Ministry of Coal
Coal Production from Captive/Commercial Mines cross 100 Million Ton
31% Increase in Captive/Commercial Production Anticipated this Fiscal
Two More Mines to Start Production in March
03 MAR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest figures (till 02nd March 2023) of the Ministry of Coal, India’s coal production exclusively from Captive/ Commercial mines has crossed 100 Million Ton (MT) for the first time.
Coal production from Captive/Commercial coal blocks was around 5.09 Lakh Ton on 02nd March 2023 which was the highest ever single day production.
Production from captive/commercial coal mines during current FY till February has increased by 29.8% over FY 2021-22. Coal ministry is hopeful of achieving more than 112 million ton production from captive/commercial coal blocks in 2022-23 with an increase of about 31% over last year.
Four new coal mines have started production in FY 2022-23 and two other coal mines will start production this month.

کوئلے کی وزارت
100 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ کیپٹیو/ کمرشل کانوں سے پیدا ہوتا ہے
اس مالی سال میں کیپٹیو/تجارتی کانوں سے پیداوار میں 31 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ ہے
مارچ میں دو دیگر کانوں میں پیداوار شروع ہو جائے گی
03 MAR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوئلہ (2 مارچ 2023 تک) کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی پیداوار، خاص طور پر کیپٹیو/تجارتی کانوں سے، پہلی بار 100 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) سے تجاوز کر گئی۔
02 مارچ 2023 کو کیپٹیو/تجارتی کول بلاکس سے کوئلے کی پیداوار تقریباً 5.09 ٹن تھی، جو ایک دن میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تھی۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے مقابلے میں رواں مالی سال کے دوران فروری تک کیپٹیو/تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں سے پیداوار میں 29.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کو 2022-23 میں کیپٹیو/تجارتی کوئلہ بلاکس سے 112 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ پیداوار کی توقع ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 31 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2284