Vice President's Secretariat
“We have innovation, research, enterprise, entrepreneurship in our DNA, and that is what we have to do” - Vice President
NEP-2020 is a transformative reform; will distance us from degree orientated culture & lead us on a productive path – Vice President
Don’t take stress, don't hesitate to try because there can be a mistakes – VP to students
VP says Parliament is a platform to hold the government accountable; disruptions don’t serve that purpose
Shri Dhankhar addresses the Centenary Celebrations of Dr. M.S. Ramaiah in Bengaluru
01 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar highlighted the power of Indian innovation, research and entrepreneurship, and called on citizens to take pride in India's increasing accomplishments. He was addressing the centenary celebrations of the late Dr. M.S. Ramaiah, founder chairman of Gokula Education Foundation in Bengaluru today.
The Vice President underlined the importance of education in enabling societal transformation. India, since ancient times, has been home to great centres of learning such as Nalanda, Takshashila, Vallabhi and Vikramshila, he noted. Shri Dhankhar emphasised the significance of the New Education Policy in bringing greater inclusion and excellence to India's education sector. Describing the NEP-2020 as a game changer, he opined that, “It will revolutionize our education system, it will distance us from degree orientated culture & put us on a productive path.”
Advising students not to take stress & tension, he asked them not to be bogged down by competitive scenario. “Don't hesitate to try because there can be a mistake; Nothing big has been achieved without there being falls,” VP told them.
Lauding India's unstoppable rise in the global arena, Shri Dhankhar said that the world respects India and listens to India’s voice.
Describing the Parliament as a platform to hold the government accountable, the Vice President expressed his disapproval of the growing incidents of disruption in the House. Calling for a mass movement to arrest this trend, he appealed to the youth to generate public opinion to persuade & request the parliamentarians to exemplify such conduct as worthy of emulation by all.
This is Shri Dhankhar’s maiden visit to the state of Karnataka as the Vice President of India. During his stay at Karnataka Raj Bhawan, he met with a number of dignitaries from the state including Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Chief Minister of Karnataka.
Earlier in the day he along with Dr Sudesh Dhankhar offered prayers at the Dodda Ganapathi, Bull Temple and Gavi Gangadhareshwara temple in Bengaluru and prayed for the peace and prosperity of the nation, and well-being of all citizens.
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri J.C. Madhuswamy, Law Minister, Government of Karnataka, Dr. M. R. Jayaram, Chairman, Gokula Education Foundation, Shri M. R. Seetharam, Vice Chairman, Gokula Education Foundation and other dignitaries were present.
Following is the text of Vice President’s speech –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1903351

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
“நாம் என்ன செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பதை நமது மரபணுக்களில் உள்ள புத்தாக்கம், ஆராய்ச்சி, முயற்சி, தொழில்முனைவுத் திறன் போன்ற ஆற்றல்கள் முடிவு செய்கின்றன” – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
01 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியர்களின் புத்தாக்கம், ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில்முனைவுத் திறன் போன்றவைகளின் ஆற்றலை முன்னிலைப்படுத்திப் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், இந்தியர்களின் தொடர் சாதனைகள் குறித்து மக்கள் பெருமிதம் கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்றார்.
பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்ற கோகுல கல்வி அறக்கட்டளையின் நிறுவனத் தலைவர் மறைந்த டாக்டர் எம் எஸ் ராமய்யாவின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், சமூக மாற்றத்திற்கு கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டு காட்டினார். பண்டைய காலம் தொட்டு நாளந்தா, தக்ஷசிலா, வல்லபி மற்றும் விக்ரம்ஷிலா போன்ற மிகப்பெரிய கல்வி மையங்களுக்கு இந்தியா தாய் வீடாகத் திகழ்ந்தது.
இந்தியாவின் கல்வித்துறையில் மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் மேம்பாட்டை ஏற்படுத்த புதிய கல்விக்கொள்கை முக்கிய பங்காற்றும். குறிப்பாக நமது கல்விமுறையில் சீர்திருத்தத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி, பட்டம் பெறுவதோடு நின்றுவிடாமல் வாழ்க்கையில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான முறையில் பயணிக்க வழிவகை செய்யும் என்றார்.
மாணவர்கள் மனஅழுத்தம், போட்டி மனப்பான்மை போன்றவற்றை தவிர்க்க வேண்டும். தவறுகள் ஏற்படும் என்பதற்காக முயற்சி செய்வதற்கு தயக்கம் வேண்டாம்; சிறந்த சாதனைகள் பல்வேறு தோல்விகளுக்குப் பின்பே நிகழ்த்தப்படுகிறது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்திப் பேசினார்.
உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் தடையற்ற வளர்ச்சியைப் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், இன்று உலகமே இந்தியாவை உற்றுநோக்குகிறது என்றார். மத்திய அரசின் ஆட்சி முறைகளை மக்களுக்கு தெரியப்படுத்தும் தளமாக இருந்து செயல்படும் நாடாளுமன்ற அவைகளில் தொடர்ந்து குறுக்கீட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் இருப்பது சரியான நடைமுறை அல்ல என்றார். இத்தகையப் போக்கை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டுவர இளைஞர்கள், பொது மக்களிடையே கருத்துக்கேட்டு, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடவேண்டாம் என்ற கோரிக்கை விடுக்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்றப்பிறகு திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கர்நாடக மாநிலத்திற்கு முதல்முறையாக சென்றுள்ளார். அங்கு கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் தங்கிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், அம்மாநில முதல்வர் திரு பசவராஜ் பொம்மை உட்பட பல முக்கியஸ்தர்களை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.