کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیائی اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرمنسکھ مانڈویا نے جن اوشدھی جن چیتنا ابھیان کی تقریبات کی شروعات کے لئے جن اوشدھی رتھ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
01 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیائی اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج نئی دلی میں جن اوشدھی جن چیتنا ابھیان کی تقریبات کی شروعات کے لئے جن اوشدھی رتھ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ ملک بھر میں اس تقریب کے تحت پانچویں جن اوشدھی تقریبات کی شروعات ہوئی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی ہفتہ منایا جارہا ہے اور اس کے بعد سات مارچ 2023 کواوشدھی دوس منایا جائے گا۔اس جن اوشدھی ہفتہ کے دوران لوگوں کے درمیان جن اوشدھی کے تعلق سے بیداری پھیلانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف جہاں ملک بھر کے جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں سستی اور معیاری دوائیں مل رہی ہیں،تودوسری طرف صرف ایک روپے کی قیمت پر فی پیڈ خواتین کو سینٹری پیڈ فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔وزیرموصوف نے خواتین کے درمیان اس تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا کیونکہ وہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے معمولی قیمت پر پیڈ خرید سکتی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے مزید کہا کہ سات مارچ کو ایک بڑا پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا ، جہاں متعدد شخصیات اور جن اوشدھی کے استفادہ کنندگا ن کو مدعو کیا جائے گا۔استفادہ کنندگا ن اپنے تجربات بتائیں گے اور ڈاکٹرز جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے تعلق سے اپنے خیالات مشترک کریں گے تاکہ ان کیندروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تشہیر ہو۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کوئی بھی شخص کھول سکتا ہے ۔ اسے 20فیصدکمیشن فراہم کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اسے نہ صرف روزگار کا ذریعہ ملے بلکہ خدمت کا بھی ایک موقع فراہم ہو۔
دواسازی کے محکمے نے یکم مارچ 2023سے سات مارچ 2023 تک الگ الگ شہروںمیں مختلف تقریبات کے انعقاد کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے، جہاں جن اوشدھی اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کور کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں پی ایم بی جے کیز مالکان ، استفادہ کنندگان ، ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقو ں کے افسران ، ڈاکٹر ،صحت کارکنان ، نرسیں ، فارماسسٹوں ، مختلف مقامات پر جن اوشدھی متروں کو شامل کرکے سمینار ، بچوں ، خواتین اور این جی اوکی شرکت ، ہیری ٹیج واک اور ہیلتھ کیمپ اور متعدد دیگر سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
تمام افراد کو معیاری جینرک ادویات کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرانے کے مقصدسے دواسازی کے محکمے ، کیمیائی اور کھادکی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے نومبر 2008 میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا ( پی ایم بی جے پی ) کی شروعات کی تھی۔ 31 جنوری 2023 تک اسٹورز کی تعداد بڑھ کر 9082 ہوگئی ہے۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت ملک کے 764 اضلاع میں سے 743 اضلاع کو کور کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ملک کے ہر گوشے میں لوگوں کو سستی ادویات تک آسان رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔حکومت نے دسمبر 2023 کے آخر تک پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر ( پی ایم بی جے کیز)کو 10 ہزار تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔پی ایم بی جے پی کے پروڈکٹس باسکٹ میں 1759 ادویات اور 280سرجیکل آلات شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ نئی ادویات اور نوٹرا سیوٹیکلز مصنوعات جیسے پروٹین پاؤڈر ، مالٹ پر مبنی غذائی خوراک ، پروٹین بار ، امیونٹی بار ،سینیٹائزر ، ماسک ، گلوکو میٹر ، آکسیمٹر وغیر ہ کی بھی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت برانڈیڈ قیمتوں کے مقابلے پچاس سے 90 فیصد کی کم قیمت پر ادویات دستیاب ہیں۔ مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران پی ایم بی جے پی نے 893.56 کروڑز (ایم آر پی ) کی ادویات فروخت کی ہے۔اس سے عام شہریوں کا تقریباََ 5360 کروڑروپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔موجودہ مالی سال یعنی 23-2022 سے 15فروری 2023 تک دواسازی اور طبی آلات سے متعلق ہندوستان کے بیورو ( پی ایم بی آئی ) اور پی ایم بی جے پی کے نفاذ کی ایجنسی نے ایک ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی ادویات فروخت کی ہیں، جس سے شہریوں کی 6ہزار کروڑروپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ فی الحال آئی ٹی سے چلنے والے پی ایم بی جے پی کے وار ہاؤسز گروگرام ،چنئی ، گواہاٹی اور سورت میں کام کررہے ہیں۔اس سے دواؤں کی لاگت سے متعلق شہریوں کو دو ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں دوا کی خریداری میں مسلسل اضافے سے ملک کے پر گوشے میں اپنی رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے پی ایم بی جے پی کو مزید قوت ملی ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya flags off Jan Aushadhi Rath to commence celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyaan
01 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya flagged off the Jan Aushadhi Rath to commence celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyaan in New Delhi today. This event kick started the launch of 5th Jan Aushadhi celebrations across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, Jan Aushadhi week is being observed followed by Aushadhi Diwas on 7th March, 2023. This Jan Aushadhi week will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi amongst people. He said, while inexpensive and quality medicines are available at Jan Aushadhi Kendras throughout the country, these Kendras are also providing sanitary pads to women at the price of just Re 1 per pad. The Minister called for generating awareness about this among women, as they could buy the pads from Jan Aushadhi Kendras at nominal price. Dr Mandaviya further stated that a major programme will be organised on 7th March where many dignitaries and beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi will be invited. Beneficiaries will narrate their experiences and doctors will share their views regarding Jan Aushadhi Kendras, so that these Kendras can get more publicity. The Minister informed that Jan Aushadhi Kendra can be opened by any private individual. 20% commission is provided to him so that he can not only get a medium of employment, but also of service.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has planned various events in different cities starting from 1st of March 2023 to 7th March 2023 which will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme. Seminars, participation of children, women and NGO’s, Heritage walks and Health camps and many other activities engaging PMBJKs owners, Beneficiaries, State/UT officials, Public Representatives, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists, Jan Aushadhi Mitras at different locations across the country covering all State/UTs.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008. As on 31st January, 2023, the numbers of stores have increased to 9082. Under the PMBJP, 743 districts out of 764 districts of the nation have been covered.
This scheme ensures easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by the end of December 2023. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 drugs and 280 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals products like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, glucometer, oximeter, etc. have been also launched.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year 2021-22, PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 893.56 crores (at MRP). This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 5360 crores of the common citizens. In the current financial year i.e. 2022-23 till 15.02.2023, Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP has made sales of more than Rs. 1000 Crore which has further led to savings of approximately Rs. 6000 Cr. to the citizens. At present three IT enabled warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. 36 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
In last 8 years, PMBJP has achieved a tremendous growth and unbeatable success due to quality medicines being available at cheaper cost to the people of the nation. It has drastically cut down the out of the pocket expenditure of the lower- and middle-class people of India. This has saved more than Rs. 20000 crores of citizens on cost of medicines. This wider acceptance of people has given PMBJP further impetus to enhance its outreach in every corner of the country.