Ministry of Coal
Coal Production from Captive/Commercial Mines cross 100 Million Ton
31% Increase in Captive/Commercial Production Anticipated this Fiscal
Two More Mines to Start Production in March
03 MAR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest figures (till 02nd March 2023) of the Ministry of Coal, India’s coal production exclusively from Captive/ Commercial mines has crossed 100 Million Ton (MT) for the first time.
Coal production from Captive/Commercial coal blocks was around 5.09 Lakh Ton on 02nd March 2023 which was the highest ever single day production.
Production from captive/commercial coal mines during current FY till February has increased by 29.8% over FY 2021-22. Coal ministry is hopeful of achieving more than 112 million ton production from captive/commercial coal blocks in 2022-23 with an increase of about 31% over last year.
Four new coal mines have started production in FY 2022-23 and two other coal mines will start production this month.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानों से 100 मिलियन टन से अधिक कोयले का उत्पादन हुआ
इस वित्तीय वर्ष में कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानों से होने वाले उत्पादन में 31 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का अनुमान है
मार्च में दो अन्य खदानों में उत्पादन शुरू होगा
03 MAR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के नवीनतम आंकड़ों (02 मार्च 2023 तक) के अनुसार, विशेष रूप से कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानों से भारत का कोयला उत्पादन पहली बार 100 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से अधिक हुआ।
02 मार्च 2023 को कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से कोयले का उत्पादन लगभग 5.09 टन था जो कि अब तक के एक दिन में होने वाले उत्पादन में सर्वाधिक रहा।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान फरवरी तक कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से उत्पादन में 29.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। कोयला मंत्रालय को पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 31 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 2022-23 में कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से 112 मिलियन टन से अधिक उत्पादन करने की उम्मीद है।
चार नई कोयला खदानों ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है और दो अन्य कोयला खदानों में इसी महीने उत्पादन शुरू हो जाएगा।