Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala Program Boosting Tourism Economy in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
Eight Floating Jetty projects 4 each in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka Sanctioned
Including these total 11 Floating Jetty Projects sanctioned in Karnataka till date
09 MAR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, under its Sagarmala Programme, has pushed a number of reforms and initiatives in the maritime industry to strengthen the country's socio-economic and regulatory environment. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry is to promote and develop a unique and innovative concept of floating jetties ecosystem which when compared to traditional fixed jetties, offers a number of advantages, such as being environment friendly, having a longer shelf life and modular construction.
Under the ambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has provided in-principle approval to 4 additional projects, taking the total to 11 floating jetty projects in Karnataka. These projects are located primarily on Gurupura River and Netravati River and shall be used for tourism purposes. The other locations are Thannir Bhavi Church, Bangra Kuluru, Kulur Bridge and Jappina Mogaru NH bridge.
Additionally, Ministry has provided in-principle approval to 4 floating jetty projects in Tamil Nadu. The projects at Agni Thertham and Villoondi Theertham are located in Rameshwaram which is a renowned spiritual place in India. Additionally, the projects are located at Cuddalore and Kanyakumari cater to tourists at these distinguished tourist destinations.
These projects will assist in offering safer, hassle free transportation to the tourists and will lead to overall development and upliftment of the coastal community.
Expressing his pleasure Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said ‘Our Hon’ble PM lays high emphasis on providing strong connectivity, which is essential for building a developed India, the installation of these jetties will be a big push for socio economic development of these regions in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu and create new avenues for water related tourism and regional trade with more employment opportunities to the local population’.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگرمالا پروگرام کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں سیاحت کی معیشت کو فروغ دیتا ہے
تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک میں تاحال چار آبی جیٹیوں کے پروجیکٹوں سمیت 8 فلوٹنگ جیٹی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی
کرناٹک میں اب تک ان آٹھ پروجیکٹوں سمیت کل 11 ا ٓبی جیٹی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی
09 MAR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے اپنے ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت ملک کے سماجی، اقتصادی اور ریگولیٹری ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بحری صنعت میں متعدد اصلاحات اور اقدامات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ وزارت کے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک تیرتے ہوئے جیٹی ایکو سسٹم کے ایک منفرد اور اختراعی تصور کو فروغ دینا اور تیار کرنا ہے جو روایتی فکسڈ جیٹیوں کے مقابلے میں ماحول دوست ہونا، طویل شیلف لائف اور ماڈیولر تعمیرجیسے بہت سے فوائد پیش کرتا ہے۔
ساگرمالا کے دائرہ کار میں، وزارت نے 4 اضافی پروجیکٹوں کو اصولی طور پر منظوری دی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک میں کل 11 آبی جیٹی پروجیکٹس ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بنیادی طور پر دریائے گروپورہ اور دریائے نیتراوتی پر واقع ہیں اور ان کا استعمال سیاحت کے مقاصد کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ دیگر مقامات پر تھنیر بھاوی چرچ، بانگڑا کلورو، کلورو برج اور جپینا موگارو این ایچ پل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، وزارت نے تمل ناڈو میں 4 آبی جیٹی پروجیکٹوں کو اصولی طور پر منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اگنی تھرتھم اور ولونڈی تھرتھم رامیشورم میں واقع ہیں جو ہندوستان میں ایک مشہور روحانی مقام ہے۔ مزید برآں، پروجیکٹس کڈالور اور کنیا کماری میں واقع ہیں جو ان ممتاز سیاحتی مقامات پر سیاحوں کو راغب کریں گے۔
یہ منصوبے سیاحوں کو محفوظ، پریشانی سے پاک نقل و حمل کی پیشکش میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے اور ساحلی کمیونٹی کی مجموعی ترقی اور ترقی کا باعث بنیں گے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اپنی مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 'ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم مضبوط کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے پر بہت زور دیتے ہیں، جو کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے، ان جیٹیوں کی تنصیب ، سماجی ترقی کے فروغ میں انتہائی سود مند ثابت ہوگی۔ ساتھ ہی کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے ان خطوں کی اقتصادی ترقی اور مقامی آبادی کو روزگار کے مزید مواقع کے ساتھ پانی سے متعلق سیاحت اور علاقائی تجارت کے لیے نئی راہیں پیدا کرے گی۔