பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளின் மாநாடு 23/1
05 MAR 2023 9:02AM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டின் முதல் கட்டம் 2023 மார்ச் 6-ம் தேதி தொடங்கவுள்ளது. இந்த மாநாடு கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மட்டத்தில் ராணுவ-பாதுகாப்பு உத்தி போன்ற முக்கிய விஷயங்களைப் பற்றி கலந்துரையாடுவதற்கும், அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் உரையாடுவதற்கும் ஒரு தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறும் மாநாட்டில் புதுமை யாதெனில், கமாண்டர்கள் மாநாட்டின் முதல் கட்டம் கடலில், நாட்டின் முதல் உள்நாட்டு விமானம் தாங்கிக் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நாளில், மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்தில் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் உரையாற்றுகிறார். அடுத்தடுத்த நாட்களில் முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி மற்றும் ராணுவம், விமானப்படை, கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் முப்படைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் சேவையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து உரையாடவுள்ளனர்.
கடற்படைத் தலைமை தளபதி மற்ற கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் இணைந்து கடந்த ஆறு மாதங்களில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகள், உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டத் தளவாடங்கள், மனிதவள மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி மற்றும் நிர்வாகச் செயல்பாடுகளை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வதோடு, எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பார். . இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, நவம்பர் 22-ம் தேதி இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட ‘அக்னிபாதை திட்டம்’ குறித்த தகவல் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் கடல்சார் நலன்களுக்கு ஏற்ப பல ஆண்டுகளாக கடற்படை அதன் செயல்பாடுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை கண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியக் கடற்படையானது, போருக்குத் தயாரான, நம்பகமான, ஒருங்கிணைந்த படையாக இருப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 23/1
First Phase to be held at sea onboard INS Vikrant
Raksha Mantri to address the Naval Commanders onboard the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier
05 MAR 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the Naval Commanders' Conference of 2023 is scheduled to commence on 06 Mar 23. The conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important security issues at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government functionaries through an institutionalised forum .
The novelty of this year’s conference lies in the fact that the first phase of the Commanders' Conference is being held at sea, and for the first-time, onboard India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address the Naval Commanders onboard INS Vikrant on the conference's opening day. The Chief of Defence Staff and the Chiefs of the Indian Army and Indian Air Force would also interact with the Naval Commanders on subsequent days to address the convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis common operational environment, and avenues of augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness towards the defence of the nation and India’s national interests. An operational demonstration at sea is also planned as part of the activities on Day 1.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, Human Resource Development, Training and Administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last six months and further deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives. During the conference, Naval Commanders would also be provided with an update on ‘Agnipath Scheme’ executed in the Indian Navy in Nov 22.
(the first batch of Agniveers, which also includes the first batch of women Agniveers of the Indian Armed Forces is scheduled to pass out from INS Chilka in end Mar 23).
Due to the prevailing geostrategic situation in the region, the Conference has its own significance and relevance. The Navy has witnessed significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s growing maritime interests. The Commanders would also deliberate the Navy’s readiness to address the challenges to our Maritime interests. The Indian Navy remains focused on being a combat-ready, credible, cohesive and future-proof force and continues to assiduously execute its mandate as the maritime security guarantor of the country.
FZ38.jpeg)
L321.JPG)