کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات سے متعلق آٹھویں قومی کانفرنس، کل قومی دارالحکومت میں ہو گی
02 MAR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کل یہاں مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کے آٹھویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ 2016 سے، سی سی آئی کی جانب سے ہر سال کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورننے افتتاحی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دینے کے لیے رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔
کانفرنس میں ایک مکمل سیشن اور دو تکنیکی سیشن ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سال کی کانفرنس کامکمل اجلاس’’عدم اعتماد اور ضابطہ: انٹرفیسز اور ہم آہنگی‘‘ کے موضوع پر ہے۔
ودھی لیگل کی بانی اور ریسرچ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ارگھیا سینگپتا، دن کے آخر میں طے شدہ مکمل سیشن کی ماڈریٹر ہیں۔ دونوں تکنیکی اجلاسوں کی صدارت، ممتاز پروفیسر، این ایل یو دہلی کےڈاکٹر ایم ایس ساہو اور ڈاکٹر آدتیہ بھٹاچارجی، سابق سینئر پروفیسر، دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات میں دلچسپی کو فروغ دینے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے اور عدم اعتماد کے ماہرین اقتصادیات کا ایک اہم مجموعہ بنانے کی کوشش ہے۔ یہ مسابقتی قانون کے معاشیات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اسکالرز، پریکٹیشنرز، ماہرین تعلیم اور ماہرین کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں علم کا اشتراک اور تبادلہ خیال کیس مخصوص اجلاسوں سے آگے تجاوز کرتا ہے اور قانون کے نفاذ کے لیے معاشی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:
1. مسابقتی قانون کے معاشیات کے میدان میں عصری مسائل پر تحقیق اور بحث کو تحریک دینا،
2. ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق سے متعلقہ مسابقتی مسائل کی بہتر تفہیم تیار کرنے کے لیے
3. ہندوستان میں مسابقت کے قانون کے نفاذ کے لیے نتائج اخذ کرنا۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
8th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law tomorrow in National Capital
02 MAR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is organising the 8th edition of the National Conference on Economics of Competition Law here tomorrow. The Conference is being organised every year since 2016 by the CCI.
Dr. V Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has consented to deliver the Keynote Address in the Inaugural Session.
The Conference has a plenary session and two technical sessions. The Plenary at this year's Conference is on the topic ‘ANTITRUST AND REGULATION: INTERFACES AND SYNERGIES’.
Dr Arghya Sengupta, Founder and Research Director, Vidhi Legal, is the moderator of the plenary session scheduled later in the day. The two technical sessions shall be chaired by Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Distinguished Professor, NLU Delhi, and Dr. Aditya Bhattacharjea, Former Senior Professor, Delhi School of Economics.
The Conference is an endeavour to develop and sustain interest in the Economics of Competition Law and create a critical mass of antitrust economists. It brings together scholars, practitioners, academicians and experts working in the area of economics of competition law. Knowledge sharing and discussions at the conference go beyond case specific sessions and provide the economic basis for the enforcement of the Act.
The objectives of the conference are:-
1. to stimulate research and debate on contemporary issues in the field of economics of competition law,
2. to develop a better understanding of competition issues relevant to the Indian context and
3. to draw inferences for enforcement of competition law in India.