Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE (DOPPW) TO CONDUCT BANKERS’ AWARENESS WORKSHOP FOR BANK OF BARODA
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS INTEGRATION OF BOB PORTAL TO THE INTEGRATED PENSIONERS’ PORTAL OF DOPPW FOR ‘EASE OF LIVING’ OF PENSIONERS
05 MAR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the direction of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been consolidated and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. For this purpose, a Central Government Team led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare and Additional Secretary Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur is at Bhopal to conduct a workshop for the officers of Bank of Baroda.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances.
The workshop for officers of Bank of Baroda is being held on 6th March, 2023, at Bhopal. More than 60 officers from CPPC and pension dealing branches of Bank of Baroda are participating in this workshop. Awareness workshops, on similar lines, will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2023-24. The workshop is also expected to firm up a road-map towards integrating the Pensioners’ portal of Bank of Baroda with the single-window integrated pensioners’ portal of DoPPW entitled “Bhavishya” with the objective of providing pensioners with a host of information w.r.t their pension disbursement and related facilities.
*******8

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) بینک آف بڑودہ کے لیے بینکرز کی بیداری کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
پنشن یافتگان کی ’زندگی کی آسانی‘ کے لیےڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے مربوط پنشن یافتگان کے پورٹل کے ساتھ بی او بی پورٹل کے انضمام کا ایک عمل
05 MAR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی ہدایت پر پنشن یافتگان اور فیملی پنشن یافتگان کی ’’زندگی کی آسانی‘‘ کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمہ نے پنشن پالیسی کے ساتھ ساتھ پنشن سے متعلق عمل کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے سلسلے میں متعدد فلاحی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ پنشن کے قوانین میں متعدد ترامیم کی گئی ہیں اور پچھلے 50 برسوں کے دوران متعدد وضاحتی احکامات/ ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ دسمبر 2021 میں ان کو یکجا کر کے سنٹرل سول سروس (پنشن) رولز، 2021 کے طور پر لایا گیا ہے۔
چونکہ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بڑے ادارے بینک ہیں، اس لیے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے بینکوں کے سنٹرل پنشن پروسیسنگ سینٹرز (سی پی پی سی) کے ساتھ ساتھ بینک میں پنشن سے متعلق کام کو سنبھالنے والے ان کے فیلڈ عملے کے لیے بیدری کی ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نارائن ماتھر کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی ایک ٹیم بینک آف بڑودہ کے افسران کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کے واسطے بھوپال میں ہے۔
ان ورکشاپس کا مقصد پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں سے متعلق مختلف قواعد و ضوابط اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ’’زندگی کی آسانی‘‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔ ورکشاپ ان پراسیسز اور پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات سے نمٹنے میں بینک حکام کو درپیش مسائل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
بینک آف بڑودہ کے افسران کے لیے ورکشاپ 6 مارچ 2023 کو بھوپال میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں سی پی پی سی اور بینک آف بڑودہ کی پنشن ڈیلنگ برانچوں کے 60 سے زیادہ افسران حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح کے خطوط پر بیداری ورکشاپس 2023-24 میں دیگر پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ ورکشاپ سے بینک آف بڑودہ کے پنشن یافتگان کے پورٹل کو ڈی او پی پی کے سنگل ونڈو انٹیگریٹڈ پنشن یافتگان پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک روڈ میپ تیار کئےجانے کی بھی توقع ہے جس کا عنوان ’’بھوشیہ‘‘ہے جس کا مقصد پنشن یافتگان کو پنشن کی تقسیم اور متعلقہ سہولیات کے بارے میں بہت ساری معلومات فراہم کرانا ہے۔