Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Touches 784.41 Million Ton During April 2022-Feb 2023; Surpassing Last Year Production
01 MAR 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As per provisional figures of the Ministry of Coal, India’s coal production increased impressively by 15.10 % to 784.41 Million Ton (MT) during Apr’22-Feb’23 as compared to 681.5 MT produced during the same period of FY 22. Coal India Ltd (CIL) reported production of 619.70 MT up to February of FY 23 as compared to 542.38 MT during the same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 14.26%.
Coal Ministry has paved the way for releasing additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production by Captive and Other companies by 29.83% to 104.58 MT (provisional fig.) during Apr’22-Feb’23 as compared to 80.55 MT produced during the corresponding period of FY 22. The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal /lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirement of the end-use plants.
The Ministry is taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM Gati Shakti to ensure faster evacuation of coal. As a result, the total coal despatch have been to the tune of 793.86 MT (provisional fig.) during Apr’22-Feb’23 as compared to 740.96 MT during same period of FY 22 representing a growth of 7.14% which shows steady and efficient amount of coal despatch to various sectors across the nation.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, the Ministry has put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction and has been engaging regularly with various coal companies and monitoring their production. Hence domestic production and despatch have shown extremely good results.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2022-फरवरी 2023 के दौरान कोयले का उत्पादन 784.81 मिलियन टन पहुंचा; यह पिछले वर्ष के उत्पादन से अधिक है
01 MAR 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल 2022-फरवरी 2023 के दौरान भारत में कोयला उत्पादन वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की इसी अवधि के दौरान उत्पादित 681.5 मिलियन टन की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय रूप से 15.10 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 784.41 मिलियन टन (एमटी) पहुंच गया है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023 के फरवरी तक वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 542.38 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 619.70 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन दर्ज किया, जो कि 14.26 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कैप्टिव कोयला ब्लॉकों की खनन क्षमताओं का अधिकतम उपयोग करके बाजार में अतिरिक्त कोयला जारी करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है, जिससे वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की इसी अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन 80.55 मिलियन टन की तुलना में अप्रैल 2022-फरवरी 2023 के दौरान कैप्टिव और अन्य कंपनियों द्वारा उत्पादन में 29.83 प्रतिशत के साथ 104.58 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम आंकड़ा) की वृद्धि हुई है। मंत्रालय ने एमएमडीआर (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2021 के तहत खनिज रियायत (संशोधन) नियम, 1960 में भी संशोधन किया ताकि अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्रों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद कैप्टिव खानों के पट्टेदार को कुल अतिरिक्त उत्पाद का 50 प्रतिशत तक कोयला/लिग्नाइट को बेचने की अनुमति दी जा सके।
कोयले की तेजी से निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय पीएम गति शक्ति के तहत सभी प्रमुख खानों के लिए रेल संपर्क से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है। परिणामस्वरूप, कुल कोयले की ढुलाई वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 740.96 मिलियन टन ढुलाई रही जबकि अप्रैल 2022-फरवरी 2023 के दौरान 793.86 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम आंकड़ा) ढुलाई की गई, जोकि 7.14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कोयले की ढुलाई की निरंतर और पर्याप्त मात्रा को दर्शाता है।
कोयला उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के लिए 141 नए कोयला ब्लॉक रखे हैं और वह विभिन्न कोयला कंपनियों के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क में है। इसलिए घरेलू उत्पादन और ढुलाई ने बहुत अच्छे परिणाम दिखाए हैं।