Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 4-lane National Highway (NH) developed in Kerala at cost of Rs 571 crore to connect ICTT Vallarpadam with Kalamassery
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said Coastal and port connectivity infrastructure play a pivotal role in a nation's economic growth. In a series of tweets he said in Kerala, a 4-lane National Highway (NH) has been developed at a total cost of ₹571 crore to connect ICTT(International Container Transhipment Terminal)Vallarpadam with Kalamassery.
The Minister said the project involved the construction of a port connectivity highway, stretching 8.721 km through the backwaters of the Arabian Sea at Cochin, on reclaimed land. He said this highway links the North-South Corridor for freight movement to Cochin Port, thereby facilitating the transportation of goods.
Furthermore, this highway enhances the mobility of eight seashore villages and has significantly contributed to the socio-economic development of the region, he added.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi our unwavering commitment is to deliver time-bound, cost-effective, high-quality, and sustainable road infrastructure that serves the needs of our citizens.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
आईसीटीटी वल्लारपदम को कलामसेरी से जोड़ने के लिए 571 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से केरल में 4-लेन वाला राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) विकसित किया गया है : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि देश के आर्थिक विकास में तटीय तथा बंदरगाह से जुड़े संपर्क बुनियादी ढांचे की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। कई ट्वीट्स के माध्यम से उन्होंने कहा कि केरल में आईसीटीटी (इंटरनेशनल कंटेनर ट्रांसशिपमेंट टर्मिनल) वल्लारपदम को कलामसेरी से जोड़ने के लिए कुल 571 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 4-लेन वाला राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) विकसित किया गया है।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस परियोजना में एक पत्तन से जुड़ने वाले राजमार्ग का निर्माण भी शामिल है, जो कोचीन में अरब सागर के बैकवाटर के माध्यम से 8.721 किलोमीटर तक फैली हुई भूमि पर निर्मित है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह राजमार्ग माल ढुलाई के लिए उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर को कोचिन पोर्ट से जोड़ता है, जिससे माल की ढुलाई में आसानी होती है।
IMG_256
इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा कि यह राजमार्ग समुद्र के किनारे पर स्थित आठ गांवों की गतिशीलता को बढ़ाता है और क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है।
IMG_256
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता समयबद्ध, लागत प्रभावी, उच्च-गुणवत्ता और टिकाऊ सड़क अवसंरचना प्रदान करने की है, जो देश के नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है।