Vice President's Secretariat
“We have innovation, research, enterprise, entrepreneurship in our DNA, and that is what we have to do” - Vice President
NEP-2020 is a transformative reform; will distance us from degree orientated culture & lead us on a productive path – Vice President
Don’t take stress, don't hesitate to try because there can be a mistakes – VP to students
VP says Parliament is a platform to hold the government accountable; disruptions don’t serve that purpose
Shri Dhankhar addresses the Centenary Celebrations of Dr. M.S. Ramaiah in Bengaluru
01 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar highlighted the power of Indian innovation, research and entrepreneurship, and called on citizens to take pride in India's increasing accomplishments. He was addressing the centenary celebrations of the late Dr. M.S. Ramaiah, founder chairman of Gokula Education Foundation in Bengaluru today.
The Vice President underlined the importance of education in enabling societal transformation. India, since ancient times, has been home to great centres of learning such as Nalanda, Takshashila, Vallabhi and Vikramshila, he noted. Shri Dhankhar emphasised the significance of the New Education Policy in bringing greater inclusion and excellence to India's education sector. Describing the NEP-2020 as a game changer, he opined that, “It will revolutionize our education system, it will distance us from degree orientated culture & put us on a productive path.”
Advising students not to take stress & tension, he asked them not to be bogged down by competitive scenario. “Don't hesitate to try because there can be a mistake; Nothing big has been achieved without there being falls,” VP told them.
Lauding India's unstoppable rise in the global arena, Shri Dhankhar said that the world respects India and listens to India’s voice.
Describing the Parliament as a platform to hold the government accountable, the Vice President expressed his disapproval of the growing incidents of disruption in the House. Calling for a mass movement to arrest this trend, he appealed to the youth to generate public opinion to persuade & request the parliamentarians to exemplify such conduct as worthy of emulation by all.
This is Shri Dhankhar’s maiden visit to the state of Karnataka as the Vice President of India. During his stay at Karnataka Raj Bhawan, he met with a number of dignitaries from the state including Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Chief Minister of Karnataka.
Earlier in the day he along with Dr Sudesh Dhankhar offered prayers at the Dodda Ganapathi, Bull Temple and Gavi Gangadhareshwara temple in Bengaluru and prayed for the peace and prosperity of the nation, and well-being of all citizens.
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri J.C. Madhuswamy, Law Minister, Government of Karnataka, Dr. M. R. Jayaram, Chairman, Gokula Education Foundation, Shri M. R. Seetharam, Vice Chairman, Gokula Education Foundation and other dignitaries were present.
Following is the text of Vice President’s speech –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1903351

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
"हमारे डीएनए में नवाचार, अनुसंधान, उद्यम, उद्यमशीलता है, और हमें यही करना है" – उपराष्ट्रपति
एनईपी-2020 एक परिवर्तनकारी सुधार है जो हमें डिग्री केन्द्रित संस्कृति से दूर करेगा और हमें उत्पादक पथ पर ले जाएगा – उपराष्ट्रपति
तनाव न लें, प्रयास करने में संकोच न करें क्योंकि गलती हो सकती है- उपराष्‍ट्रपति
उपराष्‍ट्रपति के कहा कि संसद सरकार को जवाबदेह ठहराने का एक मंच है; व्यवधान उस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति नहीं करते हैं
श्री धनखड़ ने बेंगलुरु में डॉ. एम. एस. रमैया के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया
01 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने भारतीय नवाचार, अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता की शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला और नागरिकों से भारत की बढ़ती उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करने का आह्वान किया। वह बेंगलुरु में आज गोकुल एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष स्वर्गीय डॉ एम. एस. रमैया के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सामाजिक परिवर्तन को सक्षम करने में शिक्षा का महत्व बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत प्राचीन काल से ही नालंदा, तक्षशिला, वल्लभी और विक्रमशिला जैसे शिक्षा के महान अध्‍ययन केन्‍द्रों का घर रहा है। श्री धनखड़ ने भारत के शिक्षा क्षेत्र में अधिक समावेश और उत्कृष्टता लाने में नई शिक्षा नीति के महत्व पर जोर दिया। एनईपी-2020 को वर्तमान स्थिति में बदलाव बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि, "यह हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली में आमूल परिवर्तन लाएगा, यह हमें डिग्री केन्द्रित संस्कृति से दूर करेगा और हमें एक उत्पादक पथ पर ले जाएगा।"
छात्रों को किसी प्रकार का बोझ और तनाव न लेने की सलाह देते हुए, उन्होंने उन्हें प्रतिस्पर्धी परिदृश्य में नहीं फंसने के लिए कहा। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, "कोशिश करने में संकोच न करें क्योंकि गलती हो सकती है। बिना गिरे कुछ भी बड़ा हासिल नहीं हुआ है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने वैश्विक पटल पर भारत के बेरोक उदय की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि विश्व भारत का सम्मान करता है और भारत की आवाज सुनता है।
संसद को सरकार को जवाबदेह ठहराने का एक मंच बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सदन में व्यवधान की बढ़ती घटनाओं पर अपनी अस्वीकृति व्यक्त की। इस प्रवृत्ति को रोकने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने युवाओं से अपील की कि वे जनता को मनाने के लिए जनमत तैयार करें और सांसदों से अनुरोध किया कि वे इस तरह का आचरण करें जो सभी के लिए अनुकरणीय हो।
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में यह श्री धनखड़ की कर्नाटक राज्य की पहली यात्रा है। कर्नाटक राजभवन में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, उन्होंने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई सहित राज्य के कई गणमान्य लोगों से मुलाकात की।
इससे पहले दिन में उन्होंने डॉ सुदेश धनखड़ के साथ बेंगलुरु में डोड्डा गणपति, बुल मंदिर और गवी गंगाधरेश्वर मंदिर में पूजा अर्चना की और राष्ट्र की शांति और समृद्धि और सभी नागरिकों की भलाई के लिए प्रार्थना की।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के कानून मंत्री श्री जे.सी. मधुस्वामीगोकुल एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. आर. जयराम, गोकुल एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन के उपाध्यक्ष श्री एम. आर. सीताराम और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का पाठ इस प्रकार है -
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1903351