संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस विक्रांतवर नौदल कमांडर्सच्या परिषदेत संरक्षणमंत्र्यांकडून भारतीय नौदलाच्या कार्यान्वयन क्षमतेचा आढावा
उदयोन्मुख सागरी सुरक्षा आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भविष्यातील क्षमता विकासाचे आवाहन
06 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 06 मार्च 2023 रोजी भारताच्या पहिल्या स्वदेशी विमानवाहू युद्धनौका आयएनएस विक्रांतवर आयोजित नौदल कमांडर्स परिषदेत भारतीय नौदलाच्या कार्यान्वयन क्षमतेचा आढावा घेतला. त्यांनी नौदल कमांडर्सशी संवाद साधला आणि देशाच्या सागरी हितांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी बहुआयामी मोहिमा हाती घेण्याच्या नौदल क्षमतेवर प्रकाश टाकत समुद्रातील कार्यान्वयन प्रात्यक्षिके अनुभवली.
कमांडर्सना संबोधित करताना, खंबीरपणे साथ दिल्याबद्दल आणि धैर्य आणि समर्पणाने राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण केल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी नौदलाचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी सागरी क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख सुरक्षा आव्हानांवर प्रभावीपणे मात करण्यासाठी भविष्यातील क्षमता विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे सुरू ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांना केले. “भविष्यातील संघर्ष अनपेक्षित असतील. निरंतर विकसित होत असलेल्या जागतिक व्यवस्थेने प्रत्येकाला पुन्हा धोरण आखण्यास भाग पाडले आहे. उत्तर आणि पश्चिम सीमेवर तसेच संपूर्ण किनारपट्टीवर सतत दक्षता बाळगली पाहिजे. भविष्यातील सर्व आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आपण सज्ज असणे आवश्यक आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक प्रगती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सुरक्षित सीमा ही पहिली गरज असल्याचे सांगून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी नव्या जोमाने आणि उत्साहाने ‘अमृत काल’ मध्ये वाटचाल करत असल्याचे प्रतिपादन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले. आर्थिक समृद्धी आणि सुरक्षेची परिस्थिती परस्पर पूरक असण्यावर भर देऊन, त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले की संरक्षण क्षेत्र एक प्रमुख मागणी निर्माता म्हणून उदयास आले आहे, जे अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देत आहे आणि देशाचा विकास सुनिश्चित करत आहे.
“पुढील 5-10 वर्षांमध्ये, संरक्षण क्षेत्राद्वारे 100 अब्ज डॉलर पेक्षा अधिक किमतीची खरेदी मागणी नोंदवली जाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे आणि ते देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात एक प्रमुख भागीदार बनेल.
भारतासारख्या विशाल देशाने सुरक्षेसाठी इतरांवर अवलंबून न राहता संपूर्णपणे आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या गरजेचा संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. चार सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण याद्यांची अधिसूचना, एफडीआय मर्यादेत वाढ आणि एमएसएमईसह भारतीय विक्रेत्यांसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करणे यासह संरक्षणात ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या अनेक पावलांची त्यांनी यादी सांगितली.
आयएनएस विक्रांत कार्यान्वित झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी सांगितले की, भारताच्या नौदलाची रचना आणि विकास आश्वासक टप्प्यावर आहे आणि आगामी काळात आणखी प्रगती होईल, हा विश्वास आणखी दृढ झाला आहे.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी अनुभवलेल्या कार्यान्वयन प्रात्यक्षिकांमध्ये जटिल विमानवाहू वाहक आणि फ्लीट ऑपरेशन्स, जहाजे आणि विमानांद्वारे शस्त्रास्त मारा आणि समुद्रात पुनर्भरणाचा समावेश होता. याशिवाय, स्पॉटर ड्रोन, रिमोट कंट्रोल्ड लाईफबॉय आणि फायर फायटिंग बॉटसह स्वदेशी उत्पादनांचे प्रात्यक्षिक संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी पाहि

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews operational capabilities of Indian Navy during Naval Commanders’ Conference aboard INS Vikrant
Calls for futuristic capability development to deal with emerging maritime security challenges
“Future conflicts will be unpredictable; We need to be ready”
Indian Navy standing firm in protecting national interests, strengthened India’s position as ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in Indian Ocean Region, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Defence sector has emerged as a major demand creator; Orders worth over $100 billion expected in the next 5-10 years”
06 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the operational capabilities of the Indian Navy during the Naval Commanders’ Conference held aboard India’s first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant on March 06, 2023. He interacted with the Naval Commanders and witnessed the operational demonstrations at sea, highlighting the Navy’s capability to undertake multi-dimensional missions towards safeguarding the maritime interests of the country.
In his address to the Commanders, the Raksha Mantri lauded the Navy for standing firm and protecting national interests with courage &dedication. He exhorted them to continue focussing on futuristic capability development to effectively overcome the emerging security challenges in the maritime domain. “Future conflicts will be unpredictable. The constantly-evolving world order has forced everyone to re-strategise. Constant vigil on the Northern & Western borders as well as the entire coastline must be maintained. We need to be ready to deal with all future challenges,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described secured borders as the first requirement to ensure social and economic progress, asserting that India, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, is moving forward in ‘Amrit Kaal’ with renewed thrust & zeal to achieve this objective. Emphasising that economic prosperity and security scenario go hand-in-hand, he pointed out that the defence sector has emerged as a major demand creator, which has been boosting the economy and ensuring the country’s development.
“In the next 5-10 years, orders worth over $100 billion are expected to be placed through the defence sector and it will become a major partner in the economic development of the country. Today, our defence sector is on the runway, soon when it takes off, it will transform the country’s economy. If we want to see India among the top economic powers of the world by the end of ‘Amrit Kaal’, we need to take bold steps towards becoming a defence superpower,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also made special mention of the credible and responsive presence of the Navy in the Indian Ocean Region. He stated that Mission-Based Deployments of the Navy have strengthened India’s position as a ‘Preferred Security Partner’ of friendly foreign countries in the region.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the need for a huge country like India to be completely self-reliant and not dependant on others for its security. He listed out numerous steps taken by the Government to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including notification of four Positive Indigenisation Lists, increase in FDI limit and creating a favourable environment for Indian vendors including MSMEs. He termed the recent announcement of earmarking record 75% of the defence capital procurement budget for domestic industry in 2023-24 as a testament to the Government’s firm commitment to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Navy for being at the forefront of indigenisation and innovation through inductions of ships & submarines and development of niche technologies, in consonance with the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision. On the commissioning of INS Vikrant, he stated that it further reinforced the belief that India’s Naval designing and development is at a promising stage and more progress will be made in the times to come.
The operational demonstrations witnessed by the Raksha Mantri included complex Aircraft Carrier and Fleet operations, weapon firings by ships & aircraft and Underway Replenishment at Sea. In addition, a demonstration of indigenous products, including spotter drone, fire-fighting bot was witnessed by the Raksha Mantri. The strides taken by the Indian Navy towards ‘pole-vaulting’ the technological curve, through indigenous sources in the domains of Big Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Laser technology and cryptography were also demonstrated.