Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 4-lane National Highway (NH) developed in Kerala at cost of Rs 571 crore to connect ICTT Vallarpadam with Kalamassery
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said Coastal and port connectivity infrastructure play a pivotal role in a nation's economic growth. In a series of tweets he said in Kerala, a 4-lane National Highway (NH) has been developed at a total cost of ₹571 crore to connect ICTT(International Container Transhipment Terminal)Vallarpadam with Kalamassery.
The Minister said the project involved the construction of a port connectivity highway, stretching 8.721 km through the backwaters of the Arabian Sea at Cochin, on reclaimed land. He said this highway links the North-South Corridor for freight movement to Cochin Port, thereby facilitating the transportation of goods.
Furthermore, this highway enhances the mobility of eight seashore villages and has significantly contributed to the socio-economic development of the region, he added.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi our unwavering commitment is to deliver time-bound, cost-effective, high-quality, and sustainable road infrastructure that serves the needs of our citizens.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केरळमध्ये आयसीटीटी वल्लारपदम आणि कलमस्सेरी यांना जोडण्यासाठी 571 कोटी रुपये खर्चून चौपदरी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग विकसित करण्यात आल्याची केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांची माहिती
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
सागरी आणि बंदर जोडणी पायाभूत सुविधा देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात असे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी म्हटले आहे. केरळमध्ये आयसीटीटी (इंटरनॅशनल कंटेनर ट्रान्सशिपमेंट टर्मिनल) वल्लारपदम आणि कलमस्सेरीला जोडण्यासाठी 571 कोटी रुपये खर्चून चौपदरी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (एनएच) विकसित करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी ट्विट संदेशांमधे सांगितले.
कोचीन येथे अरबी समुद्राच्या बॅकवॉटरने व्याप्त 8.721 किमी क्षेत्रात, बंदराला जोडणारा महामार्ग या प्रकल्पात समाविष्ट आहे. हा महामार्ग मालवाहतुकीसाठी उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडॉरला कोचीन बंदराशी जोडतो. त्यामुळे मालवाहतूक सुलभ होते असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या शिवाय, हा महामार्ग समुद्रकिनारी असलेल्या आठ गावांच्या दळणवळणाला चालना देतो आणि या क्षेत्राच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देतो, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, नागरिकांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणाऱ्या कालबद्ध, किफायतशीर, उच्च दर्जाच्या आणि शाश्वत रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याचे गडकरी म्हणाले.