Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Rozgar Mela
“Employment fairs are being organized continuously in 14 NDA-ruled states and union territories”
“Entire recruitment process has been made transparent with the help of technology where different digital platforms, mobile apps and web portals have been developed”
“More than 1.5 lakh youths got state government jobs in Gujarat in the last 5 years”
“When the wheels of development are in motion, employment opportunities are created in every sector”
“Experts from all over the world believe that India will become the biggest manufacturing hub in the coming years”
“The holistic approach of development by the government is generating employment on a large scale”
“Priority is being given to the skill development of youth”
“Make the most out of various online courses on Karmayogi Bharat online platform”
06 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela of the Gujarat Government via a video message, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the festival of Holi is around the corner and the organization of Gujarat Rozgar Mela will double the festivities for those receiving their appointment letters. Noting that the Rozgar Mela is taking place for the second time in Gujarat, the Prime Minister highlighted the Government’s commitment to providing constant opportunities for the youth and harnessing their potential in the development of the country. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that all departments of the Central Government and NDA state governments are working continuously to provide the maximum number of jobs. Apart from the Central Government, the Prime Minister informed that employment fairs are being organized continuously in 14 NDA-ruled states and union territories. He expressed the belief that the youth assuming the new responsibility will contribute towards fulfilling the resolutions of Amrit Kaal with full dedication and devotion.
The Prime Minister informed that more than 1.5 lakh youths got state government jobs in the last 5 years apart from 18 lakh youths who got jobs in various fields over the past years through the Employment Exchange. He further added that the Gujarat government concluded the recruitment process within the stipulated time by creating a recruitment calendar. Noting that preparations are underway to give jobs to more than 25 thousand youths in the state government this year, the Prime Minister highlighted that the entire recruitment process has been made transparent with the help of technology where different digital platforms, mobile apps and web portals have been developed.
Highlighting the efforts of the current government in creating new opportunities for the youth, the Prime Minister underlined the concrete strategy for Direct and Indirect Employment Generation with a focus on boosting employment through infrastructure and development projects, boosting manufacturing, and creating the right environment in the country for self-employment. He also informed that the government is focused on providing guaranteed financial assistance and skill development for the youth according to the changing nature of jobs.
“When the wheels of development are in motion, employment opportunities are created in every sector”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that millions of crores of rupees are being spent on development projects in infrastructure, information technology as well as other sectors in the country. He pointed out that projects worth Rs 1.25 lakh crore are currently underway only in Gujarat itself and a provision of Rs 10 lakh crore has been made for infrastructure in this year's budget.
“Experts from all over the world believe that India will become the biggest manufacturing hub in the coming years”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that it is the youth who will lead this revolution in India. He noted that the railway engine factory is being constructed in Dahod, Gujarat with an investment of 20 thousand crores and is also going to be a huge hub of semiconductors in the near future.
“The holistic approach of development by the government is generating employment on a large scale”, the Prime Minister said. He noted the important changes at the policy level that have prepared an ecosystem where startups are getting promoted. He informed that more than 90 thousand startups are working in the country today, and as a result, new employment opportunities are being created while also motivating millions of youth towards self-employment. “The government is giving financial assistance without bank guarantee”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the Mudra Yojana and the Standup India scheme. He further added that millions of women are standing firmly on their feet by joining the self-help group and the government is also giving financial assistance of hundreds of crores.
Emphasizing the need to prepare large-scale skilled manpower for the new possibilities in the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that India has the potential to become the third major economy in the world. Underlining the government’s endeavor that every section of society should benefit from skill development, the Prime Minister said that it will provide equal opportunity to Dalits, the underprivileged, tribals and women of every region. “Priority is being given to the skill development of the youth”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed that 30 Skill India International Centers will be developed under the PM Kaushal Vikas Yojna where youth will be trained through New Age Technology. He also touched upon PM Vishwakarma Yojana where small artisans will be trained thereby providing a gateway for people associated with small businesses in accessing the world market. Underlining the role of Industrial Training Institutes in constantly preparing the youth for the changing nature of jobs, the Prime Minister informed that there has been a steady increase in the number of ITIs and their seats in Gujarat. “Training is being provided for different skills in about 2 lakh seats of about 600 ITIs in Gujarat”, Shri Modi added as he expressed delight that the placement of ITIs in Gujarat has been very good.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the government is focused on developing every opportunity for employment generation which was neglected in the decades after the Independence. He informed that the budget has announced the development of 50 new tourist centers and a Unity Mall in every state along the lines of the unity mall in Kevadia-Aata Nagar where unique products across the country will be promoted. He further added that a provision has also been made for the appointment of about 40 thousand teachers in Eklavya School.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister warned that the personal development of youth will stop if getting a government job becomes their only goal. He stressed that it is hard work and dedication that has brought them here and the urge to learn something new will help them move forward throughout their lives. The Prime Minister urged the youth to make the most out of various online courses on Karmayogi Bharat online platform and said, “Wherever your posting is, pay special attention to improving your skill. It is our endeavor that every government employee gets better training.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাট ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"এনডিএ শাসিত ১৪ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলত নিৰন্তৰভাৱে নিযুক্তি মেলাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে"
"প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত সমগ্ৰ নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো স্বচ্ছ কৰা হৈছে য'ত বিভিন্ন ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম, মোবাইল এপ আৰু ৱেব পৰ্টেল বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে"
"যোৱা ৫ বছৰত গুজৰাটত ১.৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক যুৱকে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ চাকৰি লাভ কৰিছে"
"যেতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ চক্ৰ চলি থাকে, প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়"
"সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে ভাৰত অনাগত বছৰবোৰত আটাইতকৈ বৃহৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিব"
"চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা উন্নয়নৰ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে নিযুক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে"
"যুৱসকলৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে"
"কৰ্মযোগী ভাৰত অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্মত বিভিন্ন অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰক"
06 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এক ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে হোলী উৎসৱ নিচেই ওচৰত আৰু গুজৰাট ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ সংগঠনে তেওঁলোকৰ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ লাভ কৰা সকলৰ বাবে উৎসৱৰ আনন্দ দুগুণ কৰিব। গুজৰাটত দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে ৰোজগাৰ মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নত তেওঁলোকৰ সম্ভাৱনা কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু এনডিএ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সকলো বিভাগে সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক চাকৰি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰে কাম কৰি আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ উপৰিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে এনডিএ শাসিত ১৪ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলত নিৰন্তৰভাৱে নিযুক্তি মেলাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে নতুন দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠা আৰু ভক্তিৰে অমৃত কালৰ সংকল্প সমূহ পূৰণ কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে বিগত ৫ বছৰত ১.৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক যুৱকে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ চাকৰি লাভ কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ উপৰিও যোৱা ৫ বছৰত ১৮ লাখ যুৱকে নিযুক্তি বিনিময়ৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত চাকৰি লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে এটা নিযুক্তি কেলেণ্ডাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ ভিতৰত নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সমাপ্ত কৰিছে। চলিত বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ২৫ হাজাৰৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক চাকৰি দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলি আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত সমগ্ৰ নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো স্বচ্ছ কৰা হৈছে য'ত বিভিন্ন ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম, মোবাইল এপ আৰু ৱেব পৰ্টেল বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে।
যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে নিযুক্তি বৃদ্ধি, উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি আৰু স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে দেশত সঠিক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিযুক্তি উৎপাদনৰ বাবে দৃঢ় ৰণনীতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে চৰকাৰে চাকৰিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰকৃতি অনুসৰি যুৱসকলৰ বাবে নিশ্চিত বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
"যেতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ চক্ৰ চলি থাকে, প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আন্তঃগাঁথনি, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ লগতে দেশৰ অন্যান্য খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পত লাখ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বৰ্তমান কেৱল গুজৰাটতে ১.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প চলি আছে আৰু এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ১০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
"সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে অহা বছৰবোৰত ভাৰত আটাইতকৈ বৃহৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যুৱসকলেহে ভাৰতত এই বিপ্লৱৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি বিনিয়োগেৰে গুজৰাটৰ দাহোদত ৰে'ল ইঞ্জিন কাৰখানা নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ছেমি কণ্ডাক্টৰৰ এক বৃহৎ কেন্দ্ৰ হ'বলৈ ওলাইছে।
"চৰকাৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ নীতি পৰ্যায়ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তনবোৰ উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে এক পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে য'ত ষ্টাৰ্টআপবোৰৰ প্ৰচাৰ হৈ আছে। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে আজি দেশত ৯০ হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক ষ্টাৰ্টআপে কাম কৰি আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে আৰু লগতে লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ দিশত অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা হৈছে। "চৰকাৰে বেংক গেৰাণ্টি অবিহনে বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আগবঢ়াই আছে", মুদ্ৰা যোজনা আৰু ষ্টেণ্ডআপ ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে লাখ লাখ মহিলাই আত্মসহায়ক গোটত যোগদান কৰি দৃঢ়তাৰে ভৰিৰ ওপৰত থিয় হৈছে আৰু চৰকাৰেও শ শ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য আগবঢ়াইছে।
দেশত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ দক্ষ জনশক্তি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় প্ৰধান অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ দ্বাৰা সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণী উপকৃত হ'ব লাগে বুলি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই দলিত, দুখীয়া, জনজাতীয় আৰু প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলক সমান সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। "যুৱসকলৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৩০ টা স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰ বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে য'ত যুৱসকলক নতুন যুগৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হ'ব। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনাৰ কথাও স্পৰ্শ কৰে য'ত ক্ষুদ্ৰ শিল্পীসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হ'ব যাৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলক বিশ্ব বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। যুৱসকলক চাকৰিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰকৃতিৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুজৰাটত আইটিআই আৰু সেইসমূহৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। "গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰায় ৬০০ আইটিআইৰ প্ৰায় ২ লাখ আসনত বিভিন্ন দক্ষতাৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে", গুজৰাটত আইটিআইত নিযুক্তিৰ পৰিমাণ যথেষ্ট উন্নত হোৱাত তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰকাৰে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰ দশকবোৰত অৱহেলিত হৈ থকা নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰতিটো সুযোগ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে বাজেটত কেৱাড়িয়া-আতা নগৰৰ একতা মলৰ দৰে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যত ৫০ টা নতুন পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু এটা ইউনিটি মলৰ বিকাশৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে য'ত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে অনন্য সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে একলব্য বিদ্যালয়ত প্ৰায় ৪০ হাজাৰ শিক্ষক নিযুক্তিৰ বাবেও এটা ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰী চাকৰি লাভ কৰাটো যুৱসকলৰ একমাত্ৰ লক্ষ্য হ'লে তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যক্তিগত বিকাশ বন্ধ হ'ব। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে এইটো কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নিষ্ঠা যিয়ে তেওঁলোকক ইয়ালৈ লৈ আহিছে আৰু নতুন কিবা শিকাৰ আগ্ৰহে তেওঁলোকক গোটেই জীৱন আগুৱাই যোৱাত সহায় কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱসকলক কৰ্মযোগী ভাৰত অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্মৰ বিভিন্ন অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সৰ্বাধিক সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু কয়, "আপোনাৰ পোষ্টিং য'তেই নহওঁক, আপোনাৰ দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়ক। এইটো আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা যে প্ৰতিজন চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে যাতে উন্নত প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰে।"