Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 4-lane National Highway (NH) developed in Kerala at cost of Rs 571 crore to connect ICTT Vallarpadam with Kalamassery
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said Coastal and port connectivity infrastructure play a pivotal role in a nation's economic growth. In a series of tweets he said in Kerala, a 4-lane National Highway (NH) has been developed at a total cost of ₹571 crore to connect ICTT(International Container Transhipment Terminal)Vallarpadam with Kalamassery.
The Minister said the project involved the construction of a port connectivity highway, stretching 8.721 km through the backwaters of the Arabian Sea at Cochin, on reclaimed land. He said this highway links the North-South Corridor for freight movement to Cochin Port, thereby facilitating the transportation of goods.
Furthermore, this highway enhances the mobility of eight seashore villages and has significantly contributed to the socio-economic development of the region, he added.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi our unwavering commitment is to deliver time-bound, cost-effective, high-quality, and sustainable road infrastructure that serves the needs of our citizens.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ کیرالہ میں آئی سی ٹی ٹی والارپدم کو کالامسری سے جوڑنے کے لیے 571 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4 لین والی قومی شاہراہ (این ایچ) تیار کی گئی ہے
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ ساحلی اور بندرگاہی کنکٹی ویٹی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں انہوں نے کہا کہ کیرالہ میں آئی سی ٹی ٹی (انٹرنیشنل کنٹینر ٹرانشپمنٹ ٹرمینل) والارپدم کو کالامسری سے جوڑنے کے لیے 571 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے 4 لین والی قومی شاہراہ (این ایچ) تیار کی گئی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں پورٹ کنکٹیویٹی ہائی وے کی تعمیر شامل ہے، جو کوچین میں بحیرہ عرب کے بیک واٹرز سے 8.721 کلومیٹر تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شاہراہ مال کی نقل و حمل کے لیے شمالی-جنوبی کوریڈور کو کوچین بندرگاہ سے جوڑتی ہے، اس طرح سامان کولانے لے جانے کی سہولت فراہم کراتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ یہ شاہراہ سمندری ساحل کے آٹھ گاوؤں کی موبیلیٹی کو بڑھاتی ہے اور اس نے خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری غیر متزلزل عہد بندی وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ ساتھ کم لاگت والا، اعلیٰ معیار کا ایسا پائیدار سڑک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرانے کی ہے جو ہمارے شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہو۔