Ministry of Railways
Month long special drive conducted by RPF in February 2023
03 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area, passengers and matters connected therewith. In addition to the mandate RPF has been entrusted with other responsibilities in the interest of national security.
In an effort to ensure the safety and security of railway passengers, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) launches special drives in a focused manner to enhance railway security. The performance of RPF during February 2023 was focused on three challenges of railway security viz. 1. carriage of explosives, Arms and Ammunition, Contraband & Offensive goods and other illegal items through railway parcel using wrong declaration, fake identity or wrong mobile numbers by consignor/consignee; 2. Curb the incidents of stone pelting on running trains and 3. Special security arrangements in yards to secure railway property and passengers.
The railway relies upon the declaration made by the Consignor to ascertain the content of the parcel brought for booking. Taking advantages of this provision, unscrupulous elements book contraband/explosives/offensive hazardous substances/Arms/Ammunitions/other illegal items through Parcels/Leased SLRs which may lead to fire, explosions or other unusual incidents causing loss to life/property. Detailed guidelines were issued to curb these incidents. During this month long drive, special attention was given to this menace and parcel booking and delivery points were checked at more than 12,000 places and almost 2,800 parcels were checked enroute to ensure that they do not carry any contraband/explosives/offensive/hazardous substances/Arms/Ammunitions/other illegal items. During this period property valued about Rs. 15 lakhs (approx) was seized.
A sudden spurt in incidents of stone pelting on running trains was seen recently which is a matter of concern for the security of the travelling passenger. Therefore, to curb these incidents, several drives were organized to create awareness about the consequences of stone pelting by associating local authorities and village administration i.e. Gram Panchayat and their representative, Schools, settlements along the track, colleges etc. Notices & pamphlets were also published in News Papers and leaflets were distributed among the common people to make them aware about this menace. Several other measures were also taken i.e. additional deployment at black spots, train escorting, drive against trespassers, etc. During this, drive 104 persons were apprehended under the provisions of Railways Act. Special coordination meeting were also organized with Police, Intelligence agencies and other LEAs in this regard. During this period 38 persons were arrested for commission of this offence.
Railway yards are vulnerable to crime against railway property and passengers as well. During this month long drive, the security arrangements in the yards adjoining to railway stations were also beefed up which resulted in the apprehension of 32 offenders in the railway yards involved in passenger crime. 12 persons were also arrested for the crime against railway property in the railway yards.

रेल मंत्रालय
आरपीएफ ने फरवरी, 2023 में पूरे महीने चलने वाले विशेष अभियान को संचालित किया
03 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) को रेलवे संपत्ति, यात्री क्षेत्र, यात्रियों और उससे जुड़े मामलों की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इस अधिदेश के अलावा आरपीएफ को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के हित में अन्य जिम्मेदारियां भी सौंपी गई हैं।
रेल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास के तहत रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने विशेष अभियान शुरू किया है। फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान आरपीएफ का प्रदर्शन रेलवे सुरक्षा की तीन चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित था।
1. गलत घोषणा का उपयोग करते हुए रेलवे पार्सल के माध्यम से विस्फोटक, हथियार व गोला-बारूद, वर्जित व आपत्तिजनक सामान और अन्य अवैध वस्तुओं की ढुलाई, प्रेषक/प्राप्तकर्ता द्वारा नकली पहचान या गलत मोबाइल संख्या
2. चलती ट्रेनों पर पथराव की घटनाओं पर लगाम लगाना
3. रेलवे संपत्ति और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए यार्डों में विशेष सुरक्षा व्यवस्था
रेलवे बुकिंग के लिए लाए गए पार्सलों की सामग्री का पता लगाने के लिए प्रेषक द्वारा की गई घोषणा पर निर्भर करता है। इस प्रावधान का लाभ उठाते हुए असामाजिक तत्व प्रतिबंधित/विस्फोटक/आक्रामक खतरनाक पदार्थ/हथियार/गोला-बारूद/अन्य अवैध सामान पार्सल/लीज्ड एसएलआर के माध्यम से बुक कर लेते हैं, जिससे आग, विस्फोट या अन्य असामान्य घटनाएं हो सकती हैं और जिंदगी/संपत्ति का नुकसान हो सकता है। इन घटनाओं पर रोक लगाने के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। पूरे महीने चलने वाले इस अभियान के दौरान इस खतरे पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इसके साथ ही, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि वे कोई वर्जित/विस्फोटक/आपत्तिजनक/खतरनाक पदार्थ/हथियार/बारूद/अन्य अवैध सामान नहीं ले जा रहे हैं, 12,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर पार्सल बुकिंग व वितरण बिंदुओं की जांच की गई और रास्ते में लगभग 2,800 पार्सलों का निरिक्षण किया गया। इस दौरान लगभग 15 लाख रुपये की संपत्ति जब्त की गई।
हालिया दिनों में चलती ट्रेनों पर पथराव की घटनाओं में अचानक तेजी देखी गई है, जो रेल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए चिंता का विषय है। इन घटनाओं पर रोक लगाने के लिए स्थानीय अधिकारियों व ग्राम प्रशासन यानी ग्राम पंचायत और उनके प्रतिनिधि, विद्यालय, रेल पटरियों के किनारे की बस्तियां, कॉलेज आदि को इसमें शामिल कर पथराव के परिणामों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए कई अभियान संचालित किए गए। इसके अलावा समाचार पत्रों में नोटिस और पुस्तिकाएं भी प्रकाशित किए गए। साथ ही, आम लोगों को इस खतरे के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए पर्चें वितरित किए गए। इनके अलावा कई अन्य उपाय, जैसे कि ब्लैक स्पॉट्स पर अतिरिक्त तैनाती, ट्रेन का मार्गरक्षण, अतिक्रमियों के खिलाफ अभियान आदि भी किए गए। इस अवधि के दौरान यह अपराध करने के आरोप में 38 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। इसके अलावा इस अभियान के दौरान रेलवे अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अधीन 104 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। इस संबंध में पुलिस, खुफिया एजेंसियों और अन्य एलईए के साथ विशेष समन्वय बैठक भी आयोजित की गई।
रेलवे यार्ड रेलवे की संपत्ति और यात्रियों के खिलाफ अपराध को लेकर भी संवेदनशील हैं। पूरे महीने संचालित इस अभियान के दौरान रेलवे स्टेशनों से नजदीक स्थित यार्डों में सुरक्षा व्यवस्था सख्त कर दी गई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप यात्री अपराध में शामिल 32 आरोपितों को रेलवे यार्डों से गिरफ्तार किया गया। इसके अलावा रेलवे यार्ड में रेलवे की संपत्ति के खिलाफ अपराध के लिए 12 लोगों को भी गिरफ्तार किया गया।