Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala Program Boosting Tourism Economy in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
Eight Floating Jetty projects 4 each in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka Sanctioned
Including these total 11 Floating Jetty Projects sanctioned in Karnataka till date
09 MAR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, under its Sagarmala Programme, has pushed a number of reforms and initiatives in the maritime industry to strengthen the country's socio-economic and regulatory environment. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry is to promote and develop a unique and innovative concept of floating jetties ecosystem which when compared to traditional fixed jetties, offers a number of advantages, such as being environment friendly, having a longer shelf life and modular construction.
Under the ambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has provided in-principle approval to 4 additional projects, taking the total to 11 floating jetty projects in Karnataka. These projects are located primarily on Gurupura River and Netravati River and shall be used for tourism purposes. The other locations are Thannir Bhavi Church, Bangra Kuluru, Kulur Bridge and Jappina Mogaru NH bridge.
Additionally, Ministry has provided in-principle approval to 4 floating jetty projects in Tamil Nadu. The projects at Agni Thertham and Villoondi Theertham are located in Rameshwaram which is a renowned spiritual place in India. Additionally, the projects are located at Cuddalore and Kanyakumari cater to tourists at these distinguished tourist destinations.
These projects will assist in offering safer, hassle free transportation to the tourists and will lead to overall development and upliftment of the coastal community.
Expressing his pleasure Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said ‘Our Hon’ble PM lays high emphasis on providing strong connectivity, which is essential for building a developed India, the installation of these jetties will be a big push for socio economic development of these regions in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu and create new avenues for water related tourism and regional trade with more employment opportunities to the local population’.

ನೌಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗರಮಾಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ 4 ಫ್ಲೋಟಿಂಗ್ ಜೆಟ್ಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದುವರೆವಿಗೆ ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ತೇಲುವ ಜೆಟ್ಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 11
09 MAR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬಂದರುಗಳು, ಹಡಗು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ಸಾಗರಮಾಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕಡಲ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ತೇಲುವ ಜೆಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀನ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೆಟ್ಟಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ, ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ದೀರ್ಘ ಬಾಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಡ್ಯುಲರ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಂತಹ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಸಾಗರಮಾಲಾ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 4 ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಾತ್ವಿಕ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ತೇಲುವ ಜೆಟ್ಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 11ಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಗುರುಪುರ ನದಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೇತ್ರಾವತಿ ನದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತವಾಗಿವೆ. ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ತಣ್ಣೀರು ಭಾವಿ ಚರ್ಚ್, ಬಂಗ್ರಾ ಕೂಳೂರು, ಕೂಳೂರು ಸೇತುವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪ್ಪಿನ ಮೊಗರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸೇತುವೆ ಇವು ಇತರ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ 4 ತೇಲುವ ಜೆಟ್ಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತಾತ್ವಿಕ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಅಗ್ನಿ ತೀರ್ಥಂ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಲ್ಲೂಂಡಿ ತೀರ್ಥಂನ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳವಾದ ರಾಮೇಶ್ವರಂನಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ ಇನ್ನೆರಡು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಕಡಲೂರು ಮತ್ತು ಕನ್ಯಾಕುಮಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ತಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ತೊಂದರೆ-ರಹಿತ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕರಾವಳಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಂದರುಗಳು, ಹಡಗು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೊವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂತೋಷವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಾ, "ನಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಬಲವಾದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಇದು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಜೆಟ್ಟಿಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಲ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.