Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Rozgar Mela
“Employment fairs are being organized continuously in 14 NDA-ruled states and union territories”
“Entire recruitment process has been made transparent with the help of technology where different digital platforms, mobile apps and web portals have been developed”
“More than 1.5 lakh youths got state government jobs in Gujarat in the last 5 years”
“When the wheels of development are in motion, employment opportunities are created in every sector”
“Experts from all over the world believe that India will become the biggest manufacturing hub in the coming years”
“The holistic approach of development by the government is generating employment on a large scale”
“Priority is being given to the skill development of youth”
“Make the most out of various online courses on Karmayogi Bharat online platform”
06 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela of the Gujarat Government via a video message, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the festival of Holi is around the corner and the organization of Gujarat Rozgar Mela will double the festivities for those receiving their appointment letters. Noting that the Rozgar Mela is taking place for the second time in Gujarat, the Prime Minister highlighted the Government’s commitment to providing constant opportunities for the youth and harnessing their potential in the development of the country. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that all departments of the Central Government and NDA state governments are working continuously to provide the maximum number of jobs. Apart from the Central Government, the Prime Minister informed that employment fairs are being organized continuously in 14 NDA-ruled states and union territories. He expressed the belief that the youth assuming the new responsibility will contribute towards fulfilling the resolutions of Amrit Kaal with full dedication and devotion.
The Prime Minister informed that more than 1.5 lakh youths got state government jobs in the last 5 years apart from 18 lakh youths who got jobs in various fields over the past years through the Employment Exchange. He further added that the Gujarat government concluded the recruitment process within the stipulated time by creating a recruitment calendar. Noting that preparations are underway to give jobs to more than 25 thousand youths in the state government this year, the Prime Minister highlighted that the entire recruitment process has been made transparent with the help of technology where different digital platforms, mobile apps and web portals have been developed.
Highlighting the efforts of the current government in creating new opportunities for the youth, the Prime Minister underlined the concrete strategy for Direct and Indirect Employment Generation with a focus on boosting employment through infrastructure and development projects, boosting manufacturing, and creating the right environment in the country for self-employment. He also informed that the government is focused on providing guaranteed financial assistance and skill development for the youth according to the changing nature of jobs.
“When the wheels of development are in motion, employment opportunities are created in every sector”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that millions of crores of rupees are being spent on development projects in infrastructure, information technology as well as other sectors in the country. He pointed out that projects worth Rs 1.25 lakh crore are currently underway only in Gujarat itself and a provision of Rs 10 lakh crore has been made for infrastructure in this year's budget.
“Experts from all over the world believe that India will become the biggest manufacturing hub in the coming years”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that it is the youth who will lead this revolution in India. He noted that the railway engine factory is being constructed in Dahod, Gujarat with an investment of 20 thousand crores and is also going to be a huge hub of semiconductors in the near future.
“The holistic approach of development by the government is generating employment on a large scale”, the Prime Minister said. He noted the important changes at the policy level that have prepared an ecosystem where startups are getting promoted. He informed that more than 90 thousand startups are working in the country today, and as a result, new employment opportunities are being created while also motivating millions of youth towards self-employment. “The government is giving financial assistance without bank guarantee”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the Mudra Yojana and the Standup India scheme. He further added that millions of women are standing firmly on their feet by joining the self-help group and the government is also giving financial assistance of hundreds of crores.
Emphasizing the need to prepare large-scale skilled manpower for the new possibilities in the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that India has the potential to become the third major economy in the world. Underlining the government’s endeavor that every section of society should benefit from skill development, the Prime Minister said that it will provide equal opportunity to Dalits, the underprivileged, tribals and women of every region. “Priority is being given to the skill development of the youth”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed that 30 Skill India International Centers will be developed under the PM Kaushal Vikas Yojna where youth will be trained through New Age Technology. He also touched upon PM Vishwakarma Yojana where small artisans will be trained thereby providing a gateway for people associated with small businesses in accessing the world market. Underlining the role of Industrial Training Institutes in constantly preparing the youth for the changing nature of jobs, the Prime Minister informed that there has been a steady increase in the number of ITIs and their seats in Gujarat. “Training is being provided for different skills in about 2 lakh seats of about 600 ITIs in Gujarat”, Shri Modi added as he expressed delight that the placement of ITIs in Gujarat has been very good.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the government is focused on developing every opportunity for employment generation which was neglected in the decades after the Independence. He informed that the budget has announced the development of 50 new tourist centers and a Unity Mall in every state along the lines of the unity mall in Kevadia-Aata Nagar where unique products across the country will be promoted. He further added that a provision has also been made for the appointment of about 40 thousand teachers in Eklavya School.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister warned that the personal development of youth will stop if getting a government job becomes their only goal. He stressed that it is hard work and dedication that has brought them here and the urge to learn something new will help them move forward throughout their lives. The Prime Minister urged the youth to make the most out of various online courses on Karmayogi Bharat online platform and said, “Wherever your posting is, pay special attention to improving your skill. It is our endeavor that every government employee gets better training.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات روزگار میلہ سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
’’این ڈی اے کے زیر اقتدار 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں روزگار میلے لگاتار منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں‘‘
’’ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے، بھرتی کے پورے عمل کو شفاف بنایا گیا ہے جہاں مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، موبائل ایپس اور ویب پورٹلز تیار کیے گئے ہیں‘‘
’’گجرات میں گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو سرکاری ملازمتیں ملی ہیں‘‘
جب ترقی کا پہیہ چلتا ہے تو ہر شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں
’’دنیا بھر کے ماہرین کا خیال ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان مینوفیکچرنگ کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بن جائے گا‘‘
’’حکومت کی جانب سے ترقی کے تئیں جامع طریقہ کار، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کر رہا ہے‘‘
نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے
’’کرم یوگی بھارت آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر مختلف آن لائن کورسز سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں‘‘
06 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے گجرات حکومت کے روزگار میلے سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ ہولی کا تہوار قریب ہے اور گجرات روزگار میلہ کی تنظیم، ان ا فراد کے لیے تہواروں کو خوشیوں کودوگنا کر دے گی جنھیں تقرری کے لیٹرحاصل ہوں گے۔ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ گجرات میں روزگار میلہ دوسری بار ہو رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کو مسلسل مواقع فراہم کرنے اور ملک کی ترقی میں ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے تمام محکمے اور این ڈی اے کی ریاستی حکومتیں، زیادہ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے علاوہ این ڈی اے کی حکومت کے تحت 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مسلسل روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ نئی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے والے نوجوان، پوری محنت اور لگن کے ساتھ امرت کال کی قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے میں حصہ رسدی کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ریاستی حکومت کی نوکریاں ملی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ 18 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو ایمپلائمنٹ ایکسچینج کے ذریعے گزشتہ سالوں میں مختلف شعبوں میں نوکریاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گجرات حکومت نے بھرتی کا کیلنڈر بنا کر مقررہ وقت میں بھرتی کا عمل مکمل کیا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اس سال ریاستی حکومت میں 25 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ملازمتیں دینے کی تیاریاں جاری ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بھرتی کے پورے عمل کو ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے شفاف بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، موبائل ایپس اور ویب پورٹلز موجود ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں موجودہ حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس حکمت عملی پر زور دیا جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے روزگار کو فروغ دینے، مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے، اورذاتی روزگار کے لئے ملک میں صحیح ماحول کی تشکیل پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت ملازمتوں کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کے مطابق نوجوانوں کے لیے یقینی مالی امداد اور ہنر مندی کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب ترقی کا پہیہ حرکت میں آتا ہے تو ہر شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ، معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر شعبوں میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر، کروڑوں روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ اس وقت صرف گجرات میں ہی چل رہے ہیں اور اس سال کے بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کرنے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا بھر کے ماہرین کا خیال ہے کہ ہندوستان آنے والے سالوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بن جائے گا‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان ہی ہندوستان میں اس انقلاب کی قیادت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 20 ہزار کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری سے، گجرات کے داہوڑ میں ریلوے انجن کا کارخانہ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ مستقبل قریب میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’حکومت کی طرف سے ترقی کا جامع طریقہ کار، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کر رہا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے پالیسی کی سطح پر کی گئی اہم تبدیلیوں کو واضح کیا جس نے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا ہے جہاں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج ملک میں 90 ہزار سے زائد سٹارٹ اپ کام کر رہے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں جبکہ لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ذاتی روزگار کی طرف راغب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مدرا یوجنا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا ’’حکومت بینک گارنٹی کے بغیر مالی امداد دے رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لاکھوں خواتین ذاتی مدد کے گروپ میں شامل ہو کر اپنے پاؤں پر مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہو رہی ہیں اور حکومت سینکڑوں کروڑ کی مالی امداد بھی کر رہی ہے۔
ملک میں نئے امکانات کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ حکومت کی اس کوشش پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات، قبائلیوں اور ہر علاقے کی خواتین کو یکساں مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریمارک کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت 30 اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر بنائے جائیں گے جہاں نوجوانوں کو جدید دور کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تربیت دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا پر بھی توجہ دلائی جہاں چھوٹے کاریگروں کو تربیت دی جائے گی جس سے چھوٹے کاروبار سے وابستہ لوگوں کو عالمی منڈی تک رسائی کا ایک گیٹ وے فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ ملازمتوں کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کے لیے نوجوانوں کو مسلسل تیار کرنے میں صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گجرات میں آئی ٹی آئی کی تعداد اور ان کی نشستوں میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ’’گجرات میں تقریباً 600 آئی ٹی آئیز کی تقریباً 2 لاکھ نشستوں پر مختلف مہارتوں کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گجرات میں آئی ٹی آئیز کی کارکردگی بہت اچھی رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ حکومت، روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ہر موقع کو تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے جسے آزادی کے بعد کی دہائیوں میں نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بجٹ میں کیوڈیا-آٹا نگر میں، یونٹی مال کی طرح ہر ریاست میں 50 نئے سیاحتی مراکز اور ایک یونٹی مال کی ترقی کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے جہاں ملک بھر میں منفرد مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایکلویہ اسکول میں تقریباً 40 ہزار اساتذہ کی تقرری کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے متنبہ کیا کہ اگر سرکاری نوکری ہی حاصل کرنا، نوجوانوں کی ذاتی ترقی کا واحد مقصد بن جائے تو ترقی رک جائے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ محنت اور لگن ہی ہے جو انہیں یہاں تک لے آئی ہے اور کچھ نیا سیکھنے کی خواہش انہیں زندگی بھر آگے بڑھنے میں مدد دے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کرم یوگی بھارت آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر مختلف آن لائن کورسز سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ ا نھوں نے کہا، ’’جہاں بھی آپ کی پوسٹنگ ہو، اپنی مہارت کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہر سرکاری ملازم کو بہتر تربیت ملے‘‘۔