उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नवोन्मेष, संशोधन, उपक्रम, उद्योजकता हे आपल्या डीएनए मध्येच असून, आपल्याला तेच करायचे आहे : उपराष्ट्रपतींचे प्रतिपादन
नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण -2020 ही परिवर्तनकारी सुधारणा असून आपल्याला पदवी - केंद्रित संस्कृतीपासून दूर करेल आणि उत्पादकतेच्या मार्गावर नेईल असा उपराष्ट्रपतींना विश्वास
01 MAR 2023 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मार्च 2023
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी भारतीय नवोन्मेष, संशोधन आणि उद्योजकतेचं सामर्थ्य अधोरेखित करत, देशवासियांनी भारताच्या वाढत्या यशाचा अभिमान बाळगायला हवा,असे आवाहन केले आहे. ते आज बंगळूरू इथे गोकुळ एज्युकेशन फाउंडेशनचे संस्थापक अध्यक्ष, दिवंगत डॉ. एम. एस. रामैया यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी सोहळ्याला मार्गदर्शन करताना बोलत होते.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सामाजिक परिवर्तन घडवण्यामधील शिक्षणाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
भारत, हे प्राचीन काळापासून नालंदा, तक्षशीला, वल्लभी आणि विक्रमशीला यासारख्या मोठ्या शैक्षणिक केंद्रांचे माहेरघर असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. धनखड यांनी भारताच्या शिक्षण क्षेत्रात अधिक सर्वसमावेशकता आणि सर्वोत्तमता आणण्यात नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणाचे असलेले महत्व अधोरेखित केले. नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण-2020 परिवर्तन घडवणारे (गेम चेंजर) असल्याचं नमूद करून ते म्हणाले, हे आपल्या शिक्षण प्रणालीमध्ये परिवर्तन घडवेल, आपल्याला पदवी केंद्रित संस्कृतीपासून दूर नेईल आणि उत्पादनक्षम मार्गावर घेऊन जाईल.
संसद हे सरकारला उत्तरदायी धरण्याचे व्यासपीठ असल्याचे सांगून, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सभागृहातल्या वाढत्या गोंधळाच्या घटनांबद्दल नापसंती व्यक्त केली. ही प्रवृत्ती रोखण्यासाठी जनआंदोलनाचे आवाहन करून, सर्वांसाठी अनुकरणीय अशा वर्तनाचे उदाहरण ठेवण्यासाठी संसद सदस्यांचे मन वळवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना विनंती करण्यासाठी युवा वर्गाने जनमत तयार करावे, असे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणून आपल्या पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्या नंतर धनखड यांनी कर्नाटक राज्याला दिलेली ही पहिलीच भेट आहे.
कर्नाटकचे राज्यपाल थावरचंद गेहलोत, , कर्नाटक सरकारचे कायदा मंत्री जे.सी. मधुस्वामीगोकुळ एज्युकेशन फाउंडेशनचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम.आर. जयराम, गोकुळ एज्युकेशन फाउंडेशनचे उपाध्यक्ष एम. आर. सीताराम, यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
उपराष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण जाणून घेण्‍यसाठी या लिकंवर क्लिक करावे -
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1903351

Vice President's Secretariat
“We have innovation, research, enterprise, entrepreneurship in our DNA, and that is what we have to do” - Vice President
NEP-2020 is a transformative reform; will distance us from degree orientated culture & lead us on a productive path – Vice President
Don’t take stress, don't hesitate to try because there can be a mistakes – VP to students
VP says Parliament is a platform to hold the government accountable; disruptions don’t serve that purpose
Shri Dhankhar addresses the Centenary Celebrations of Dr. M.S. Ramaiah in Bengaluru
01 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar highlighted the power of Indian innovation, research and entrepreneurship, and called on citizens to take pride in India's increasing accomplishments. He was addressing the centenary celebrations of the late Dr. M.S. Ramaiah, founder chairman of Gokula Education Foundation in Bengaluru today.
The Vice President underlined the importance of education in enabling societal transformation. India, since ancient times, has been home to great centres of learning such as Nalanda, Takshashila, Vallabhi and Vikramshila, he noted. Shri Dhankhar emphasised the significance of the New Education Policy in bringing greater inclusion and excellence to India's education sector. Describing the NEP-2020 as a game changer, he opined that, “It will revolutionize our education system, it will distance us from degree orientated culture & put us on a productive path.”
Advising students not to take stress & tension, he asked them not to be bogged down by competitive scenario. “Don't hesitate to try because there can be a mistake; Nothing big has been achieved without there being falls,” VP told them.
Lauding India's unstoppable rise in the global arena, Shri Dhankhar said that the world respects India and listens to India’s voice.
Describing the Parliament as a platform to hold the government accountable, the Vice President expressed his disapproval of the growing incidents of disruption in the House. Calling for a mass movement to arrest this trend, he appealed to the youth to generate public opinion to persuade & request the parliamentarians to exemplify such conduct as worthy of emulation by all.
This is Shri Dhankhar’s maiden visit to the state of Karnataka as the Vice President of India. During his stay at Karnataka Raj Bhawan, he met with a number of dignitaries from the state including Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Chief Minister of Karnataka.
Earlier in the day he along with Dr Sudesh Dhankhar offered prayers at the Dodda Ganapathi, Bull Temple and Gavi Gangadhareshwara temple in Bengaluru and prayed for the peace and prosperity of the nation, and well-being of all citizens.
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri J.C. Madhuswamy, Law Minister, Government of Karnataka, Dr. M. R. Jayaram, Chairman, Gokula Education Foundation, Shri M. R. Seetharam, Vice Chairman, Gokula Education Foundation and other dignitaries were present.
Following is the text of Vice President’s speech –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1903351