Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gujarat Rozgar Mela
“Employment fairs are being organized continuously in 14 NDA-ruled states and union territories”
“Entire recruitment process has been made transparent with the help of technology where different digital platforms, mobile apps and web portals have been developed”
“More than 1.5 lakh youths got state government jobs in Gujarat in the last 5 years”
“When the wheels of development are in motion, employment opportunities are created in every sector”
“Experts from all over the world believe that India will become the biggest manufacturing hub in the coming years”
“The holistic approach of development by the government is generating employment on a large scale”
“Priority is being given to the skill development of youth”
“Make the most out of various online courses on Karmayogi Bharat online platform”
06 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela of the Gujarat Government via a video message, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the festival of Holi is around the corner and the organization of Gujarat Rozgar Mela will double the festivities for those receiving their appointment letters. Noting that the Rozgar Mela is taking place for the second time in Gujarat, the Prime Minister highlighted the Government’s commitment to providing constant opportunities for the youth and harnessing their potential in the development of the country. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that all departments of the Central Government and NDA state governments are working continuously to provide the maximum number of jobs. Apart from the Central Government, the Prime Minister informed that employment fairs are being organized continuously in 14 NDA-ruled states and union territories. He expressed the belief that the youth assuming the new responsibility will contribute towards fulfilling the resolutions of Amrit Kaal with full dedication and devotion.
The Prime Minister informed that more than 1.5 lakh youths got state government jobs in the last 5 years apart from 18 lakh youths who got jobs in various fields over the past years through the Employment Exchange. He further added that the Gujarat government concluded the recruitment process within the stipulated time by creating a recruitment calendar. Noting that preparations are underway to give jobs to more than 25 thousand youths in the state government this year, the Prime Minister highlighted that the entire recruitment process has been made transparent with the help of technology where different digital platforms, mobile apps and web portals have been developed.
Highlighting the efforts of the current government in creating new opportunities for the youth, the Prime Minister underlined the concrete strategy for Direct and Indirect Employment Generation with a focus on boosting employment through infrastructure and development projects, boosting manufacturing, and creating the right environment in the country for self-employment. He also informed that the government is focused on providing guaranteed financial assistance and skill development for the youth according to the changing nature of jobs.
“When the wheels of development are in motion, employment opportunities are created in every sector”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that millions of crores of rupees are being spent on development projects in infrastructure, information technology as well as other sectors in the country. He pointed out that projects worth Rs 1.25 lakh crore are currently underway only in Gujarat itself and a provision of Rs 10 lakh crore has been made for infrastructure in this year's budget.
“Experts from all over the world believe that India will become the biggest manufacturing hub in the coming years”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that it is the youth who will lead this revolution in India. He noted that the railway engine factory is being constructed in Dahod, Gujarat with an investment of 20 thousand crores and is also going to be a huge hub of semiconductors in the near future.
“The holistic approach of development by the government is generating employment on a large scale”, the Prime Minister said. He noted the important changes at the policy level that have prepared an ecosystem where startups are getting promoted. He informed that more than 90 thousand startups are working in the country today, and as a result, new employment opportunities are being created while also motivating millions of youth towards self-employment. “The government is giving financial assistance without bank guarantee”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the Mudra Yojana and the Standup India scheme. He further added that millions of women are standing firmly on their feet by joining the self-help group and the government is also giving financial assistance of hundreds of crores.
Emphasizing the need to prepare large-scale skilled manpower for the new possibilities in the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that India has the potential to become the third major economy in the world. Underlining the government’s endeavor that every section of society should benefit from skill development, the Prime Minister said that it will provide equal opportunity to Dalits, the underprivileged, tribals and women of every region. “Priority is being given to the skill development of the youth”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed that 30 Skill India International Centers will be developed under the PM Kaushal Vikas Yojna where youth will be trained through New Age Technology. He also touched upon PM Vishwakarma Yojana where small artisans will be trained thereby providing a gateway for people associated with small businesses in accessing the world market. Underlining the role of Industrial Training Institutes in constantly preparing the youth for the changing nature of jobs, the Prime Minister informed that there has been a steady increase in the number of ITIs and their seats in Gujarat. “Training is being provided for different skills in about 2 lakh seats of about 600 ITIs in Gujarat”, Shri Modi added as he expressed delight that the placement of ITIs in Gujarat has been very good.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the government is focused on developing every opportunity for employment generation which was neglected in the decades after the Independence. He informed that the budget has announced the development of 50 new tourist centers and a Unity Mall in every state along the lines of the unity mall in Kevadia-Aata Nagar where unique products across the country will be promoted. He further added that a provision has also been made for the appointment of about 40 thousand teachers in Eklavya School.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister warned that the personal development of youth will stop if getting a government job becomes their only goal. He stressed that it is hard work and dedication that has brought them here and the urge to learn something new will help them move forward throughout their lives. The Prime Minister urged the youth to make the most out of various online courses on Karmayogi Bharat online platform and said, “Wherever your posting is, pay special attention to improving your skill. It is our endeavor that every government employee gets better training.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাট রোজগার মেলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“এনডিএ শাসিত ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অবিরাম রোজগার মেলা আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে”
“প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে সমস্ত নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়াই স্বচ্ছভাবে সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছে”
“গুজরাটে বিগত ৫ বছরে ১.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতী রাজ্য সরকারের চাকরি পেয়েছেন”
“উন্নয়নের চাকা যখন সচল থাকে, তখন সবক্ষেত্রেই কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়”
“বিশ্বের প্রায় সব অঞ্চলের বিশেষজ্ঞরাই বিশ্বাস করেন যে, আগামী দিনে ভারত বৃহত্তম ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং হাব হয়ে উঠবে”
“যুবক-যুবতীদের দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে”
“কর্মযোগী ভারত অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে বিভিন্ন অনলাইন পাঠক্রমের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করুন”
06 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে গুজরাট সরকারের রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দেন।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রঙের উৎসব হোলি আসন্ন। এই সময়ে গুজরাট রোজগার মেলার এই আয়োজনের ফলে যাঁরা নিয়োগপত্র পাচ্ছেন, তাঁদের উৎসবের আনন্দ দ্বিগুণ হয়ে উঠবে। গুজরাটে এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার রোজগার মেলার আয়োজন হচ্ছে, একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্য যুবক-যুবতীদের সামনে সুযোগ তৈরি করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যায় চাকরি দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সব বিভাগ এবং এনডিএ শাসিত রাজ্য সরকারগুলি অবিরাম কাজ করতে থাকায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ছাড়াও, ১৪টি এনডিএ শাসিত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে রোজগার মেলা আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। যে যুবক-যুবতীরা নতুন দায়িত্ব পাচ্ছেন, তাঁরা অমৃতকালের প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের জন্য যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা করবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত ৫ বছরে গুজরাটে ১.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতী রাজ্য সরকারের চাকরি পেয়েছেন। এমপ্লয়মেন্ট এক্সচেঞ্জের মাধ্যমে বিগত কয়েক বছরে ১৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতীর কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে। এবছর আরও ২৫ হাজার যুবক-যুবতীকে চাকরি দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে রাজ্য সরকার কাজ করছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, মোবাইল অ্যাপ এবং ওয়েবপোর্টালের মতো নানারকম ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম ও প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে সমগ্র নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া স্বচ্ছ হয়ে উঠেছে।
বর্তমান সরকারের কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির নানা প্রচেষ্টা সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পরিকাঠামো ও বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের দিকে নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ফলে ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্ষেত্রও উজ্জীবিত হচ্ছে। দেশে স্বরোজগারের যথাযথ পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠছে। যুবক-যুবতীদের দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে এবং আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানে সরকার বিশেষ নজর দিচ্ছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “উন্নয়নের চাকা যখন সচল থাকে, তখন প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়”। পরিকাঠামো ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে লক্ষ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাটে বর্তমানে ১.২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। এ বছরের বাজেটে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিশ্বের প্রায় সব দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞরাই মনে করেন যে, ভারত আগামী দিনে সর্ববৃহৎ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং হাব হয়ে উঠবে”। গুজরাটের দাহোদে রেল ইঞ্জিন কারখানা গড়ে উঠছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্রে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
সামগ্রিকভাবে সরকার উন্নয়নের যে নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে, তার ফলে বৃহৎ সংখ্যায় কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে বলে শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, নীতিগুলিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তন আনার ফলে স্টার্টআপ-গুলি উজ্জীবিত হচ্ছে। দেশে বর্তমানে ৯০ হাজারেরও বেশি স্টার্টআপ কার্যকর রয়েছে। এর ফলে, নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতী স্বরোজগারের জন্য উৎসাহিত হচ্ছেন। সরকারের তরফে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্রা যোজনা এবং স্ট্যান্ডআপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীতে যোগদানের মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলা নিজের পায়ে দাঁড়াতে পারবেন।
দেশে বৃহৎ সংখ্যায় দক্ষ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ গড়ে ওঠার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে ভারতের। দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন থেকে সমাজের প্রত্যেক শ্রেণীর মানুষ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। দলিত, অনুন্নত, আদিবাসী এবং মহিলা সহ সব ক্ষেত্রের জনগণ সমান সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। যুবক-যুবতীদের দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে সরকার বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার আওতায় ৩০টি দক্ষ ভারত কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীরা বিশ্বের দরবারে পৌঁছনোর সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে পাবেন।
স্বাধীনতার পর বহু দশক ধরে উপেক্ষিত থাকা ক্ষেত্রগুলির উন্নয়নে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টিতে সরকার জোর দিচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এবারের বাজেটে প্রতিটি রাজ্যে একটি একতা মল ও ৫০টি নতুন পর্যটন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। একলব্য বিদ্যালয়ে ৪০ হাজার শিক্ষক নিয়োগের সংস্থান রয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারি চাকরি একমাত্র লক্ষ্য হলে যুবক-যুবতীদের ব্যক্তিগত উন্নয়ন থেমে যাবে। নতুন কিছু শেখার জন্য উদ্যমী হতে এবং পরিশ্রম ও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপনের জন্য তরুণ-তরুণীদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান তিনি। কর্মযোগী ভারত অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন পাঠক্রমের সদ্ব্যবহার করার জন্য পরামর্শ প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “যেখানেই আপনার নিয়োগ হোক না কেন, সর্বদাই দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে মনোযোগী হবেন। প্রত্যেক সরকারি কর্মচারীকে উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া আমাদের দায়িত্ব”।