பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பேங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடா வங்கி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை சார்பில் பயிற்சிப் பட்டறை
05 MAR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் மாண்புமிகு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவோர் மற்றும் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாழ்க்கை முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, ஓய்வூதியக் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான செயல்முறைகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குதலில் பல நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஓய்வூதிய விதிகளில் பல திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டு கடந்த 50 ஆண்டுகளில் பல ஆணைகள்/அறிவுரைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு, 2021 டிசம்பரில் மத்திய சிவில் சர்வீஸ் (ஓய்வூதியம்) விதிகள், 2021-ஆகக் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வங்கிகளுக்கே என்பதால், ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவோர் நலத் துறையானது வங்கிகளின் மத்திய ஓய்வூதிய செயலாக்க மையங்கள் (CPPCs) மற்றும் வங்கியில் ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான பணிகளைக் கையாளும் களப்பணியாளர்களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வுப் பட்டறைகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்காக, பாங்க் ஆப் பரோடா அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிலரங்கை நடத்துவதற்காக, ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத் துறையின் செயலாளர் வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் சஞ்சீவ் நரேன் மாத்தூர் தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசின் குழு, போபாலில் உள்ளது.
பாங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடா அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிலரங்கம் 2023 6 மார்ச்-ம் தேதியன்று போபாலில் நடைபெறுகிறது. சிபிபிசி மற்றும் பேங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடாவின் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் கிளைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 60-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மற்ற ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகளுடன் இணைந்து, இதே போன்று விழிப்புணர்வுப் பயிலரங்குகள் நடத்தப்படவுள்ளன.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE (DOPPW) TO CONDUCT BANKERS’ AWARENESS WORKSHOP FOR BANK OF BARODA
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS INTEGRATION OF BOB PORTAL TO THE INTEGRATED PENSIONERS’ PORTAL OF DOPPW FOR ‘EASE OF LIVING’ OF PENSIONERS
05 MAR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the direction of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been consolidated and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. For this purpose, a Central Government Team led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare and Additional Secretary Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur is at Bhopal to conduct a workshop for the officers of Bank of Baroda.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances.
The workshop for officers of Bank of Baroda is being held on 6th March, 2023, at Bhopal. More than 60 officers from CPPC and pension dealing branches of Bank of Baroda are participating in this workshop. Awareness workshops, on similar lines, will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2023-24. The workshop is also expected to firm up a road-map towards integrating the Pensioners’ portal of Bank of Baroda with the single-window integrated pensioners’ portal of DoPPW entitled “Bhavishya” with the objective of providing pensioners with a host of information w.r.t their pension disbursement and related facilities.
*******8