रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने आईएनएस विक्रांत पर नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में भारतीय नौसेना की सैन्य अभियानगत क्षमताओं की समीक्षा की
उभरती समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भविष्य में क्षमताओं में वृद्धि का आह्वान किया
"भविष्य के संघर्ष अप्रत्याशित होंगे; हमें तैयार रहने की जरूरत है"
राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा में दृढ़ भारतीय नौसेना ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार' के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"रक्षा क्षेत्र एक प्रमुख मांग निर्माता के रूप में उभरा है; अगले 5-10 वर्षों में $ 100 बिलियन से अधिक के ऑर्डर की उम्मीद है"
06 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 06 मार्च, 2023 को भारत के पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत पर आयोजित नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना की सैन्य अभियानगत क्षमताओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने नौसेना कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत की और समुद्र में सैन्य प्रदर्शनों को देखा जिनके अंतर्गत देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए बहु-आयामी मिशन शुरू करने की नौसेना की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
कमांडरों को अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने दृढ़ता से खड़े होने तथा साहस और समर्पण से राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए नौसेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने समुद्री क्षेत्र में उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से दूर करने के लिए भविष्य की क्षमता के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भविष्य के संघर्ष अप्रत्याशित होंगे। लगातार बदलती विश्व व्यवस्था ने सभी को फिर से रणनीति बनाने के लिए मजबूर किया है। उत्तरी और पश्चिमी सीमाओं के साथ-साथ पूरे समुद्र तट पर लगातार निगरानी रखनी चाहिए। हमें भविष्य की सभी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने की जरूरत है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सुरक्षित सीमाओं को सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहली आवश्यकता बताते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नए जोश और उत्साह के साथ 'अमृत काल' में आगे बढ़ रहा है। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि आर्थिक समृद्धि और सुरक्षा आपस में साथ साथ चलते हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र एक प्रमुख मांग निर्माता के रूप में उभरा है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और देश के विकास को सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि, "अगले 5-10 वर्षों में, रक्षा क्षेत्र के ज़रिए $ 100 बिलियन से अधिक के ऑर्डर दिए जाने की उम्मीद है और यह देश के आर्थिक विकास में एक प्रमुख भागीदार बन जाएगा। आज हमारा रक्षा क्षेत्र रनवे पर है, जल्द ही जब यह उड़ान भरेगा तो यह देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बदल देगा। अगर हम अमृत काल के अंत तक भारत को दुनिया की शीर्ष आर्थिक शक्तियों में देखना चाहते हैं, तो हमें रक्षा महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में साहसिक कदम उठाने की जरूरत है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में नौसेना की विश्वसनीय और उत्तरदायी मौजूदगी का भी विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नौसेना की मिशन आधारित तैनाती ने क्षेत्र में मित्रवत विदेशी देशों के 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार' के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत जैसे विशाल देश को पूरी तरह से आत्मनिर्भर होने और अपनी सुरक्षा के लिए दूसरों पर निर्भर नहीं रहने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। उन्होंने रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कई कदम गिनाए, जिसमें चार सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों की अधिसूचना, एफडीआई सीमा में वृद्धि और एमएसएमई सहित भारतीय विक्रेताओं के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाना शामिल है। उन्होंने 2023-24 में घरेलू उद्योग के लिए रक्षा पूंजी खरीद बजट का रिकॉर्ड 75% निर्धारित करने की हालिया घोषणा को रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण करार दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' दृष्टि के अनुरूप जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को शामिल करने और विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के माध्यम से स्वदेशीकरण और नवाचार में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए नौसेना की सराहना की। आईएनएस विक्रांत की कमीशनिंग पर उन्होंने कहा कि इसने इस विश्वास को और मजबूत किया है कि भारत की नौसेना डिजाइनिंग और विकास एक आशाजनक चरण में है और आने वाले समय में और अधिक प्रगति की जाएगी।
रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा देखे गए सैन्य प्रदर्शनों में जटिल विमान वाहक और बेड़े के ऑपेरशन, जहाजों और विमानों द्वारा हथियारों की फायरिंग और समुद्र में अंडरवे रीप्लेनिशमेन्ट शामिल था । इसके अलावा रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा स्पॉटर ड्रोन, रिमोट नियंत्रित लाइफबॉय और अग्निशमन बॉट सहित स्वदेशी उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन देखा गया।
बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, लेजर टेक्नोलॉजी और क्रिप्टोग्राफी के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी स्रोतों के माध्यम से 'पोल-वॉल्टिंग' की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews operational capabilities of Indian Navy during Naval Commanders’ Conference aboard INS Vikrant
Calls for futuristic capability development to deal with emerging maritime security challenges
“Future conflicts will be unpredictable; We need to be ready”
Indian Navy standing firm in protecting national interests, strengthened India’s position as ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in Indian Ocean Region, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Defence sector has emerged as a major demand creator; Orders worth over $100 billion expected in the next 5-10 years”
06 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the operational capabilities of the Indian Navy during the Naval Commanders’ Conference held aboard India’s first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant on March 06, 2023. He interacted with the Naval Commanders and witnessed the operational demonstrations at sea, highlighting the Navy’s capability to undertake multi-dimensional missions towards safeguarding the maritime interests of the country.
In his address to the Commanders, the Raksha Mantri lauded the Navy for standing firm and protecting national interests with courage &dedication. He exhorted them to continue focussing on futuristic capability development to effectively overcome the emerging security challenges in the maritime domain. “Future conflicts will be unpredictable. The constantly-evolving world order has forced everyone to re-strategise. Constant vigil on the Northern & Western borders as well as the entire coastline must be maintained. We need to be ready to deal with all future challenges,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described secured borders as the first requirement to ensure social and economic progress, asserting that India, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, is moving forward in ‘Amrit Kaal’ with renewed thrust & zeal to achieve this objective. Emphasising that economic prosperity and security scenario go hand-in-hand, he pointed out that the defence sector has emerged as a major demand creator, which has been boosting the economy and ensuring the country’s development.
“In the next 5-10 years, orders worth over $100 billion are expected to be placed through the defence sector and it will become a major partner in the economic development of the country. Today, our defence sector is on the runway, soon when it takes off, it will transform the country’s economy. If we want to see India among the top economic powers of the world by the end of ‘Amrit Kaal’, we need to take bold steps towards becoming a defence superpower,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also made special mention of the credible and responsive presence of the Navy in the Indian Ocean Region. He stated that Mission-Based Deployments of the Navy have strengthened India’s position as a ‘Preferred Security Partner’ of friendly foreign countries in the region.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the need for a huge country like India to be completely self-reliant and not dependant on others for its security. He listed out numerous steps taken by the Government to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including notification of four Positive Indigenisation Lists, increase in FDI limit and creating a favourable environment for Indian vendors including MSMEs. He termed the recent announcement of earmarking record 75% of the defence capital procurement budget for domestic industry in 2023-24 as a testament to the Government’s firm commitment to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Navy for being at the forefront of indigenisation and innovation through inductions of ships & submarines and development of niche technologies, in consonance with the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision. On the commissioning of INS Vikrant, he stated that it further reinforced the belief that India’s Naval designing and development is at a promising stage and more progress will be made in the times to come.
The operational demonstrations witnessed by the Raksha Mantri included complex Aircraft Carrier and Fleet operations, weapon firings by ships & aircraft and Underway Replenishment at Sea. In addition, a demonstration of indigenous products, including spotter drone, fire-fighting bot was witnessed by the Raksha Mantri. The strides taken by the Indian Navy towards ‘pole-vaulting’ the technological curve, through indigenous sources in the domains of Big Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Laser technology and cryptography were also demonstrated.