ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
देशात माफक दरात पुरेशी साखर वर्षभर उपलब्ध
गेल्या 5 वर्षात केंद्र सरकारच्या हस्तक्षेपामुळे, साखर क्षेत्र स्वयंपूर्ण झाले आहे.
साखर हंगाम 2021-22 साठी शेतकऱ्यांना 99.7% पेक्षा जास्त देणी चुकती करण्यात आली आहेत, जी कुठल्याही साखर हंगामाच्या तुलनेत सर्वात जास्त आहे
06 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
ऑक्टोबर – सप्टेंबर 2022-23 या साखर हंगामात भारतात इथेनॉल उत्पादनासाठी सुमारे 50 लाख मेट्रिक टन डायव्हर्शन सह 336 लाख मेट्रिक टन साखरेचे उत्पादन होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. तर, देशातील एकूण सुक्रोस उत्पादन 386 लाख मेट्रिक टन असणार आहे. हे गेल्या वर्षीच्या 395 लाख मेट्रिक टनच्या तुलनेत थोडे कमी आहे (359 लाख मेट्रिक टन + 36 लाख मेट्रिक टन इथेनॉल उत्पादन) मात्र गेल्या पाच वर्षातील दुसरे सर्वाधिक आहे. साखर उत्पादनाच्या बाबतीत सांगायचं झालं तर, महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटक राज्यांत या हंगामात साखर उत्पादन कमी झाले आहे, कारण सप्टेंबर - ऑक्टोबर 2022 दरम्यान झालेल्या अवकाळी पावसामुळे उस उत्पादन कमी झाले. मात्र, तामिळनाडू सारख्या काही राज्यांत यंदा मागच्या वर्षीपेक्षा जास्त उत्पादन झाले आहे. अशा प्रकारे एकूण सुक्रोस उत्पादन 2021-22 च्या साखर हंगामापेक्षा 3% कमी राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.
साखरेची देशांतर्गत गरज जवळपास 275 लाख मेट्रिक टन आणि निर्यात जवळपास 61 लाख मेट्रिक टन लक्षात घेता, यात 70 मेट्रिक टनचा फरक तीन महिने देशांतर्गत मागणी पूर्ण करण्यास पुरेसा आहे. त्यामुळे देशांतर्गत वापरासाठी पुरेशी साखर योग्य दरात वर्षभर उपलब्ध राहणार आहे.
सरकारच्या व्यवहार्य धोरणामुळे देशात साखरेच्या किमतीत अतिशय कमी वाढ झाली आहे. जगभरात साखरेच्या दरात विक्रमी वाढ झालेली असताना आणी ते कमी होण्याची कुठलीच चिन्हे दिसत नसताना, भारतात साखरेचे दर स्थिर आहेत हे लक्षणीय आहे.
यात महत्वाचे ही आहे, की साखरेपासून इथेनॉल उत्पादन आणि साखर निर्यात केल्याने, अनेक साखर कारखान्यांची आर्थिक स्थिती मजबूत झाली आहे आणि याचा परिणाम म्हणून, शेतकऱ्यांची उसाची देणी वेळेत देण्यात आली आहेत. साखर हंगाम 2021-22 मध्ये साखर कारखान्यांनी 1.18 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त उस खरेदी केली आणि या हंगामात केंद्र सरकारचे अनुदान न घेता 1.17 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त देणी चुकती केली. म्हणून साखर हंगाम 2021-22 मध्ये उसाची देणी 500 कोटींपेक्षा कमी आहेत, याचा अर्थ असा आहे की साखर हंगाम 2021-22 साठीची उसाची 99.7% देणी आधीच चुकती करण्यात आली आहेत आणि आधीच्या हंगामाची 99.9% देणी चुकती करण्यात आली आहेत, हा एक विक्रम आहे.
साखर क्षेत्र स्वयंपूर्ण होण्यासाठी एक दूरगामी उपाय म्हणून केंद्र सरकार साखर कारखान्यांना साखरेपासून इथेनॉल उत्पादन करण्यास आणि जास्तीची साखर निर्यात करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देत आहे, जेणेकरून उस उत्पादकांना त्यांची देणी वेळेत देता येतील आणि कारखान्यांची आर्थिक स्थिती देखील उत्तम राहील. या दोन्ही उपायांना यश आले आहे आणि साखर गळीप हंगाम 2021-22 नंतर कुठलेही अनुदान न घेता आता साखर क्षेत्र स्वयंपूर्ण झाले आहे.
इथेनॉल मिश्रणाचे लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी, साखर कारखाने आणि मद्य निर्मिती कंपन्यांना आपले क्षमता वाढविण्यास सरकार प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. यासाठी सरकारने त्यांना बँकांकडून कर्ज मिळवून देण्याची सुविधा दिली आहे. यासाठी व्याज दर 6% किंवा बँका आकारत असलेल्या व्याजाच्या 50%, यापैकी जे कमी असेल ते सरकार कडून दिले जाईल. यामुळे साखर क्षेत्रात जवळपास 41,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक केली जाईल.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient sugar available in the country at reasonable price throughout the year
Due to Centre’s intervention in last 5 years, Sugar Sector has become self-sustainable
More than 99.7% cane dues paid to farmers for SS 2021-22 which is the highest for any sugar season
Ethanol blending has increased from 10% in ESY 2021-22 to 11.41% within 3 months of ESY 2022-23
06 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2022-23, India is expected to produce 336 LMT sugar with diversion of about 50 LMT for ethanol production. Thus, total sucrose production in the country would be 386 LMT. This is a little less than last year sucrose production of 395 LMT (359 LMT sugar + 36 LMT for ethanol production) but second highest in last 5 years. As far as sugar production scenario is concerned, Maharashtra and Karnataka have got less sugar production this season due to reduced yield which can be attributed to ratoon crop as well as untimely rains during Sep-Oct 2022. However, some states like Tamil Nadu has higher production than last year. So overall, sucrose production is expected to be less by about 3% from last season 2021-22.
Keeping in view the domestic consumption of about 275 LMT sugar and exports of about 61 LMT, there is expected to be closing balance of about 70 LMT sugar which is sufficient to meet domestic demand for about 3 months. Therefore, sufficient sugar is available for domestic consumers at reasonable prices throughout the year.
It is remarkable that when international prices of sugar are at record high and are showing no signs of decline, domestic prices have been kept stable with little increase as a result of pragmatic government policy interventions. Domestic ex-mill prices of sugar are stable and in the range of ₹ 32-35/kg. The average retail price of sugar in the country is about ₹ 41.50/ kg & is likely to remain in the range of ₹ 37-43/kg in coming months which is not a cause of worry. It is outcome of Government policies that sugar is not ‘bitter’ in the country and still sweet.
Interestingly, with diversion of sugar towards ethanol production and exports of sugar, financial position of many sugar mills have strengthened and as a result, cane dues to farmers have been paid in time. During SS 2021-22, sugar mills procured sugarcane worth more than ₹ 1.18 lakh crore and released payment of more than 1.17 lakh crore for the season with no financial assistance (subsidy) from Government of India. Thus, cane dues for sugar season 2021-22 are less than ₹ 500 crore indicating that 99.7% of cane dues have already been cleared for SS 2021-22 and 99.9% dues of earlier seasons have already been paid which in itself is a record.
As a long-term measure to enable sugar sector to grow as self-sufficient, the Central Government has been encouraging sugar mills to divert sugar to ethanol and also to export surplus sugar so that sugar mills may make payment of cane dues to farmers in time and also mills may have better financial conditions to continue their operations. With success in both the measures, Sugar sector is now self-sufficient with no subsidy for the sector since SS 2021-22.
Growth of ethanol as biofuel sector in last 5 years has amply supported the sugar sector as diversion of sugar to ethanol has led to better financial positions of sugar mills due to faster payments, reduced working capital requirements and less blockage of funds due to less surplus sugar with mills. During 2021-22, revenue of more than ₹ 20,000 crore has been made by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol which has also played its role in early clearance of cane dues of farmers. Ethanol production capacity of molasses/sugar-based distilleries has increased to 700 crore litres per annum and the progress is still continuing to meet targets of 20% blending by 2025 under Ethanol Blending with Petrol (EBP) Programme. In new season, the diversion of sugar to ethanol is expected to increase from 36 LMT to 50 LMT which would generate revenue for sugar mills amounting to about ₹ 25,000 crores. The Ethanol Blending Programme has saved foreign exchange as well as strengthen energy security of the country. By 2025, it is targeted to divert more than 60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers and will also generate employment opportunities in rural areas.
To achieve blending targets, Government is encouraging sugar mills and distilleries to enhance their distillation capacities for which Government is facilitating them to avail loans from banks for which interest subvention @ 6% or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower is being borne by Government. This will bring an investment of about ₹ 41,000 crore. In past 4 years, loans of about ₹20,343 crore have been sanctioned to 243 project proponents out of which loans of about ₹ 11,093 cr have been disbursed to 210 project proponents.
Sympony of Government policies, State Government and Sugar mills have led to promotion of interest of farmers, consumers as well as workers in sugar sector affecting livelihood of more than 5 crore persons directly and all the residents of the country indirectly by making sugar afforable for one and all.