Ministry of Railways
Month long special drive conducted by RPF in February 2023
03 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area, passengers and matters connected therewith. In addition to the mandate RPF has been entrusted with other responsibilities in the interest of national security.
In an effort to ensure the safety and security of railway passengers, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) launches special drives in a focused manner to enhance railway security. The performance of RPF during February 2023 was focused on three challenges of railway security viz. 1. carriage of explosives, Arms and Ammunition, Contraband & Offensive goods and other illegal items through railway parcel using wrong declaration, fake identity or wrong mobile numbers by consignor/consignee; 2. Curb the incidents of stone pelting on running trains and 3. Special security arrangements in yards to secure railway property and passengers.
The railway relies upon the declaration made by the Consignor to ascertain the content of the parcel brought for booking. Taking advantages of this provision, unscrupulous elements book contraband/explosives/offensive hazardous substances/Arms/Ammunitions/other illegal items through Parcels/Leased SLRs which may lead to fire, explosions or other unusual incidents causing loss to life/property. Detailed guidelines were issued to curb these incidents. During this month long drive, special attention was given to this menace and parcel booking and delivery points were checked at more than 12,000 places and almost 2,800 parcels were checked enroute to ensure that they do not carry any contraband/explosives/offensive/hazardous substances/Arms/Ammunitions/other illegal items. During this period property valued about Rs. 15 lakhs (approx) was seized.
A sudden spurt in incidents of stone pelting on running trains was seen recently which is a matter of concern for the security of the travelling passenger. Therefore, to curb these incidents, several drives were organized to create awareness about the consequences of stone pelting by associating local authorities and village administration i.e. Gram Panchayat and their representative, Schools, settlements along the track, colleges etc. Notices & pamphlets were also published in News Papers and leaflets were distributed among the common people to make them aware about this menace. Several other measures were also taken i.e. additional deployment at black spots, train escorting, drive against trespassers, etc. During this, drive 104 persons were apprehended under the provisions of Railways Act. Special coordination meeting were also organized with Police, Intelligence agencies and other LEAs in this regard. During this period 38 persons were arrested for commission of this offence.
Railway yards are vulnerable to crime against railway property and passengers as well. During this month long drive, the security arrangements in the yards adjoining to railway stations were also beefed up which resulted in the apprehension of 32 offenders in the railway yards involved in passenger crime. 12 persons were also arrested for the crime against railway property in the railway yards.

ریلوے کی وزارت
فروری 2023 میں آر پی ایف کے ذریعے ایک ماہ طویل خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی
03 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس(آر پی ایف) کو ریلوے املاک، مسافروں کے علاقے، مسافروں اور اس سے منسلک معاملات کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ مینڈیٹ کے علاوہ آر پی ایف کو قومی سلامتی کے مفاد میں دیگر ذمہ داریاں بھی سونپی گئی ہیں۔
ریلوے مسافروں کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش میں، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) نے ریلوے سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے خصوصی مہمات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ فروری 2023 کے دوران آر پی ایف کی کارکردگی ریلوے سیکورٹی کے تین چیلنجوں پر مرکوز تھی۔ (1) بارودی مواد، اسلحہ اور گولہ بارود، ممنوعہ اور جارحانہ سامان اور دیگر غیر قانونی اشیاء کو ریلوے پارسل کے ذریعے لے جانا، غلط ڈیکلریشن، جعلی شناخت یا بھیجنے والے کے ذریعے غلط موبائل نمبرز کا استعمال ؛ (2) چلتی ٹرینوں پر پتھراؤ کے واقعات کو روکنا اور( 3). ریلوے املاک اور مسافروں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے یارڈز میں خصوصی حفاظتی انتظامات۔
ریلوے بکنگ کے لیے لائے گئے پارسل کے مواد کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے کنسائنر کے اعلان پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ اس پروویژن کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، بےایمان عناصر ممنوعہ/دھماکہ خیز مواد/جارحانہ خطرناک مواد یا اشیاء کو بک کرتے ہیں۔
پارسلز/لیز پر دیے گئے ایس ایل آرز کے ذریعے مادہ/ اسلحہ/ گولہ بارود/ دیگر غیر قانونی اشیاء جو آگ، دھماکے یا دیگر غیر معمولی واقعات کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں جس سے جان/ املاک کو نقصان پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ ان واقعات کی روک تھام کے لیے تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کی گئیں۔ اس ایک مہینے کی طویل مہم کے دوران، اس خطرے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی اور پارسل کی بکنگ اور ڈیلیوری پوائنٹس کو 12,000 سے زیادہ مقامات پر چیک کیا گیا اور تقریباً 2,800 پارسلز کو راستے میں چیک کیا گیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان میں کوئی ممنوعہ/دھماکہ خیز مواد/جارحانہ/خطرناک مادہ/ اسلحہ/گولہ بارود/دیگر غیر قانونی اشیاء نہیں ہے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران تقریباً ۔ 15 لاکھ روپے مالیت کی جائیداد ضبط کر لی گئے۔
حال ہی میں چلتی ٹرینوں پر پتھراؤ کے واقعات میں اچانک اضافہ دیکھا گیا جو کہ سفر کرنے والے مسافر کی سلامتی کے لیے تشویشناک ہے۔ لہذا، ان واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے، مقامی حکام اور گاؤں کی انتظامیہ یعنی گرام پنچایت اور ان کے نمائندوں، اسکولوں، ٹریک کے ساتھ کی بستیوں، کالجوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر پتھر بازی کے نتائج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی مہمیں چلائی گئیں۔ نوٹس اور پمفلٹ بھی شائع کیے گئے۔ عام لوگوں کو اس لعنت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے اخبارات اور کتابچے تقسیم کیے گئے۔ کئی دیگر اقدامات بھی اٹھائے گئے مثلاً بلیک اسپاٹس پر اضافی تعیناتی، ٹرین کی حفاظت، تجاوزات کرنے والوں کے خلاف مہم وغیرہ۔ اس دوران ریلویز ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت 104 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں پولیس، انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں اور دیگر ایل ای اے کے ساتھ خصوصی کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس دوران 38 افراد کو اس جرم کے الزام میں گرفتار کیا گیا۔
ریلوے یارڈز ریلوے املاک اور مسافروں کے خلاف بھی جرائم کا شکار ہیں۔ اس ماہ کی طویل مہم کے دوران ریلوے سٹیشنوں سے ملحقہ یارڈز میں حفاظتی انتظامات کو بھی سخت کر دیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں ریلوے یارڈز میں مسافروں کے جرائم میں ملوث 32 مجرموں کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ ریلوے یارڈز میں ریلوے املاک کے خلاف جرم میں 12 افراد کو بھی گرفتار کیا گیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2286