Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says 4-lane National Highway (NH) developed in Kerala at cost of Rs 571 crore to connect ICTT Vallarpadam with Kalamassery
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said Coastal and port connectivity infrastructure play a pivotal role in a nation's economic growth. In a series of tweets he said in Kerala, a 4-lane National Highway (NH) has been developed at a total cost of ₹571 crore to connect ICTT(International Container Transhipment Terminal)Vallarpadam with Kalamassery.
The Minister said the project involved the construction of a port connectivity highway, stretching 8.721 km through the backwaters of the Arabian Sea at Cochin, on reclaimed land. He said this highway links the North-South Corridor for freight movement to Cochin Port, thereby facilitating the transportation of goods.
Furthermore, this highway enhances the mobility of eight seashore villages and has significantly contributed to the socio-economic development of the region, he added.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi our unwavering commitment is to deliver time-bound, cost-effective, high-quality, and sustainable road infrastructure that serves the needs of our citizens.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ‌ల్లార్‌పాదంను క‌ల‌మ‌స్సెరీతో అనుసంధానం చేసేందుకు రూ. 571 కోట్ల‌తో కేర‌ళ‌లో 4-లేన్ జాతీయ ర‌హ‌దారి (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌) అభివృద్ధి - శ్రీ నితిన్ గ‌డ్క‌రీ
06 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిలో తీర ప్రాంత‌, పోర్ట్ (రేవు) అనుసంధాన‌త మౌలిక‌స‌దుపాయాలు కీల‌క పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయ‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ర‌హ‌దారి ర‌వాణా, హైవేల మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గ‌డ్క‌రీ అన్నారు. త‌న ట్వీట్‌ల ప‌రంప‌ర‌లో, కేర‌ళ‌లో ఐసిటిటి (ఇంట‌ర్నేష‌న‌ల్ కంటైన‌ర్ ట్రాన్స్‌షిప్‌మెంట్ టెర్మిన‌ల్‌) వ‌ల్లార్‌పాదంను క‌ల‌మ‌స్సెరీని అనుసంధానం చేస్తూ మొత్తం రూ. 571 కోట్ల‌తో 4-లేన్ జాతీయ ర‌హ‌దారి (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌)ని అభివృద్ధి చేసిన‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న వెల్ల‌డించారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో కొచ్చిన వ‌ద్ద అరేబియా స‌ముద్ర పృష్ట‌జ‌లాల (బ్యాక్‌వాట‌ర్స్‌)లో బాగుచేసిన‌ భూమి ద్వారా 8.721 కిమీల రేవు అనుసంధాన‌త ర‌హ‌దారి నిర్మాణం ఉంద‌ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. కొచ్చిన్ రేవుకు స‌రుకు ర‌వాణా కోసం నార్త్‌- సౌత్ (ఆగ్నేయ‌) కారిడార్‌ను ఈ హైవే అనుసంధానం చేస్తుంద‌ని, త‌ద్వారా స‌రుకు ర‌వాణాను సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేస్తుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
అంతేకాకుండా, తీర ప్రాంతంలో ఉన్న ఎనిమిది గ్రామాల ప్ర‌జ‌ల చ‌ల‌న‌శీల‌త‌ను ఈ హైవే పెంచుతుంద‌ని, ఈ ప్రాంత సామాజిక‌- ఆర్ధిక అభివృద్ధికి ప్ర‌ముఖంగా దోహ‌దం చేసింద‌న్నారు.
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో మ‌న పౌరుల అవ‌స‌రానికి ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డే స‌మ‌యానుకూల‌మైన‌, త‌క్కువ ఖ‌ర్చుతో కూడిన‌, అధిక నాణ్య‌త క‌లిగిన స్థిర‌మైన ర‌హ‌దారి మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల‌ను అందించ‌డం త‌మ తిరుగులేని నిబ‌ద్ద‌త త‌మ‌ద‌ని శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ అన్నారు.