Ministry of Education
4 Year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) launched in 57 reputed Central/State Government Universities/Institutions from academic session 2023-24
04 MAR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) has launched Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) in 57 Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs) from the academic session 2023-24 throughout the country. This is a flagship programme of NCTE under NEP 2020.
ITEP, as notified on 26 October 2021, is a 4 Year dual-major holistic undergraduate degree offering B.A. B.Ed./ B. Sc. B. Ed. and B.Com. B.Ed. This course will prepare teachers for the 4 stages of the new school structure i.e. Foundational, Preparatory, Middle and Secondary (5+3+3+4). The programme is being offered in pilot mode initially in reputed Central/State Government Universities/Institutions. ITEP will be available for all students who choose teaching as a profession after Secondary, by choice. This integrated course will benefit students since they will save one year by finishing the course in 4 years rather than the customary 5 years required by the present B.Ed. plan. Admission for the same will be carried out by the National Testing Agency (NTA) through the National Common Entrance Test (NCET).
ITEP will not only impart cutting-edge pedagogy but will also establish a foundation in early childhood care and education (ECCE), foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN), inclusive education and an understanding of India and its values/ethos/art/traditions, among others. The course will contribute substantially to the revitalization of the whole teacher education sector. The prospective teachers passing out of this course through a multi-disciplinary environment, grounded in Indian values and traditions will be instilled with the needs of 21st century global standards and, hence, will be the harbingers in shaping the future of New India.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
4 वर्षाचा एकात्मिक शिक्षक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम (ITEP) 57 नामांकित केंद्र/ राज्य सरकारची विद्यापीठे/ संस्थांमध्ये शैक्षणिक सत्र 2023-24 पासून सुरू
04 MAR 2023 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षण परिषद (NCTE) ने शैक्षणिक सत्र 2023-24 पासून देशभरातील 57 शिक्षक शिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये (TEIs) एकात्मिक शिक्षक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम (ITEP) सुरू केला आहे. नवे शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षण परिषदेचा हा प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आहे.
एकात्मिक शिक्षक शिक्षण कार्यक्रमात 26 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी अधिसूचित केल्यानुसार, 4 वर्षांची दुहेरी- समग्र स्नातक पदवी अभ्यासक्रम आहे जो बी.ए बी.एड; बी. एस्सी बी.एड; आणि बी.कॉम. बी.एड यापैकी एक पदवी प्रदान करतो. हा अभ्यासक्रम शिक्षकांना नवीन शालेय संरचनेच्या पायाभूत, पूर्वतयारी, मध्यम आणि माध्यमिक (5+3+3+4) या 4 टप्प्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षित करेल हा कार्यक्रम सुरुवातीला प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर नामांकित केंद्र/ राज्य सरकारी विद्यापीठे/ संस्थांमध्ये सुरू केला जात आहे. माध्यमिक शिक्षणानंतर शिक्षण क्षेत्राची व्यवसाय म्हणून निवड करणाऱ्या सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी एकात्मिक शिक्षक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध असेल. सध्याच्या बीएडसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या 5 वर्षांऐवजी 4 वर्षांत हा अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण होत असल्यामुळे या एकात्मिक अभ्यासक्रमाचा विद्यार्थ्यांना फायदा होईल आणि त्यांचे एक वर्ष देखील वाचेल. या अभ्यासक्रमासाठी राष्ट्रीय चाचणी संस्थेद्वारे (NTA) घेण्यात येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय सामाईक प्रवेश परीक्षेच्या (NCET) गुणानुसार दिला जाईल.
एकात्मिक शिक्षक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम केवळ अत्याधुनिक अध्यापन शास्त्राचे ज्ञान देणार नाही तर प्राथमिक बालसंगोपन आणि शिक्षण (ECCE), पायाभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याशास्त्र (FLN), सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षण तसेच भारत आणि भारताची मूल्ये/ आचार/ कला/ परंपरा, इत्यादी बाबी समजून घेण्यासाठी एक मजबूत पाया देखील स्थापित करेल. शिक्षक शिक्षण क्षेत्राच्या संपूर्ण पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी हा अभ्यासक्रम महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल. या अभ्यासक्रमातून उत्तीर्ण होणारे भावी शिक्षक भारतीय मूल्ये आणि परंपरांवर भर देणारे तसेच 21 व्या शतकातील जागतिक मानकांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणारे असतील. म्हणूनच ते नवीन भारताचे भविष्य घडवणारे शिल्पकार असतील.