Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE (DOPPW) TO CONDUCT BANKERS’ AWARENESS WORKSHOP FOR BANK OF BARODA
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS INTEGRATION OF BOB PORTAL TO THE INTEGRATED PENSIONERS’ PORTAL OF DOPPW FOR ‘EASE OF LIVING’ OF PENSIONERS
05 MAR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the direction of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been consolidated and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. For this purpose, a Central Government Team led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare and Additional Secretary Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur is at Bhopal to conduct a workshop for the officers of Bank of Baroda.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances.
The workshop for officers of Bank of Baroda is being held on 6th March, 2023, at Bhopal. More than 60 officers from CPPC and pension dealing branches of Bank of Baroda are participating in this workshop. Awareness workshops, on similar lines, will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2023-24. The workshop is also expected to firm up a road-map towards integrating the Pensioners’ portal of Bank of Baroda with the single-window integrated pensioners’ portal of DoPPW entitled “Bhavishya” with the objective of providing pensioners with a host of information w.r.t their pension disbursement and related facilities.
*******8

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के लिए बैंकर जागरूकता कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवन की सुगमता' के लिए डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के एकीकृत पेंशनभोगियों के पोर्टल में बीओबी पोर्टल के एकीकरण की दिशा में एक प्रक्रिया
05 MAR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के निर्देश पर पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के "जीवन की सुगमता" को बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत सरकार के पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशन नीति में कई कल्याणकारी उपायों के साथ-साथ पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। पेंशन नियमों में कई संशोधन किए गए हैं और पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान कई स्पष्ट आदेश/निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। दिसंबर, 2021 में इन्हें एकीकृत कर केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियमावली, 2021 के रूप में लाया गया है।
चूंकि प्रमुख पेंशन संवितरण प्राधिकरण बैंक हैं, इसलिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने बैंकों के केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों (सीपीपीसी) के साथ-साथ बैंक में पेंशन संबंधी कार्य करने वाले उनके प्रक्षेत्र पदाधिकारियों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला आरंभ की है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और अपर सचिव श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की एक टीम बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के अधिकारियों के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के लिए भोपाल में है।
इन कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य पेंशन संवितरित करने वाले बैंकों के लिए सुसंगत विभिन्न नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में और साथ ही पेंशनभोगियों के लिए "जीवन की सुगमता" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में भी जागरूकता फैलाना है। कार्यशाला इन प्रक्रियाओं और पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के समाधान में बैंक अधिकारियों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के अधिकारियों के लिए कार्यशाला 6 मार्च, 2023 को भोपाल में आयोजित की जा रही है। इस कार्यशाला में सीपीपीसी और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा की पेंशन से संबंधित शाखाओं के 60 से अधिक अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। 2023-24 में अन्य पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों के सहयोग से इसी तर्ज पर जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। कार्यशाला से बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के पेंशनभोगियों के पोर्टल को डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के सिंगल विडो एकीकृत पेंशनभोगियों के पोर्टल "भविष्य" के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने की भी उम्मीद है, जिसका उद्देश्य पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन वितरण और संबंधित सुविधाएं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है।