Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 4-lane National Highway (NH) developed in Kerala at cost of Rs 571 crore to connect ICTT Vallarpadam with Kalamassery
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said Coastal and port connectivity infrastructure play a pivotal role in a nation's economic growth. In a series of tweets he said in Kerala, a 4-lane National Highway (NH) has been developed at a total cost of ₹571 crore to connect ICTT(International Container Transhipment Terminal)Vallarpadam with Kalamassery.
The Minister said the project involved the construction of a port connectivity highway, stretching 8.721 km through the backwaters of the Arabian Sea at Cochin, on reclaimed land. He said this highway links the North-South Corridor for freight movement to Cochin Port, thereby facilitating the transportation of goods.
Furthermore, this highway enhances the mobility of eight seashore villages and has significantly contributed to the socio-economic development of the region, he added.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi our unwavering commitment is to deliver time-bound, cost-effective, high-quality, and sustainable road infrastructure that serves the needs of our citizens.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਸੀਟੀਟੀ ਵੱਲਾਰਪਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਮਸੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ 571 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ 4-ਲੇਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਟੀਟੀ (ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ) ਵੱਲਾਰਪਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਮਸੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 571 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 4-ਲੇਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਕਵਾਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ 8.721 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ’ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ-ਦੱਖਣ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਅੱਠ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ, ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ, ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।