Ministry of Corporate Affairs
8th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law tomorrow in National Capital
02 MAR 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is organising the 8th edition of the National Conference on Economics of Competition Law here tomorrow. The Conference is being organised every year since 2016 by the CCI.
Dr. V Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has consented to deliver the Keynote Address in the Inaugural Session.
The Conference has a plenary session and two technical sessions. The Plenary at this year's Conference is on the topic ‘ANTITRUST AND REGULATION: INTERFACES AND SYNERGIES’.
Dr Arghya Sengupta, Founder and Research Director, Vidhi Legal, is the moderator of the plenary session scheduled later in the day. The two technical sessions shall be chaired by Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Distinguished Professor, NLU Delhi, and Dr. Aditya Bhattacharjea, Former Senior Professor, Delhi School of Economics.
The Conference is an endeavour to develop and sustain interest in the Economics of Competition Law and create a critical mass of antitrust economists. It brings together scholars, practitioners, academicians and experts working in the area of economics of competition law. Knowledge sharing and discussions at the conference go beyond case specific sessions and provide the economic basis for the enforcement of the Act.
The objectives of the conference are:-
1. to stimulate research and debate on contemporary issues in the field of economics of competition law,
2. to develop a better understanding of competition issues relevant to the Indian context and
3. to draw inferences for enforcement of competition law in India.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्लीत स्पर्धा कायद्याच्या अर्थशास्त्रावर आठव्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
02 MAR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2023
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगातर्फे उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे स्पर्धा कायद्याच्या अर्थशास्त्रावरील 8 व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले जात आहे.
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगातर्फे 2016 पासून दरवर्षी ही परिषद आयोजित केली जात आहे.
वित्त मंत्रालयाचे मुख्‍य आर्थिक सल्लागार डॉ. व्ही अनंत नागेश्वरन, यांचे परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात प्रमुख भाषण होणार आहे.
परिषदेमध्‍ये एक खुले सत्र आणि दोन तांत्रिक सत्रे असणार आहेत. या वर्षीच्या परिषदेतील खुल्या सत्रात अँटिट्रस्ट अँड रेग्युलेशन: इंटरफेस अँड सिनर्जीज’’ या विषयावर चर्चा होणार आहे.
या खुल्या सत्राचे नियंत्रक ‘विधी लिगल’चे संस्थापक आणि संशोधन संचालक, डॉक्टर अर्घ्य सेनगुप्ता असणार आहेत. दोन तांत्रिक सत्रांचे अध्यक्ष, दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठाचे प्राध्यापक डॉ. एम.एस. साहू, आणि दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकॉनॉमिक्सचे माजी वरिष्ठ प्राध्यापक डॉ. आदित्य भट्टाचार्जी असतील.
स्पर्धा कायद्याच्या अर्थशास्त्रामध्ये स्वारस्य विकसित करण्याचा आणि टिकवून ठेवण्याचा आणि अँटीट्रस्ट अर्थशास्त्रज्ञांचा एक गंभीर समूह तयार करण्यासाठी ही परिषद प्रयत्नशील आहे. ही परिषद स्पर्धा कायद्याच्या अर्थशास्त्राच्या क्षेत्रात काम करणारे विद्वान, अभ्यासक, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि तज्ञांना एकत्र आणण्याचं कार्य करते. विशिष्ट सत्रांच्या पलीकडे जावून या परिषदेमध्‍ये होणारी ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि चर्चा याबरोबरच कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी आर्थिक आधारही प्रदान केला जातो.
या परिषदेची उद्दिष्टे खालील प्रमाणे आहेत:-
अ. स्पर्धा कायद्याच्या अर्थशास्त्राच्या क्षेत्रातील समकालीन विषयांवर संशोधन आणि वादविवादाला चालना देणे,
ब. भारतीय संदर्भाशी संबंधित स्पर्धाविषयक मुद्द्यांची चांगली समज विकसित करणे आणि
क. भारतातील स्पर्धा कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी रूपरेषा तयार करणे.