade with more employment opportunities to the local population’.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में पर्यटन अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक में चार-चार फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी परियोजनाओं सहित कुल आठ परियोजनायें मंजूर
कर्नाटक में उपरोक्त परियोजनाओं को मिलाकर अब तक कुल 11 फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी
09 MAR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अपने सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत देश के सामाजिक और नियामक वातावरण को मजबूती देने के लिये समुद्री उद्योग में अनेक सुधारों और पहलों की शुरूआत की है। मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों में से एक पहल फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी इको-प्रणाली की अनोखी व नवाचारी अवधारणा को प्रोत्साहित और विकसित करना है। इस क्रम में जब इनकी तुलना पारंपरिक स्थिर जेट्टियों से की जाती है, तो इनके अनेक लाभ सामने आते है, जैसे पर्यावरण अनुकूलता, लंबे समय तक संचालित होने की क्षमता और इनका मॉड्यूलर ढांचा।
सागरमाला के अधिकार-क्षेत्र में मंत्रालय ने सैद्धांतिक रूप से चार अतिरिक्त परयोजनायें स्वीकार की हैं, जिन्हें मिलाकर कर्नाटक में कुल 11 फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी परियोजनायें हो जायेंगी। ये परियोजनायें मुख्य रूप से गुरुपुरा नदी और नेत्रावती नदी पर स्थित हैं और इन्हें पर्यटन के उद्देश्य से इस्तेमाल किया जायेगा। अन्य स्थल हैं थान्नीर भावी चर्च, बांगड़ा कुलुरू, कुलुरु ब्रिज और जप्पीना मोगारू एनएच ब्रिज।
इसके अतिरिक्त मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु में भी चार फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है। अग्नि तीर्थम् और विल्लूडी तीर्थम की परियोजनायें रामेश्वरम में स्थित हैं, जो भारत का एक प्रसिद्ध आध्यात्मिक स्थान है। साथ ही, कुड्डलोर और कन्याकुमारी की परियोजनाओं से इन विशिष्ट पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटकों की जरूरतें पूरी होंगी।
ये परियोजनायें सुरक्षित और पर्यटकों को अड़चन रहित परिवहन की सुविधा देने में सहायक होंगी तथा तटीय समुदाय के आमूल विकास और उन्नयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी।
अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुये पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल ने कहा, हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मजबूत कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने पर जोर देते हैं, जो विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिये आवश्यक है, इन जेट्टियों के चालू हो जाने से कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के इन क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी तथा जल सम्बंधी पर्यटन व क्षेत्रीय कारोबार के लिये नये मार्ग खुलेंगे, साथ ही स्थानीय आबादी के लिये अधिक रोजगार अवसर पैदा होंगे।