उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
देश में साल भर उचित मूल्य पर पर्याप्त चीनी उपलब्ध
पिछले 5 वर्षों में केंद्र के हस्तक्षेप के कारण चीनी क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर बन चुका है
चीनी सीजन 2021-22 के लिए किसानों को 99.7% से अधिक गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान किया गया, जो किसी भी चीनी मौसम के लिए सर्वाधिक है
इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण ईएसवाई 2021-22 के 10% से बढ़कर ईएसवाई 2022-23 के 3 महीनों के भीतर 11.41% हो चुका है
06 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में चीनी सीजन (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) 2022-23 में, लगभग 50 एलएमटी का इथेनॉल उत्पादन में इस्‍तेमाल होने के साथ 336 एलएमटी चीनी का उत्पादन होने की संभावना है। इस प्रकार, देश में सुक्रोज का कुल 386 एलएमटी उत्पादन होगा। यह पिछले साल के 395 एलएमटी (359 एलएमटी चीनी + 36 एलएमटी इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए) सुक्रोज उत्पादन से थोड़ा कम है, लेकिन पिछले 5 वर्षों में दूसरा सबसे अधिक है। जहां तक चीनी उत्पादन परिदृश्य का संबंध है, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक में इस सीजन में कम उपज के कारण चीनी का उत्पादन कम हुआ है, जिसका कारण पेड़ी फसल (या रतून फसल) के साथ-साथ सितंबर-अक्टूबर 2022 के दौरान बेमौसम बारिश हो सकती है। हालांकि, तमिलनाडु जैसे कुछ राज्यों में पिछले साल की तुलना में अधिक उत्पादन हुआ है। इसलिए कुल मिलाकर, सुक्रोज का उत्पादन पिछले सीजन 2021-22 से लगभग 3% कम रह सकता है।
चीनी की लगभग 275 एलएमटी घरेलू खपत और लगभग 61 एलएमटी निर्यात को ध्यान में रखते हुए, चीनी का क्लोजिंग बैलेंस लगभग 70 एलएमटी रहने की उम्मीद है जो लगभग 3 महीने की घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। इसलिए, घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए साल भर उचित मूल्य पर पर्याप्त चीनी की उपलब्धता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि जब चीनी की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतें रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई को छू रही हैं और उनमें गिरावट के कोई आसार दिखाई नहीं रहे हैं, तो व्यावहारिक सरकारी नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के परिणामस्वरूप घरेलू कीमतों को मामूली वृद्धि के साथ स्थिर रखा गया है। चीनी की घरेलू एक्स-मिल कीमतें स्थिर हैं और 32-35/किग्रा की सीमा में हैं। देश में चीनी का औसत खुदरा मूल्य लगभग 41.50/किग्रा है और आने वाले महीनों में इसके 37-43/किग्रा की सीमा में रहने की संभावना है जो चिंता की बात नहीं है। सरकार की नीतियों के परिणामस्‍वरूप देश में चीनी 'कड़वी' नहीं हुई है और उसकी मिठास बरकरार है।
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि चीनी से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन और चीनी के निर्यात का रुख किए जाने के कारण अनेक चीनी मिलों की वित्तीय स्थिति मजबूत हुई है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप किसानों को गन्ने का भुगतान समय पर किया गया है। चीनी सीजन 2021-22 के दौरान, चीनी मिलों ने 1.18 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के गन्ने की खरीद की और भारत सरकार से किसी तरह की वित्तीय सहायता (सब्सिडी) के बिना सीजन के लिए 1.17 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान जारी किया। इस प्रकार, चीनी सीजन 2021-22 के लिए गन्ने का बकाया 500 करोड़ से कम है, जो दर्शाता है कि चीनी सीजन 2021-22 के लिए 99.7% गन्ना बकाया पहले ही चुकाया जा चुका है और पिछले सीज़नों के 99.9% बकाये का भुगतान पहले ही किया जा चुका है जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है।
चीनी क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर रूप में आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाने के एक दीर्घकालिक उपाय के रूप में, केंद्र सरकार चीनी मिलों को चीनी से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करने और अतिरिक्त चीनी का निर्यात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है, जिससे चीनी मिलें किसानों को समय पर गन्ने का भुगतान कर सकें और साथ ही, अपने संचालन को जारी रखने के लिए मिलों की वित्तीय स्थिति बेहतर हो सकती है। इन दोनों कदमों की सफलता से, चीनी सीजन 2021-22 से चीनी क्षेत्र बिना सब्सिडी के अब आत्मनिर्भर हो चुका है।
पिछले 5 साल में इथेनॉल के जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र के रूप में विकास से चीनी क्षेत्र को खासी सहायता मिली है, क्योंकि चीनी से इथेनॉल के उत्पादन से चीनी मिलों की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है। इससे भुगतान तेज हुआ है, कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरत कम हुई है और मिलों के पास अतिरिक्त चीनी कम होने से पूंजी के फंसने के मामले कम हुए हैं। 2021-22 के दौरान, चीनी मिलों/ डिस्टिलरीज ने इथेनॉल की बिक्री से 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राजस्‍व हासिल किया जिसने किसानों के गन्ना बकाये को जल्दी चुकाने में भी अहम भूमिका निभाई। शीरे/ चीनी आधारित डिस्टिलरीज की इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़कर 700 करोड़ लीटर प्रति वर्ष हो गई है और इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत 2025 तक 20% सम्मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए प्रगति अभी तक जारी है। नए सीजन में, चीनी से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन 36 एलएमटी से बढ़कर 50 एलएमटी होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे चीनी मिलों को लगभग 25,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व मिलेगा। इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम ने विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत के साथ-साथ देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया है। 2025 तक, 60 एलएमटी से अधिक अतिरिक्त चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदलने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जो चीनी के ऊंचे भंडार की समस्या का समाधान होगा, मिलों की नकदी में सुधार होगा जिससे किसानों के गन्ने के बकाये का समय पर भुगतान करने में मदद मिलेगी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर भी सृजित होंगे।
सम्मिश्रण का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए, सरकार चीनी मिलों और डिस्टिलरीज को अपनी आसवन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दे रही है। इसके लिए सरकार उन्हें बैंकों से कर्ज मुहैया करा रही है, जिस पर 6 प्रतिशत की दर से या बैंकों द्वारा वसूले गए ब्याज पर 50 प्रतिशत ब्याज सबवेंशन जो भी कम हो, उसका बोझ सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जा रहा है। इससे लगभग 41,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आएगा। पिछले 4 वर्षों में, 243 परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को लगभग 20,343 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 11,093 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण 210 परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
सरकार की नीतियों, राज्य सरकार और चीनी मिलों के सामंजस्‍य ने किसानों, उपभोक्ताओं के साथ-साथ चीनी क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के हित को बढ़ावा दिया है। इसने 5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की आजीविका को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से और चीनी को सबके लिए किफायती बनाकर देश के सभी निवासियों को अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से प्रभावित किया है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient sugar available in the country at reasonable price throughout the year
Due to Centre’s intervention in last 5 years, Sugar Sector has become self-sustainable
More than 99.7% cane dues paid to farmers for SS 2021-22 which is the highest for any sugar season
Ethanol blending has increased from 10% in ESY 2021-22 to 11.41% within 3 months of ESY 2022-23
06 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2022-23, India is expected to produce 336 LMT sugar with diversion of about 50 LMT for ethanol production. Thus, total sucrose production in the country would be 386 LMT. This is a little less than last year sucrose production of 395 LMT (359 LMT sugar + 36 LMT for ethanol production) but second highest in last 5 years. As far as sugar production scenario is concerned, Maharashtra and Karnataka have got less sugar production this season due to reduced yield which can be attributed to ratoon crop as well as untimely rains during Sep-Oct 2022. However, some states like Tamil Nadu has higher production than last year. So overall, sucrose production is expected to be less by about 3% from last season 2021-22.
Keeping in view the domestic consumption of about 275 LMT sugar and exports of about 61 LMT, there is expected to be closing balance of about 70 LMT sugar which is sufficient to meet domestic demand for about 3 months. Therefore, sufficient sugar is available for domestic consumers at reasonable prices throughout the year.
It is remarkable that when international prices of sugar are at record high and are showing no signs of decline, domestic prices have been kept stable with little increase as a result of pragmatic government policy interventions. Domestic ex-mill prices of sugar are stable and in the range of ₹ 32-35/kg. The average retail price of sugar in the country is about ₹ 41.50/ kg & is likely to remain in the range of ₹ 37-43/kg in coming months which is not a cause of worry. It is outcome of Government policies that sugar is not ‘bitter’ in the country and still sweet.
Interestingly, with diversion of sugar towards ethanol production and exports of sugar, financial position of many sugar mills have strengthened and as a result, cane dues to farmers have been paid in time. During SS 2021-22, sugar mills procured sugarcane worth more than ₹ 1.18 lakh crore and released payment of more than 1.17 lakh crore for the season with no financial assistance (subsidy) from Government of India. Thus, cane dues for sugar season 2021-22 are less than ₹ 500 crore indicating that 99.7% of cane dues have already been cleared for SS 2021-22 and 99.9% dues of earlier seasons have already been paid which in itself is a record.
As a long-term measure to enable sugar sector to grow as self-sufficient, the Central Government has been encouraging sugar mills to divert sugar to ethanol and also to export surplus sugar so that sugar mills may make payment of cane dues to farmers in time and also mills may have better financial conditions to continue their operations. With success in both the measures, Sugar sector is now self-sufficient with no subsidy for the sector since SS 2021-22.
Growth of ethanol as biofuel sector in last 5 years has amply supported the sugar sector as diversion of sugar to ethanol has led to better financial positions of sugar mills due to faster payments, reduced working capital requirements and less blockage of funds due to less surplus sugar with mills. During 2021-22, revenue of more than ₹ 20,000 crore has been made by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol which has also played its role in early clearance of cane dues of farmers. Ethanol production capacity of molasses/sugar-based distilleries has increased to 700 crore litres per annum and the progress is still continuing to meet targets of 20% blending by 2025 under Ethanol Blending with Petrol (EBP) Programme. In new season, the diversion of sugar to ethanol is expected to increase from 36 LMT to 50 LMT which would generate revenue for sugar mills amounting to about ₹ 25,000 crores. The Ethanol Blending Programme has saved foreign exchange as well as strengthen energy security of the country. By 2025, it is targeted to divert more than 60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers and will also generate employment opportunities in rural areas.
To achieve blending targets, Government is encouraging sugar mills and distilleries to enhance their distillation capacities for which Government is facilitating them to avail loans from banks for which interest subvention @ 6% or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower is being borne by Government. This will bring an investment of about ₹ 41,000 crore. In past 4 years, loans of about ₹20,343 crore have been sanctioned to 243 project proponents out of which loans of about ₹ 11,093 cr have been disbursed to 210 project proponents.
Sympony of Government policies, State Government and Sugar mills have led to promotion of interest of farmers, consumers as well as workers in sugar sector affecting livelihood of more than 5 crore persons directly and all the residents of the country indirectly by making sugar afforable for one and all.