कोळसा मंत्रालय
गेल्या वर्षीच्या उत्पादनाला मागे टाकत, एप्रिल 2022-फेब्रुवारी 2023 या कालावधीत कोळशाचे 784.41 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादन
01 MAR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मार्च 2023
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने जाहीर केलेल्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीनुसार, भारताचे कोळसा उत्पादन एप्रिल 2022-फेब्रु 2023 या कालावधीत 15.10% ने वाढून ते 784.41 दशलक्ष टन इतके झाले आहे. 2022 या आर्थिक वर्षात याच कालावधीत कोळसा उत्पादन 681.5 दशलक्ष टन झाले होते. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने 2022 मध्‍ये याच कालावधीत 542.38 दशलक्ष टनाच्या तुलनेत 2023 च्या फेब्रुवारी पर्यंत 619.70 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाची नोंद केली आहे.यानुसार 14.26% कोळसा उत्पादनात वाढ झाली आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ती योजनेअंतर्गत कोळशाच्या जलद वाहतुकीसाठी सर्व प्रमुख खाणींसाठी रेल्वे दळणवळण पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय पावले उचलत आहे. परिणामी, एप्रिल 2022- फेब्रुवारी 2023 या कालावधीत एकूण 793.86 दशलक्ष टन (तात्पुरती आकडेवारी) कोळसा पाठवला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022 मधील याच कालावधीत 7.14% वाढीसह 740.96 दशलक्ष टन होता. याचा अर्थ देशभरातील विविध क्षेत्रांना स्थिर आणि पुरेशा प्रमाणात कोळसा पुरविला गेला आहे.
कोळसा उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, मंत्रालयाने 141 नवीन कोळसा खाणी व्यावसायिक लिलावासाठी ठेवल्या आहेत आणि विविध कोळसा कंपन्या या लिलावात नियमितपणे सहभागी होत आहेत. मंत्रालय कोळसा उत्पादनावरही लक्ष ठेवत आहे. त्यामुळे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन आणि पुरवठ्यासाठी केलेली वाहतूक या पातळीवर अत्यंत चांगले परिणाम दिसू लागले आहेत.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Touches 784.41 Million Ton During April 2022-Feb 2023; Surpassing Last Year Production
01 MAR 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As per provisional figures of the Ministry of Coal, India’s coal production increased impressively by 15.10 % to 784.41 Million Ton (MT) during Apr’22-Feb’23 as compared to 681.5 MT produced during the same period of FY 22. Coal India Ltd (CIL) reported production of 619.70 MT up to February of FY 23 as compared to 542.38 MT during the same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 14.26%.
Coal Ministry has paved the way for releasing additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production by Captive and Other companies by 29.83% to 104.58 MT (provisional fig.) during Apr’22-Feb’23 as compared to 80.55 MT produced during the corresponding period of FY 22. The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal /lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirement of the end-use plants.
The Ministry is taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM Gati Shakti to ensure faster evacuation of coal. As a result, the total coal despatch have been to the tune of 793.86 MT (provisional fig.) during Apr’22-Feb’23 as compared to 740.96 MT during same period of FY 22 representing a growth of 7.14% which shows steady and efficient amount of coal despatch to various sectors across the nation.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, the Ministry has put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction and has been engaging regularly with various coal companies and monitoring their production. Hence domestic production and despatch have shown extremely good results.