நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஏப்ரல் 2022- பிப்ரவரி 2023 காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 784.41 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டி முந்தைய ஆண்டு உற்பத்தியை விட அதிகரித்துள்ளது
01 MAR 2023 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ஏப்ரல் 2022- பிப்ரவரி 2023 காலகட்டத்தில் 784.41 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை ஒப்பிடுகையில், இது 15.10 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 681.5 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இந்த நிதியாண்டில் கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் பிப்ரவரி மாதம் வரை 619.70 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 542.38 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை கோல் இந்தியா உற்பத்தி செய்திருந்தது. இந்த நிதியாண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் பிப்ரவரி வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் முந்தைய நிதியாண்டை விட கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் 14.26 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நிலக்கரியைப் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு விரைந்து எடுத்துச் செல்ல பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரயில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு வசதிகளை அதிகளவில் ஏற்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த நிதியாண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் பிப்ரவரி வரை 793.86 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 740.96 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Touches 784.41 Million Ton During April 2022-Feb 2023; Surpassing Last Year Production
01 MAR 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As per provisional figures of the Ministry of Coal, India’s coal production increased impressively by 15.10 % to 784.41 Million Ton (MT) during Apr’22-Feb’23 as compared to 681.5 MT produced during the same period of FY 22. Coal India Ltd (CIL) reported production of 619.70 MT up to February of FY 23 as compared to 542.38 MT during the same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 14.26%.
Coal Ministry has paved the way for releasing additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production by Captive and Other companies by 29.83% to 104.58 MT (provisional fig.) during Apr’22-Feb’23 as compared to 80.55 MT produced during the corresponding period of FY 22. The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal /lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirement of the end-use plants.
The Ministry is taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM Gati Shakti to ensure faster evacuation of coal. As a result, the total coal despatch have been to the tune of 793.86 MT (provisional fig.) during Apr’22-Feb’23 as compared to 740.96 MT during same period of FY 22 representing a growth of 7.14% which shows steady and efficient amount of coal despatch to various sectors across the nation.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, the Ministry has put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction and has been engaging regularly with various coal companies and monitoring their production. Hence domestic production and despatch have shown extremely good results.